It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2008, 03:58 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 49
krlsgrl HB User
Question Lab results - question?

Hi, I haven't shared here for a while, but you guys have helped me a LOT at this message board, just from reading.
I am on Armour, endo just dropped it to 90 mg a day because my most recent blood work came back:
TSH 0.019 ref 0.350 - 5.500

Free T4 (direct) 1.20 ref 0.61 - 1.76


I tried Synthroid before switching to Armour. Had added Cytomel to it, was getting expensive plus I kept hearing people say they did better on Armour.

I am evidently now hyperthyroid. I started out with a diagnosis of Hashi's, and have had fatigue daily -- I sleep 2 or 3 hrs every afternoon, and am about incapable of staying awake in the afternoons unless I sleep that long.

Does anyone know if the fatigue will eventually leave me? Since my endo dropped the Armour, will my T4 also go down? I need that T4 to stay up! I have real problems with depression when the T4 is low, like it was on Synthroid.

Anyone have any ideas on this? Thanks a million for your help....

 
Old 08-27-2008, 10:45 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,328
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Lab results - question?

Your doctor apparently doesn't know how to dose Armour. TSH will naturally be suppressed from the T3 in the Armour. My own TSH has never been higher than .02 during the last 3 1/2 years, but I stress... I am NOT hyper. Armour has to be dosed according to both free T4 and free T3.

You're having symptoms because you're likely still under-dosed. Your FT4 is exactly mid-range, which may be ok; but if your FT3 isn't at least mid-range, it could be accounting for your continued fatigue.

Fight not to have that dose reduced. If anything needs changing, it may need a little bit of an increase.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Hi - introduction & question please acpf General Health 2 04-28-2010 05:55 PM
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Tummy tuck results?? TXChica70 Cosmetic / Plastic Surgery 2 12-07-2007 11:18 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!