It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2008, 06:47 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
help with labs please (docs appt tomorrow to discuss them)

Vit B12 266 (160-950)
serum chol 188 (120-200)
HDL 40
Trigylceride 126 (30-130)
LDL 123 (0-100)H
tsh 1.10 (0.27-4.62)
free t4 0.66 (0.87-1.51)L
T3 TOTAL 88( 80-200)
SODIUM 136 (136-147)
POTASSIUM 4.3 (3.5-5.0)
GLucose 50 (70-99) L

bun 7 (9-22) L

cortisol 8am 11.7 (8.7-22.4)
fsh 13.11 (3.5-12.5)
LH 6.91 (2.4-12.6) follicular phase I think at the time

these labs were drawn while on 2 grains of armour , he did call and upped me an additional 1/4 grain . He also thought my last level looked good when my free t4 was 1.0 with the range of 0.87-1.51. so I don't think he's into optimized levels just in the norm. I will talk to him about that aspect tomorrow. I am a little concerned about the glucose being low and the cholestrol being up . I seemed to be feeling so much better on the armour now I feel like Im back to square one . I am having the leg pains again, also I feel the joint pains in my hands again, and also the heart palps have been pretty bad especially at night. I have also had a few episodes of while laying in bed it feels like the bed is rocking back and forth. In addition to the tightness and pains in my legs I have pitting edema in my left leg again .
any input would be great!
thanks
kathy

Last edited by alikat709; 10-06-2008 at 06:51 PM. Reason: corrected the levels

 
Old 10-06-2008, 07:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: help with labs please (docs appt tomorrow to discuss them)

You B12 is suboptimal. you could do with some B12 supplementation.

Your Ft4 levels and T3 levels are suboptimal. You need an increase in thyroid supplementation. Both T4 and T3. Your TSH is bing suppressed by the Armour and you need to go by your FTs not TSH now. You are VERY hypothyroid.

The low glucose could be a sign of reactive hypoglycemia or hypoglycemic. You need your blood sugar issues looked into.

You should look into magnesium levels, but I think your low thyroid hormone is responsible for a lot of your issues. Do not let your MD put off a med increase because of your TSH. Your FTs are screaming for supplementation. As far as the palpatations, are you on a beta-blocker. Even a mild one like pindolol? It might be beneficial to start one if you are nto on one.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-06-2008, 08:24 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,825
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: help with labs please (docs appt tomorrow to discuss them)

I agree....... I was on 3 Grains of Armour and my t3 and t4 still wasn't where it should be.

Also I would ask your Doctor for a 2 hour glucose and 2 hour Insulin test...a 2hour is really the only accurate test to determine blood sugar issues..A fasting just does not tell the entire story. Low blood sugar sometimes is a sign of elevated insulin. My fasting insulin was great but my 2 hour was sky high.....I am now on Janumet for Insulin Resistance.

I kept blaming my hypothyroidism for all my symptoms and then found out I had severe insulin resistance......made me tired and achy......the symptoms can be similar.......I have always had low blood sugar and never knew exactly what it could mean....... I would get it checked..

Good Luck......Oleander

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Cow patty right here...please help me one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 19 09-17-2008 07:18 PM
please help 29 w/ hepc and end stage cirrhosis many ???? christine307 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 16 08-08-2008 07:38 AM
Need Help with First Labs since TT ThyroidGirl Thyroid Disorders 5 03-12-2006 10:59 AM
PLEASE help - enlarged kidney in 8 yr old Oktobreana Kidney Disorders 4 05-23-2005 05:20 AM
New Labs before appt. What do you think? Peeps Thyroid Disorders 6 04-03-2005 12:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!