It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2008, 09:50 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 32
dogs5 HB User
Can anyone please help me

My mum has underactive thyroid for 8yrs now which medication has been keeping under control but over the last 6mths she has been suffering from what i think are thyroid type symptoms.She has losted weight has a persistant cough which she is also coughing up green phlegum ,always feels cold ,tenderness and swelling around the thyroid area ,has been sweating alot especially at night and cannot stand any fragrances or smells they choke her and she can`t breath.We went for blood test at the docs and they have come back as 14.7 which is .7 over the acceptable limit but they are saying it`s ok which i feel it isn`t.We are all at our wits end as to what to do next she is a new outpatient at our local hospital but the doc sent her to the ENT department which we have now found out she should be seeing an endcrinologist which is 8wks wait again.At her ENT appointment the consultant did say there was a tenderness and swelling around the thyroid and voicebox and has done goitre blood tests but her appointment there isn`t for wks yet.If anybody can give me any advice i`d be very grateful she is also very tired all the time and breathless and feels generally ill .

Last edited by dogs5; 09-07-2008 at 09:56 AM.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 06:12 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Can anyone please help me

Dogs,

We have a fairly active group of ladies and the occasional gent from the UK. The NHS system is very hard to get adequate thyroid care and management. Your mother does need to see an endocrinologist, but even that may not be enough. She needs a thyroid savvy MD that is up on the latest recommended ranges and levels.

The symptoms you are describing are hyperthyroid and hypothyroid in nature. The number that you quoted dose not tell us anything with out the range and label.

Your mother can not be denied a copy of her lab reports. You need to request a copy of your mother's labs. Then if you can post here her TSH # (Range), FT4 (free T4) # (Range), and FT3 (free T3) # (Range).. we would be better able to aide you in where your mother's levels are right now and where she needs to be. I will be surprised if they ran both the Ft4 and Ft3 on your mother. More than likely they have just run a T4 (Total T4)and if you are lucky a T3 (Total T3). If that is the case you will need to start to fight for additional blood work.

Ranges and levels very between country and analytical tessting facilities with in said country. In the US the normal TSH range is from 0.3-2.5; however, finding and MD that knows this and a lab testing to that scale is neigh a miracle. In the UK I believe they have yet to adopt the 0.3-3.0 level that was established in the US back in 2002. Last time I look it up on NHS data links it was 0.4-4/4.5. Optimal TSH is 0.89-1.1. When you start falling out of that range you may have issues and need to watch levels carefully.

How old is your mother? What are all the medications she takes? How does she take her thryoid meds and other medications and supplements? There are many factors that can interfere with ones thyroid hormonal levels. It may be her dosage is too much for her after going through menopause. Post-menopausal women have a lower thyroid hormone need than those of childbearing capabilities. Thyroid care and management is tricky. We have to watchout and fight for ourselves, the MDs can not be expected to watchout for us.

Here are a couple of links that might help you understand the basics of thyroid care and concerns. i hope that they help you.

[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=595898[/url]
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-20-2008, 06:01 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 32
dogs5 HB User
Re: Can anyone please help me

Just a quick update my mum had all the blood tests and they came back ok we were then sent to ENT specialist who said it was acid reflux and her medication we went back in 4wks and her usual doc was off sick so we saw another one who immediately sent her to respiratory consultant who diagnosed Pigeon handlers lung she was allergic to our 3 cockatiels of which we has only had 8mths.The birds have been gone 9wks and she is making good progress ,but the thing that angers us is we asked our GP at the very beginning could this be an allergy to them and he replied that she was too old for new allergies .I just thank god they found the cause when they did- dogs5-

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does anyone have these symptoms? Lizzy73 Lupus 13 10-20-2008 07:16 AM
Please Help Anyone-in Despair- Headaches- Lowering Doses-please Respond tbren1 Thyroid Disorders 2 09-09-2008 07:16 AM
Hydrocodone withdrawls & need advice acbidtech Addiction & Recovery 51 06-24-2006 12:43 PM
please please, anyone at all in the exact same situation as me? messy Depression 4 11-14-2005 02:58 PM
Does anyone here REALLY Understand? Samantha317 Depression 746 10-21-2005 09:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!