It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2008, 04:54 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
faye57 HB User
What is "normal"?

Can anyone tell me what is the optimum, normal level for each of these:
TSH
T4
T3
Thanks so much!!

 
Old 10-24-2008, 05:58 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: What is "normal"?

OPtimal TSH for 95% of the populations is 0.89-1.1, basically as close to 1 as you can get. This is invalid if a person is on T3 supplementation or has pituitary dysfunction.

OPtimal T3 and T4 levels are dependent on age and sex. A female of child bearing age has an optimal range of 50-80% of the normal range. My MFM and OBs prefer 60-80% if you are trying for a child. NOW if you are menopausal or post menopausal your level requirements drop. Optimal range shifts to 40-70% of normal. Where is your optimal? Well that depends on your needs. What is optimal? Well it is where in the optimal range your levels are balanced AND your symptoms are negligible.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-25-2008, 08:34 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
faye57 HB User
Re: What is "normal"?

Can you give me numbers for the "normal ranges" of T3 and T4 ~ so then I can "do the Math"?

 
Old 10-25-2008, 02:20 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,328
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What is "normal"?

You must get the ranges from the particular lab that runs your tests. There is no one standard for any of the tests/levels. The "normalcy" of your level depends entirely on where your result falls within your lab's range.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
Do you remember feeling "normal"? sugarmags Anxiety 7 04-17-2008 02:51 AM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
When do myoclonic jerks stop being "normal"? Minerva78 Epilepsy 0 07-28-2007 07:22 AM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!