It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2008, 07:04 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
rainbowo7 HB User
Thyroid

I am suffering papillary carcimona of thyroid .

following is my thyroid function result

ft3 4.3 pmol/L ( 2.5-- 6.0)

ft4 22 pmol/L (8 - 22)
TSH 0.17 mIUL/L (0.30- 4.00)

i take 3 and 1/2 thyroxine table each day.But i am suffering some problem..like urine infaction ..feeling week...weight gain and less sex drive ...sometime my face became bigger ...

could any one tell me ...what really going on....

any my doctor suggest me in weekday take 3 and 1/2 but weekend only thee table .......

Advance thankx

 
Old 08-29-2008, 08:13 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Thyroid

Quote:
Originally Posted by rainbowo7 View Post
ft3 4.3 pmol/L ( 2.5-- 6.0)

ft4 22 pmol/L (8 - 22)
TSH 0.17 mIUL/L (0.30- 4.00)

i take 3 and 1/2 thyroxine table each day.But i am suffering some problem..like urine infaction ..feeling week...weight gain and less sex drive ...sometime my face became bigger ...

any my doctor suggest me in weekday take 3 and 1/2 but weekend only thee table .......
Your FT3 is not really on the high side so I believe those are hypoT symptoms that you're suffering from - lowering the dose would make the situation worse in that case . Would your doctor consider prescribing you a T3 supplement of some sort?

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-29-2008 at 08:14 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-29-2008, 12:32 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,677
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Thyroid

Did you already have your thyroid removed? Did you have RAI treatment for the cancer?

If so, your doctor is trying to keep your TSH suppressed to avoid a recurrence of the cancer? You may be a bit too suppressed, with too much medication. Ask your doctor if you can decrease a bit, so you will feel more comfortable.

 
Old 08-29-2008, 04:21 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
rainbowo7 HB User
Re: Thyroid

Actually i am suffering this disease from 1992 and my last whole body scan done 1998 that was negative. But after that i did not do any whole body scan .
Basically i am from Bangladesh. Now i am in Australia. here i contact with one GP(general physician).So far I understand both your comments i need to contact with one thyroid specialist.

Today I done my Thyroid ultra sonogram .all normal .

thanx again

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
On Fluoride and Thyroid javelina Thyroid Disorders 4 08-03-2009 03:43 PM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 09:40 AM
Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 2 mkgbrook Endocrine Disorders 62 08-20-2008 08:29 PM
Lab interpretation - Postpartum Thyroid problem?? lmcousins Thyroid Disorders 5 05-20-2008 06:44 AM
thyroid peroxidase and miscarriage fruitloop1024 Thyroid Disorders 14 03-27-2008 10:06 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!