It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2008, 08:35 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
patti101 HB User
Help needed-question for Midwest & MKG

Do you have any suggestions as to why the T4 levels would drop from 22.4 (68.1%) to 19.3 (51.1%) or what I could do to bring it back up. I felt better when the levels were higher. I havenít changed anything that I'm aware off and have been consistent with vitamins, minerals, omega, exercise etc. The only thing I've noticed is at times my throat is sore, but not enough to bother me but just enough so that I know it's there. (upper part of throat)

When I mentioned the lower T4, doctor said, you are still in the normal range. Iíve asked for a referral to Endocrinologist again and she has agreed to make a referral, but the waiting list for an appointment is a year. Is there another specialist that would be helpful? My doctor suggested we try the home sleep apnea test, as the clinic wait time is well over a year. However, she doesnít think this is the problem, but will rule it out. I also don't think this is the problem, I don't wake up gasping, startled, nothing like that. Iím still having a very difficult time with sleep, waking up repeatly at night and never refreshed in the morning, always tired. I've been taking zopiclone nightly, for the past couple of months and still wake up a few times a night - and this is a good night.


Aug15/08 - 112 mcg
TSH .138 (0.46-4.68)
Free T3 - 5.5 (3.5 -6.5)pmol/l -66.7%
Free T4 19.3 (10.0 - 28.2) pmol/l 51.1%

May 15/08 - 112 mcg
TSH .144 (0.46-4.68)
Free T3 - 5.5 (3.5 -6.5)pmol/l - 66.7%
Free T4 -22.4 (10.0 - 28.2) pmol/l -68.1%


Thanks,
Patti

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Will walking help cervical disorders? jshu43 Spinal Cord Disorders 11 04-20-2009 10:23 AM
Newbie.W/ history Needs help,SSD guidance... PLEASE ACOhio Disabilities 2 02-20-2008 02:33 PM
Someone PLEASE help me!!! I am WAY too depressed with my situation!!! Sahuja12 Relationship Health 5 08-25-2007 10:52 AM
looking for help lexi1972 Addiction & Recovery 10 07-13-2007 10:58 AM
Thyroid Help Needed. Please Help! kennett Thyroid Disorders 4 01-28-2007 06:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!