It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2008, 06:49 PM   #1
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ny
Posts: 379
namelessme HB User
Decyphering Ultrasound report

I picked up the lab result of my thyroid ultrasound today and am hoping someone out there can tell me what it actually means. My doc didn't explain what the ultrasound showed. He just said it meant I had Hashimotos.

It reads:

The right thyroid gland measures 4.73cm sagittal and 2.14 x 2.35 cm in cross-section. The left thyroid gland measures 5.10 cm sagittal and 2.01 x 1.67 cm in cross section. The thyroid isthmus is 0.51 cm. The gland shows diffusely mild increased flow but there is no discrete nodule. The pattern would be consistent with either Hashimoto's thyroiditis or diffuse Grave's disease.

Conclusion: No discrete thyroid Nodule. Diffusely mildly increased flow and mild prominent glands.

So... does this basically mean I have a mildly inflamed and/or enlarged thyroid? Or something else? And what does the 'diffusely mild increase flow' mean?

Thanks.

 
Old 09-02-2008, 03:59 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: BUTNER nc
Posts: 22
michelle221 HB User
Re: Decyphering Ultrasound report

Your ultrasound is almost exactly like mine. The increased flow means more blood flow to the thyroid I believe and that usually means thyroiditis.

I went to endo today and asked what this means and what type it is and she said its most likely silent thyroiditis. She said my miscarriage was last november so she doubts its post partum thyroiditis. My Thyroid peroxase antibodies were only 0.5 so I think she said that meant no hashimotos antibodies but she originally told me it was hashimotos at the beginning of the appointment today . I wonder if she really knows???? We ran my tsh free t3 and t4 again today in addition to a tsi to see if they have changed and I have started to get graves possibly. She said if my labs have not changed or are mor hyper then she will put me on ptu 50mg twice a day so I will not go too hypo. I am having all the hyper symptoms thats why we did the scan. Do you have any symptoms and have you had any labs?



My Thyroid ultrasound said this 8/7/08
there is enlargement of the gland right is 4.2 x2.0 x1.5 left is 4.5 x 1.6x 1.6 cm
mild prominence of the isthmus 5mm in thickness. neg for discreet thyroid mass

impression- nonspecific enlargement of the thyroid gland with prominent blood flow suggestive of thyroiditis

my labs read 8/7/08

TSH 0.59 RANGE 0.60-3.30 --- This had dropped to .50 by 8/12
T4 FREE 1.19 RANGE 0.71-1.40
T3 TOTAL 1.2 RANGE 1.0-1.7

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2008, 05:45 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ny
Posts: 379
namelessme HB User
Re: Decyphering Ultrasound report

Thanks for the reply. I tested a bit high for one of the Hashi antibodies, although both were present when I was tested. My TSH is leaning high-ish (3-3.5), but my total thyroid hormones were within range. My doc never tested my free values.

Based on symptoms, the ultrasound and the Hashimoto antibodies, he stated I do have Hashimotos... which is what people here basically told me as soon as I posted the antibody results.

I tried getting an appointment with an endocrinologist, but the wait times are ridiculous. The places I tried stated I would have to wait 4-6 months to get an appointment. One office would give me an appointment in a month, but to see a PA only, which I think would be a waste of time. I'm not going to pay to see a specialist, and then see a physician's assistant instead.

I ended up making an appointment with an ENT who specializes in thyroid disorders. I figure he can't do any worse than most endos. I see him next week.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 07:09 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: BUTNER nc
Posts: 22
michelle221 HB User
Re: Decyphering Ultrasound report

let me know what they say. I would not pay either to see a PA. If the ent cannot help maybe a drive to an endo dr in the next town.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 01:35 PM   #5
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ny
Posts: 379
namelessme HB User
Re: Decyphering Ultrasound report

The ENT said he wouldn't treat me, but I could see an Endo if I wanted to. He also mentioned that most Endos won't treat me either. Beats me why not, as I see no logical reason not to treat Hashimoto's.

So it looks like I'll have to look for a new doctor, perhaps try several.. not fun. I have a feeling this is going to take a while to get treated.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My hepatites B detection report. Assistance needed. Hepifighter Hepatitis 2 04-05-2009 10:19 PM
Received my Ultrasound report! deirdre8256 Thyroid Disorders 2 03-19-2009 05:01 AM
Ultrasound Bernice Cancer: Uterine 5 03-09-2008 08:53 AM
Ultrasound Report on Cyst supermom3 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 5 02-16-2008 12:29 PM
Help with Ultrasound Results!!! RAINIE73 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-12-2007 03:50 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!