It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2008, 12:15 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Opinions on new labs

May 2008 (on no thyroid medication for 2 months):
TSH: 2.8 (0.3-5.1)
FT4: 1.05 (0.73-1.95)
FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

This TSH of 2.8 and low FTs made me get on Synthroid 50 mcg. I was feeling so good for the first 6 weeks. On the 8th week (end of July), my GP had me test my thyroid hormones. Here they are:

July 2008 (already 2 months on 50mcg of Synthroid):
TSH: 1.2 (0.3-5.1)
FT4: 1.6 (073-1.95)
FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

September 5, 2008 (Still on 50 mcg of Synthroid):
TSH (3rd Gen): 2.74 (.40-4.50)
FT4: 1.4 (.8-1.8)
FT3: 266 (230-420)

GP said it's normal for my TSH to have gone up from last time because my pituitary is seeing that I'm getting thyroid from an outside source. She also wanted to give me 25/day of Cytomel. Isn't that too much? She doesn't want to increase my Synthroid since my FT4 is good.

I'm so tired, bloated, sleeping too much, and brain fogged to the hilt. I hated being on Armour and I am afraid to take any T3 at this time. I read on Mary Shomon's discussion board that brazil nuts are great for conversion.

I would appreciate any opinions on what I should do.

Thanks in advance.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 12:35 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,159
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Opinions on new labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by librarygirl2 View Post
She also wanted to give me 25/day of Cytomel. Isn't that too much? She doesn't want to increase my Synthroid since my FT4 is good.
That sounds too much to me too - I'd try like 5 or 10 mcgs at first. Make sure she doesn't decrease your T4 dose either (unless you start getting hyper symptoms on a fairly low dose of T3).

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2008, 05:23 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Opinions on new labs

Thanks for the quick response, FinnMaid.
She said the lowest dosage she gives for T3 is 25. If I don't feel good with that after 3-4 weeks, she will lower it probably by half.

I just can't believe my TSH went back up since August. I was feeling pretty good around July/August and then got my symptoms back. I thought I was close to being optimized.

 
Old 09-08-2008, 11:36 PM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,159
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Opinions on new labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by librarygirl2 View Post
She said the lowest dosage she gives for T3 is 25. If I don't feel good with that after 3-4 weeks, she will lower it probably by half.
Good grief 25 mcgs is a pretty huge dose to begin with - I started with 5 (we only have 20 mcg tablets), many have started with 2,5 - and not everyone can even tolerate that in the beginning. I suggest that you take a cautious approach to this too. I think 12,5 mcgs sounds more reasonable. And if I had had to make a decision after 3 or 4 weeks on T3 I could have been hesitant to continue since my symptoms hadn't really gone away by that time (luckily I had made up my mind that the medication WILL work ) - yes I started with a low dose (5 mcgs at first and then 10 mcgs) but then again I didn't get nasty side effects that are very much a possibility on higher doses and I ended up feeling MUCH better after 6 weeks and I stayed on that dose for months (taking also 175 mcgs of T4).

I know how you feel - in the winter I thought I finally was somewhat stable (after almost 3 years on medication and raising the doses every once in a while the whole time) - obviously I was wrong . Really don't know what I'm doing - going to see my endo later in the fall (I'd go now if I had the money ) if he has some suggestions...

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-08-2008 at 11:57 PM. Reason: Added something

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
latest labs (opinions welcomed lol) alikat709 Thyroid Disorders 3 02-23-2009 08:19 AM
Labs over the last 12 months size TT - opinions please :) tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 4 06-04-2008 02:52 PM
New labs - any opinions? adj76 Thyroid Disorders 4 08-16-2007 11:41 AM
Update - opinions? BITOHONEY021 Thyroid Disorders 6 05-13-2007 04:17 PM
Opinions on Daughter's labs Tcap Thyroid Disorders 2 12-14-2006 05:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!