It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2008, 09:30 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA USA
Posts: 38
Lynae76 HB User
Lab results...now I'm confused

Well, my lab results were posted online today (eCare through my MD's office) and I have an appointment in a little while to go over them, as well as figure out what the lump he felt in my abdomen is. Here are the results though:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.171
THYROXINE (FREE) 0.7
T3 (Free) 2.8

It says these are all within normal ranges. Here are the rest:

CBC:
WBC 10.57 HIGH
RBC 4.19
HEMOGLOBIN 13.2
HEMATOCRIT 40
MCV 96 HIGH END OF NORM
MCH 31.5 HIGH END OF NORM
MCHC 32.9
PLATELET COUNT 304
NEUTROPHILS 6.91 HIGH END OF NORM
LYMPHOCYTES 2.52
MONOCYTES 0.75 HIGH END OF NORM
EOSINOPHILS 0.25
BASOPHILS 0.09
Immature Granulocytes 0.05 HIGH

Metabolic Panel:
SODIUM 142 HIGH END OF NORM
POTASSIUM 4.1
CHLORIDE 108 HIGH END OF NORM
CARBON DIOXIDE 29
ION GAP 5
GLUCOSE 76
UREA NITROGEN 6 LOW
CREATININE 0.6
PROTEIN (TOTAL) 6.6
ALBUMIN 4.1
BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) 0.4 LOW END OF NORM
CALCIUM 9.3
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (GO 28
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (TOTAL) 62
ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (GPT) 35 HIGHER END OF NORM
GFR, Calc, European American >60 NORM IS >59- mL/min
GFR, Calc, African American >60 NORM IS >59- mL/min

Then it said this:
GFR, Information Calculated GFR in mL/min/1.73 m2 by MDRD equation.
Fairly accurate in outpatients in chronic kidney
disease. May underestimate in others. Inaccurate with
changing renal function. See
[url]http://depts.washington.edu/labweb/[/url]
test/bclim/cGFR.html -

My U/A results all looked normal except for a trace of protein & high PH.

I'm just confused. We test me for thyroid problems & that all appears normal but my kidney function doesn't??

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-09-2008, 12:24 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA USA
Posts: 38
Lynae76 HB User
Re: Lab results...now I'm confused

Well, got back from the doc & he's clueless. He said that everything is pretty much normal & I'm fine. He has no clue why I've gained so much weight so quickly and have all these other symptoms. I asked him how to lose it because I do exercise & eat well and he said he didn't know. Then he left. I'm really frustrated now. I have gained 20 lbs in about a month!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Help understanding lab results and info on Hashimoto's Thyroiditis LaurieAnn70 Thyroid Disorders 2 01-06-2010 07:26 AM
Help! Confused about thyroid results and lab ranges kbennj Thyroid Disorders 8 02-19-2009 08:10 AM
Confused about Pet/CT scan results singer78 Lymphomas 30 10-01-2007 12:35 PM
Forteo results after 12 months pingo Osteoporosis 13 03-21-2007 04:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!