It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2008, 04:14 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Question about adrenal fatigue

After doing some reading on adrenal fatigue, I'm beginning to think I have this. I have hypoglycemia, I'm tired in the morning no matter how much or how little I've slept, I go downhill after lunch and can hardly stay awake after 3pm, then I suddenly wake up at 6:00 and can't get to sleep even if I'm tired. I also wake up most nights around 3:00.

I looked thru some old labs, and found one from back in Jan. 2008, before I started Synthroid, and it showed I had a blood test for Cortisol. The results were 12.8 (3.1-22.4). It was in the normal range, but it that high or low or normal? If it's normal, could the levels have changed since I've been on synthroid or are my symptoms from something else?

 
Old 09-01-2008, 06:23 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
Posts: 379
cossette2 HB User
Re: Question about adrenal fatigue

A good cortisol test is the "24-hour saliva cortisol test" which is more accurate than the blood test. Also you might want to look into getting the book"Stop the thyroid madness" as it explains the process of strengthening the adrenals.

Adrenals need to be built up before you can stabilize the thyroid meds.
__________________
hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

Last edited by cossette2; 09-01-2008 at 06:24 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2008, 06:33 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Question about adrenal fatigue

A single 8 am cortisol test is insufficient to determine if you have an adrenal issue like adrenal fatigue. You need a 24 hour adrenal test. The saliva is the best to see how your levels fluxuate through out the day, but the urine cortisol test gives the best 24 hour average cortisol level representation.

Cortisol 12.8 (3.1-22.4) Was this a fasting 8 am blood draw. If not it isn't worth much. You are right at 50.25%. This is smack dab in the middle of the 40-65% optimal range.. so you are good there. However levels change and the 8 am fasting blood draw should show your highest levels. You can plummet below range as the day progresses and have all the symptoms of adrenal insufficiency.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 09-02-2008, 06:56 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Question about adrenal fatigue

The lab report says 10:00am, and it wasn't fasting. She wasn't checking specifically for cortisol, as this was before I started synthroid, so she was checking for a variety of things.

I just spoke with my doctor's nurse to let her know many of my symptoms have returned since my doctor had me take my 75mcg of synthroid 5 days a week. I've been extremely dizzy, tired, dehydrated and thirsty no matter how much I drink, dry bloodshot eyes, weak, hoarse voice for a few days to the point of barely being able to talk, full feeling in neck. Hopefully she'll do my labs again and not only go by the TSH.

 
Old 09-02-2008, 06:59 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Question about adrenal fatigue

Well I am wishing you the best. Hopefully your MD will show some intellegence and humanity and run added tests. I would have went one step further and requested additional blood work be run if 4 weeks had passed on your new dosage, but I am a pushy one.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
A question about adrenals Summer2928 Thyroid Disorders 2 09-26-2009 02:06 PM
Adrenal Fatigue/Hyper Adrenals? maggie056 Thyroid Disorders 0 12-04-2008 10:25 AM
Adrenal Fatigue Hannigaholic Chronic Fatigue 3 04-03-2008 11:36 AM
A list of Adrenal Fatigue Symptoms (Not Addisons) chris0007 Adrenal Disorders 8 03-31-2008 10:54 AM
adrenal fatigue diagnosis / chinese herbal medicine Isaac1 Open to All Other Health Topics 6 03-18-2008 07:33 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!