It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Question for Hashi sufferers.


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2008, 06:33 PM   #1
kittyroo
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 428
kittyroo HB User
Question for Hashi sufferers.

Since my diagnosis and beginning treatment, I have felt somewhat better. About a month ago, I could tell that I was probably over medicated. I was feeling some pretty classic hyper symptoms, but they were so much better than being horribly hypo, that I decided to roll with it.


That was a month ago. My latest info from the labs has me confused because I am back to feeling awful. My last labs were as follows: TSH: 2.80 (.30-5.00) down from 40! FT4: 1.32 (.71-1.85). THe endo has pronounced me all set and has summoned me back in for a clinical update.

My questions are:

Are my numbers showing that I am converting properly?
Why am I feeling so bad when my numbers look the best they've ever looked?
I have no appetite and appear to be wasting away. My clients tell me all day long that look terrible and emaciated.
Do the Hashi antibodies ebb and flo, per se? Is that the deal? Perhaps why I felt so good and now feel so bad? My antibodies were 37OO, BTW.
SHould I have him look at my adrenal situation?

I plan on asking all of this of my endo. ANy thoughts? Sorry this is such a disjointed mess. I can't think straight anymore. That is perhaps my biggest problem of all. I'll probably walk out into the street and get hit by a car.

Last edited by kittyroo; 09-10-2008 at 06:34 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2008, 06:59 PM   #2
mkgbrook
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,746
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Question for Hashi sufferers.

Your TSH is NOT OPTIMAL! You also need to see where you are in T3 levels as well as T4 levels. Depending on your Ft4 to FT3 ratio.. you may need adrenal testing. Right now by your TSH I would say your levels are not balanced.. you may need T3 supplementation.. but without the Ft3 test we can not know for sure...

TSH: 2.80 (.30-5.00) down from 40! Optimal on a T4 only supplement is 0.89-1.1.. you are far from optimal.

FT4: 1.32 (.71-1.85)
You are 53% in range. I suspect that you have a T4 to T3 conversion issue. You should fight to get your RT3 and FT3 tested. It wouldn't hurt to have you ACTH and cortisol tested as well. It could be too much cortisol or aldosterone.. but I am betting that you need a T3 supplement. Statistics show 2 out of 3 of us do.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anti-Thyroglobulin rising question - Also HRT and Thyroid Replacement osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 15 10-22-2008 06:44 AM
VERY technical/medical questions RE Hashi's scoot Thyroid Disorders 26 09-28-2008 03:44 PM
Beyond Hashi's: Secondary Hypothyroidism/Pituitary Disease T4T3hell Pituitary Disease 13 07-17-2008 09:40 AM
Help, Pregnancy Question CarrieSpooner Thyroid Disorders 12 02-05-2008 05:56 PM
OTC meds question iona_23 Thyroid Disorders 298 01-23-2008 05:23 PM
Dea4.......I have a question SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 1 05-10-2007 06:30 AM
Helpful tips question and new one... phylwill1152 Thyroid Disorders 5 08-16-2006 11:56 AM
Hair Loss Question Frenna Hair Loss / Alopecia 7 08-12-2006 09:09 AM
Hashi Sufferers DaveinCt Thyroid Disorders 2 05-04-2004 05:17 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!