It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2008, 06:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 118
Play_Hard HB User
High TSH, normal range free T3 & T4

I am trying to understand if all of my symptoms even mean anything or if it's just "in my head". Honestly, the doctors are making me feel like that. I started visiting the endocrinologist to have him look into hypothyroidism as it seemed as though that may be my problem.

My worries started when my hair started falling out (the doctor told me that I have a lot of hair and not to worry). My other symptoms are really bad menstrual cramps, can't get pregnant, have low progesterone, am sensitive to cold and I'm tired. I don't have problems with weight gain or cholosterol. However, I am a vegatarian who eats pretty healthy (I have been a vegatarian since I was a kid, for 18 years now).

I had my TSH tested twice once at 3.89 and again at 3.65. I am negative for thyroid antibodies, my free T3 was in the mid to high end of the range 3.17 (1.71-3.71) and my free T4 was smack in the middle at 1.1 (0.7-1.5). The doctor said that he could treat me, but didn't think I would feel better from medication. Why is my TSH high and my free T3 & free T4's fine? I guess I don't fully understand the free T3 and free T4 levels and how they work with obtaining the TSH level.

Should I even bother with medication or should I just try to deal with this some other way?

Last edited by Play_Hard; 09-03-2008 at 06:59 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-04-2008, 03:42 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: High TSH, normal range free T3 & T4

I'm still in SHOCK because your numbers really ARE normal

You've found a Dr that is willing to treat you, I'd GO with *that* & see how you feel,,, A tiny dose could do wonders for you

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Elevated TSH & high range Total T3? jenn842 Thyroid Disorders 11 07-20-2008 04:44 AM
Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 0 07-10-2008 10:33 PM
High TSH, normal free T3 & T4's, have many symptoms Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 7 07-10-2008 12:58 PM
New Full set of labs just in - High TSI, normal Ft4, Ft3....any ideas??? MyBowTie Thyroid Disorders 5 02-11-2006 11:04 AM
What if TSH is high, but Free's are in the normal range? Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 7 10-08-2004 07:38 PM
High TSH with Graves Disease anyone? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 06-25-2004 10:53 AM
High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
High T3, High TSH, Normal T4 - Please help with labs hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 05-04-2004 11:06 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!