It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

New Results


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2008, 12:25 PM   #1
Kelly54115
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Kelly54115 HB User
New Results

Well I got my latest blood work in the mail today.... It was an 8 week med check
tsh 2.96 (0.35-5) (lab numbers but She is using 0.35-2.32 for me)
Free T4 1.3 (.7-1.5)
Free T3 2.8 (2.-4.2)
Ferritin 25 (10-200)

I have been on 25mcg of Levothyroxine and she is now upping to 50mcg.
another recheck in 8 weeks. she wants to be sure the it doesn't make me hyperthyroid.

Any Thoughts???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2008, 10:46 PM   #2
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly54115 View Post
tsh 2.96 (0.35-5) (lab numbers but She is using 0.35-2.32 for me)
Free T4 1.3 (.7-1.5)
Free T3 2.8 (2.-4.2)
I have been on 25mcg of Levothyroxine and she is now upping to 50mcg.
another recheck in 8 weeks. she wants to be sure the it doesn't make me hyperthyroid.
Your FT4 has risen nicely but your FT3 hasn't (maybe that's why your TSH is still that high). Doubling your dose could make your FT4 to go above range and if you have trouble converting T4 to T3 (looks to me that's the case) your FT3 may still not rise adequatly. Adding some T3 could really be useful at that point.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-12-2008 at 10:48 AM.

 
Old 09-12-2008, 05:20 AM   #3
Kelly54115
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Kelly54115 HB User
Re: New Results

Thanks Finn
That was exactly the type of response I was looking for... I am still confused by these numbers.
When I go back for my 8 week (she originally told me that she wanted it in 6 months until she saw the results) I am going to be sure she runs the same tests.

Kelly

 
Old 09-13-2008, 05:46 AM   #4
Suey77
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: New Results

Hi Kelly ~

totally agree with FinnMaid
Quote:
tsh 2.96 (0.35-2.32 for me)
Free T4 1.3 (.7-1.5)
Free T3 2.8 (2.-4.2)
Ferritin 25 (10-200)
You don't NEED more T4, it's your t3 that's l o w. So adding some Cytomel (T3) will take care of T3 & TSH

Also your ferritin is l o w, which can greatly multiply the fatigue symptoms we Thy patients have. I'm raising my ferritin (mine 33) by eating Cream-o-Wheat or Malt-o-meal EVERY morning with fruit. It contains 60% of daily iron ! I'm also taking an "over-the-counter" IRON (Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg) The target ferritin # is 70 or higher

Hope this helps ~ Sue

 
Old 09-13-2008, 03:40 PM   #5
Kelly54115
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Kelly54115 HB User
Re: New Results

Thanks
Depending on what she tells me, in 8 weeks, I think I may seek out an endo... she is an internal meds dr.... Think I may have better luck there?
what she said that the free t3 is basically the same or part of the free t4 (which I know it isn't, but I have trouble explaining myself to her).
Kelly

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 05:37 PM
Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 10:26 PM
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 04:10 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
4 y/o CBC results....help reading them. USMCwifeAMY Children's Health 10 08-26-2006 10:55 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM
ALLHAT trial results Jack51 High & Low Blood Pressure 29 12-05-2004 08:37 AM
Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 04:39 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!