It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2008, 11:16 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
barbarae HB User
Question Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Hi,

I was diagnosed as hypo about 8 months ago. I take 150mg Synthroid each morning. I started off on 10 mg and worked up to this. I was finally feeling fantastic and happy for a few months .. then boom! I crashed!

My memory is gone again, I can't cope with anything without becoming confused and embarassed. I'm exhausted, have dizzy spells, feel zoned out, my legs feel like they are going to give out on me, my hands and legs tingle and have pins and needles and I'm hyper sensitive to loud noises and bright lights. All of these are symptoms I had before i was diagnosed and they for the most part had gone away.

Any one have any ideas on whats going on with me?

Thanks and best wishes to you all!

Barbarae

 
Old 09-08-2008, 12:02 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster, CA, United States
Posts: 11
KSR23 HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Hello fello hypothyroid buddy. I am on 75 mg of synthroid and only started a month ago. My dad takes 25 mg so I thought I took alot but yours is alot more than mine. Have they increased your medication gradually becuase the lower amounts were not effective. Obviously I guess so. It definitely seems the thyroid get worse with age and passing of time. Origionally my thyroid was just borderline so medication was not recommended because I was only 20. Now I am 23 and my thyroid level was at 10 when last tested. I think the normal level is 0 to 5.00 . I also experience dizziness at times and get tired really easily for someone in their early 20's. I know the sluggishness, nervousness and anxiety are related to the thyroid. I don't know about the dizziness or pins and needles feeling in your arms and legs. Maybe you should have some labwork done just to check if your levels have changed at all and your medication needs to be adjusted. Best of luck in resolving your thyroid issue. I know from experience its no fun.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2008, 12:52 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 139
kassikoo HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Hi Barbarae its Kassi here we spoke a long time ago when you first came on the board, your symptoms sound like me except the tingling in the legs i dont get that so much now but i used to, my brain plays up tho i get fed up with writing things down i can think of somethink i need to remember turn around and oppps! iv forgot and not even wrote it down lol! sometimes even forgetting where i parked my car Hmmm! not good, my thyroid levels are going up and down so i am putting mine down to that at the min. Im due for another blood test that should be interesting i wish i had answers for you hun i know how you must be feeling love Kassi

Last edited by kassikoo; 09-08-2008 at 12:55 AM.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 05:24 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

[QUOTE=barbarae;3720235]

My memory is gone again, I can't cope with anything without becoming confused and embarassed. I'm exhausted, have dizzy spells, feel zoned out, my legs feel like they are going to give out on me, my hands and legs tingle and have pins and needles and I'm hyper sensitive to loud noises and bright lights.

It sounds like you might be having adrenal issues, you should ask your doc to test you also test free t3 and free t4 , when I was on synthroid, In addition to the tingling ,I had a burning muscle pain ,and didizziness and the zoned out feeling when my free t4 was too high.But what you say about the sensitivity to loud noises and bright lights would be an adrenal symptom. did you read the book mentioned here in another post? stopthethyroidmaddness? that book goes into much detail about adrenal/thryoid symptoms,with a few self test that are helpful. check it out.
kathy

 
Old 09-08-2008, 08:15 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
barbarae HB User
Question Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Thank you all for your replies. I appreciate the support and info!

They have increased my doseage slowly and test my tsh level every month. When I hit the 137 level I felt amazing... like I have not felt in years! Then a few months later I was back to being sluggish etc. My level was slightly low and my doseage has increased to 150. I don't feel any difference with the increase.

I'm 53 years old, test my blood suger several times a day, eat properly, walk alot, never sleep well but never have.

I wonder if this could be post-traumatic stress that's causing my relapse?

 
Old 09-10-2008, 08:16 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Leeds Yorkshire England
Posts: 28
Doritt1 HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

I can understand how you feel. I was diagnosed 15 years ago, the first year on medication was brilliant. Since then I feel up and down. I am on 125mcg, worked my way up from 50 mcg.
At the moment I feel as though my legs will give way, I can't focus properly, have headaches and feel rubbish.
I put me down to being peri menopause too, I don't think it helps, I am 53 yrs.
My hair is falling out and my stomach is getting bigger and flabby.

It was like this when I was first diagnosed. I had a blood test last May and I was told everything was o.k.!!
I don't think anyone cares really.
Sorry I am not much help. Hope you soon feel better.

 
Old 09-10-2008, 10:04 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
barbarae HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Hi,
Thanks for your reply. It sounds like you are feeling the same way I am. My hair has slowed down it's shedding, thank goodness.. I was afraid I was going to be bald!
I used to be 135-145 and now I'm 220. I had a complete hysterectomy at 30
(23 years ago) and went thru menopause then. No one told me about or offered me hormone replacement!
I was lucky enough to find a very understanding female GP who has been fabulous! But she's leaving the country and so I have to start over with another doctor.
The past few days I've felt fantastic. Is it normal to have such highs and lows? Any suggestions on how to cope with them?
I hope you are feeling better!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Doritt1 View Post
I can understand how you feel. I was diagnosed 15 years ago, the first year on medication was brilliant. Since then I feel up and down. I am on 125mcg, worked my way up from 50 mcg.
At the moment I feel as though my legs will give way, I can't focus properly, have headaches and feel rubbish.
I put me down to being peri menopause too, I don't think it helps, I am 53 yrs.
My hair is falling out and my stomach is getting bigger and flabby.

It was like this when I was first diagnosed. I had a blood test last May and I was told everything was o.k.!!
I don't think anyone cares really.
Sorry I am not much help. Hope you soon feel better.

 
Old 09-11-2008, 05:05 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
TEdds83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 1,891
TEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB User
Re: Hypo - Doing very well and now falling apart again

Hi Ladies! I can relate bigtime! I think I am having a relapse myself. UGH! I have been hypothyroid for over 3 years now. I am 43. I went from 140 to 175. I can't get the weight off no matter how much a workout and watch what I eat. I am so tired of trying and being depressed about it. I am losing tons of hair again. Very tired lately. Other mysterious things are going on. Aches, pain, bad allergies as usual for me. My ears have been ringing and I am dizzy...although I am on antibiotics for an ear infection.

I am going to the doctor tomorrow to get checked for low thyroid again. I know she gets irritated having me ask to be check every few months, but daw gone it! I am the one suffering with this not her. I have a right to be checked.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
can being hypo thyrold cause depression and severe panic disorder with agraphobia??? vickie45 Phobias 4 01-28-2010 03:02 PM
Hashimoto hypo and hyper? Zipity Thyroid Disorders 4 09-10-2009 09:45 AM
30 days and still not feeling well. Discouraged and looking for advice from hypo vets rockrat71 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-03-2009 05:58 AM
Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
Hypo, PCOS and insulin resistant cherrycolor Thyroid Disorders 4 08-22-2006 09:41 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!