It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

High TPO levels with norman T3 and T4


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-18-2008, 04:06 PM   #1
optimistic2x2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA USA
Posts: 15
optimistic2x2 HB User
Question High TPO levels with norman T3 and T4

I was recently diagnosed with Hashi's due to high antibodies. I have had symtoms of swelling feet, legs and hands as well as mimicking allergies, tired to recently blurred vision and brain fog. I have been tested over the last 3 years for everything autoimmune disorder known from Lupus, Lymes and RA. My GYN did the TPO test due to night sweats (which ended up from an anitdepressant I stoped taking on my own). But found the antibodies in the process. I went to an Endo and now most of those symptoms are gone but I now am not sure If I am on the right dosage of meds and have to wait another 2 months for retesting and follow up. I take 137 Levoxyl and 5mcg Cytomel. I had to cut back the Cytomel due to shortness of breath. I have been so frustrated for so long. Since I started treatment I have been constantly sick with something else. The thyroid symptoms are gone but now I have had 2 sinus infections, ear infections, colds and cough and an ovarian cyst that landed me in the ER. I have not been sick like this in years and years. I am not sure which is worse or if there is any relation. Can anyone relate or tell me what their course of treatment was for just having the high antibodies. Thanks for all your help.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 10:58 AM
calcium levels slightly high jenshaw29 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-12-2010 12:56 PM
Hyperparathyroidism--Low Normal PTH and High CA 4 mo. Post Op LawGrad Thyroid Disorders 0 07-12-2009 01:32 AM
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Parathyroid/High Calcium/Dr. Norman PART TWO reneeinmlu Thyroid Disorders 23 01-17-2009 06:43 PM
Parathyroid High Calcium from Dr. Norman wdiguy Thyroid Disorders 103 10-16-2008 08:27 PM
Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this birdleggs15 Thyroid Disorders 81 06-26-2008 11:28 AM
confused about high calcium kkl Osteoporosis 71 04-13-2008 11:20 AM
Lowering High Blood Calcium Level osteoblast Osteoporosis 17 05-23-2007 08:44 PM
Parathyroid Level High jenn3 Thyroid Disorders 5 03-09-2007 11:23 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!