It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2008, 07:35 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 227
Sky77 HB User
Need help with lab results...

I've been dealing with hormone problems since 4 years ago. I am 30 yrs old, female, and I have not had a natural menstrual cycle since coming off Birth Control 3 yrs ago. I have tons of problems including extremely low estrogen/progesterone/testosterone. Everytime I take anything with estrogen I feel worse and when I stop it gets a little better. I have been feeling bad for the last 3 yrs but lately it's been getting worse and I am now very worried about my extreme hair loss. Can someone please look over lab results and tell me what they think?

Feb 2004
-TSH: 1.32 (0.35-5.00)
-FT4: 14 (10-20)
-FT3: 3.7 (2.6-5.7)

May 2005
-TSH: 3.0 (0.38- 5.5)

Feb 2007
-TSH: 2.47 (0.30-5.50)
-FT4: 20 (11-22)
-FT3: 4.9 (4.0-7.8)

Aug 2008
-TSH: 4.14 (0.30-5.50)

I don't have the FT4/FT3 for my latest test in August 2008 because my doc says I don't have a thyroid problem and won't test them.

I know some of my symptoms are related to low sex hormones but I'm also wondering if maybe my thyroid is off as well - all the doctors say my thyroid is fine and all they want me to do is take estrogen but my hair loss and other symptoms seem to be worse with estrogen.

Thanks...

 
Old 09-07-2008, 04:56 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Need help with lab results...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky77 View Post
Aug 2008
-TSH: 4.14 (0.30-5.50)

I know some of my symptoms are related to low sex hormones but I'm also wondering if maybe my thyroid is off as well
You may have low sex hormones because of HypoT - your TSH is definetely highish so everything is not ok. I started taking birth control pills to "calm me down" several years ago - they did calm me down (I was a nervous wreck before) but they sure didn't help my (other) HypoT symptoms...

You really need to get FT4 and thyroid antibodies checked.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-07-2008 at 05:21 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-07-2008, 07:47 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: Need help with lab results...

Hi sky77

Though your TSH is not above the draconian level of 5.5, it is clearly getting higher. If *this* dr won't investigate, then you need to find one who will

Besides menstral probs, what other hypo-thy symtoms are you having?

 
Old 09-08-2008, 02:02 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,056
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
Re: Need help with lab results...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
You may have low sex hormones because of HypoT - your TSH is definetely highish so everything is not ok. I started taking birth control pills to "calm me down" several years ago - they did calm me down (I was a nervous wreck before) but they sure didn't help my (other) HypoT symptoms...

You really need to get FT4 and thyroid antibodies checked.
If one doctor won't test, get one who will! You're free to do that. I'd suggest, common sense, not expertise, changing as often as you feel you need to, until you find someone who's compatible.

I guess all (?) Allergists are also Immunologists, ask, and will test for whatever you want, both your Antibodies, both Frees, and there are a couple of tests for arthritis, most anything. I forgot to add liver, just in case I'm not converting enough T3, but really think my energy is okay for my age. Good luck.

Last edited by Eagle; 09-08-2008 at 02:04 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ?? thyroid chick Thyroid Disorders 4 04-18-2010 11:50 AM
I need a cone biopsy jaylite Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 45 11-12-2009 05:55 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!