It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

normal TSH, , normal T3, low T4 . . . a problem utilizing T3??


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-23-2008, 01:24 AM   #1
maxhofa
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: claremont california
Posts: 3
maxhofa HB User
normal TSH, , normal T3, low T4 . . . a problem utilizing T3??

hello all, trying to sort something out.

my wife has had refractory (drug/therapy resistant) depression ever since the birth of our child. 12 terrible years now. she's been on just about every SSRI and a good handful of norepinepherin anti-D's. wellbutrin (working on dopamine receptors) has been marginally helpful. but as for everything else, nothing.

she's also had a slough of other vague hypothyroid-linked symptoms (aside from depression), including anxiety, lethargy, very irregular menstrual cycles, weight gain, mild hair loss, constipation, odd dry patches on her skin, etc.

two thyroid hormone checks 5 years apart, on both her TSH was normal (low normal) and her T4 was low. but T3, the active version of TH, was normal. i've thought, given the onset of symptoms and the date of her pregnancy, that hashimoto's is a possibility for some time now.

but something doesn't add up . . .

my question is how can her T3 be normal when her T4 is low, given that T3 has a much shorter half-life than T4 does?

if T4 is low, shouldn't T3 also be low as a rule? let's say i'm baking cookies and there is a group of hungry people in my kitchen. the dough is my T4, the cookies are my T3. if everything is working right i've got enough cookie dough to keep those cookies coming out of my oven regularly and can keep pace with all of those hungry people in my kitchen. everything is normal. but if i start to run out of dough, and the number of hungery people (T3 receptors) remains constant, shouldn't i also run out of cookies? shouldn't the amount of free cookies on my countertop run low as well?

it would seem to me, a non-physician, that this would possibly indicate that she isn't able to utilize the T3 she's already producing, which keep her TSH artificially low and knocks her T4 below the normal value.

if someone could explain this to me, or point me in the right direction, i would greatly appreciate it.

ps: she's just started taking synthroid for her low T4 this week.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-12-2008, 11:55 PM   #2
MissRed48
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 3
MissRed48 HB User
Thumbs up Re: normal TSH, , normal T3, low T4 . . . a problem utilizing T3??

I hope you soon get an answer! I just found a nodule and had a biopsy with an indeterminate result. My TSH is below 1 (considered normal) but my T4 is below normal. My doc wants to wait 4-6 months to redo the biopsy. I don't think I can wait one more week! This has all changed for me very rapidly. I am not me and I need to be! I would like to hear what a reply you recive.

You have a lucky wife to have your wonderful support and bravo on being an awesome advocate for her!

MissRed48

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid enlarged...normal blood test? cls1 Thyroid Disorders 18 05-26-2010 01:07 PM
Does this sound like a big problem? MrBud4486 Heart Disorders 5 05-05-2010 08:06 PM
The ongoing problem with Dial DIAL Addison's Disease 38 07-04-2009 09:37 PM
i have a major problem with 17 yr old son.... shanna70 Parenting Issues 5 12-12-2008 12:30 AM
Severe depression totally gone- it comes and goes every 5 years- is this normal? Titanic Explore Depression 8 01-29-2008 11:35 AM
My doctor said my b12 was normal!! MAD MAZ Anemia 3 07-05-2006 06:25 AM
Is a thyroid disorder possible with normal test results? HarajukuGurl2005 Thyroid Disorders 13 03-09-2006 03:50 PM
Is this normal to be able to feel? hgghg Bowel Disorders 48 11-16-2005 03:00 AM
Guess before you look. How many ways to correct your spine problem Shoreline Pain Management 13 06-22-2004 12:57 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!