It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2008, 02:03 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
I got my new labs. Please help!!!

So for comparison, I'll do my old labs first, then my new. It looks like the ranges for the TSH changed with the new labs. They don't look right to me.

Feb 21, 2008 (prior to taking meds)
TSH 3.73 (.350-.5.5)
FT4 1.01 (.61-1.76)
FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2)

April 14, 2008 (was taking 50mcg levothyroxine daily, upped to 75mcg Synthroid after labs)
TSH .224 (.350-.5.5)
FT4 1.36 (.350-.5.5)
No FT3 done

May 7, 2008 (was taking 75mcg daily, told to only take 6x/wk after labs)
TSH .027 (.350-.5.5)
FT4 1.38 (.61-1.76)
FT3 3.8 (2.3-4.2)

July 22, 2008 (was taking 75mcg 6 days/wk, told to take only 5x/wk after labs)
TSH .004 (.350-5.5)
FT4 1.43 (.61-1.76)
FT3 3.4 (2.3-4.2)

Sept. 3, 2008 (was taking 75mcg 5 days/wk since last labs)
TSH .022 (.450-4.5)
FT4 1.49 (.61 -1.76)
FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)

My dr. now says to take 50mcg of synthroid every day. So I don't know if taking it every day as opposed to the 75mcg 5 days/wk will make a difference or if I should find a new dr. who isn't so concerned with tsh. It looks like it's throwing the FT4 and FT3 off now. There's a 40% difference unless I did the calculations wrong.

Last edited by tigger67; 09-09-2008 at 03:47 PM. Reason: edited to add additional labs

 
Old 09-10-2008, 11:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: I got my new labs. Please help!!!

Bumping. Can someone please look at these labs and let me know what you think?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2008, 10:39 PM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,273
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: I got my new labs. Please help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigger67 View Post
Sept. 3, 2008 (was taking 75mcg 5 days/wk since last labs)
TSH .022 (.450-4.5)
FT4 1.49 (.61 -1.76)
FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)

My dr. now says to take 50mcg of synthroid every day. So I don't know if taking it every day as opposed to the 75mcg 5 days/wk will make a difference or if I should find a new dr. who isn't so concerned with tsh. It looks like it's throwing the FT4 and FT3 off now. There's a 40% difference unless I did the calculations wrong.
I believe it does make a difference - don't know if it's all for the better though. Your FT3 and FT4 are definetely not high so reducing the dose could really make you feel worse. I also think you need to find a doctor that doesn't look at just TSH... Adding some T3 might be a good idea - your FT3 is below midrange when your FT4 is well above it (then you'd really need a doctor that doesn't just look at TSH ).

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-10-2008 at 10:56 PM.

 
Old 09-11-2008, 10:19 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: New lab results. Need help from MKGBrook and Midwest

Here are the labs MKGBrook wanted to see, but I know Midwest1 also has great advice with lab results.

 
Old 09-11-2008, 11:04 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New lab results. Need help from MKGBrook and Midwest

Your FT4 levels are out of balance with your Ft3 levels. You are not hyperthyroid and do not need a lower dose.. however it does appear that you are not converting your T4 to T3 properly.

TSH .022 (.450-4.5)
This just says your pituitary gland feels that is should take a break in TSH production and that the thyroid shouldn't make any more T4.
FT4 1.49 (.61 -1.76)
76.5% in range. This is at the top end og the optimal range.. but far from hyperT. You may need something closer to 60-65%.. but this level is nothing to cut your dosage over. Your MD is cutting it because of your TSH. Doing so is going to make you feel even worse in my opinion.

FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2) You are at 36% of normal range here. This is a 40% difference in levels. There are two main reasons that someone has a T3 level so much lower than their T4 level: 1) You are converting T4 in reverse T3 versus active T3 in the liver. Treatment supplementation of T3. Cytomel or Armour, or 2) Your adrenal glands are producing too much cortisol and aldosterone resulting in a suppression of the liver T4 to t3 conversion. Treatment addition of T3 and treat the adrenal/pituitary steriodal production issue. Over production of cortisol/aldosterone can be a form of Cushing's. There are varying degrees of both Addison's and Cushing's.

So you need adrenal testing and a evaluation of rT3 production... the end result will most likely be that you need some T3 supplementation. Now this is just my opinion and you will need to work with your MDs on this.. but I do not think lowering and fiddling with your T4 dosage is going to solve it all. You do not have enough T3 in your system. If your MD is fixated on the TSH it is going to be hard to get her to add T3 to your regime.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!