It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2008, 10:49 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Malta, Europe
Posts: 17
Dora55 HB User
Unhappy Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

hi all.

Just joined today. Here goes. i have just turned 40 and was diagnosed with crohn's/ colitis a few years back. That is however under control with mezalasine. My problem I think is thyroid.Before i give all test results I just want to add that the range I give is the typical European one. 6 years ago me t4 measured 14.4 (range 9.0-20.0) and TSH 0.68 (range 0.3-5.0). T3 was not measured,so all was well. However 1 1/2 ago My t4 had dropped to 9.55, my TSH was 0.61 and this time t3 was measured too. T3 was 3.89 ( range 4.0-8.3).
My family physician thought that it was pretty borderline but it could explain me feeling constantly tired and generally unwell. He started me on levothyroxine, 50 microgram tablet every morning. After a short while I began to feel an improvement. But now everything is totally reversed. I've been going downhill for a few months, concentration, reflexes, difficulty focusing, the whole brainfog thing plus a sooooo tired. That is just to name a few. I can't even spell properly !
We tested my thyroid again last month and my t4 is 15.89, t3 is 4.39 and THS 0.34. (see the ranges I gave above). My physician sent me to a thyroid specialist and I suggested trying t3 because my t4 shot up but t3 remained normal low. He kind of brushed it off and run a number of test to check the pituary etc. all came back normal. Then I was sent to a neurologist who said that my t3 and t4 where not low enough to make me feel so bad. ( They all think I am just stressed out!) He however then sent me for a mri brainscan, I just got back from that and all is well. My family physician is really nice and is ready to give t3 a go, feels we've go nothing to loose. But my question is. Are my levels too low to make me feel so bad?!? I feel I am going crazy.
I would have to order the t3 over the internet so any recommended sites would be helpful. Worldwide shipping as I am in Europe. And what dosage should I take. And once a day or twice. I am super desperate. I've got 2 kids, one who is a teenager with Aspegers syndrome and I just can't carry on like this.
Sorry this has been so long.

Dora55:

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-03-2008, 11:27 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

Dora55,

I just started a new thyroid care and concerns thread that will go into more detail on some of this stuff. You should give it a look over. Have you went through menopause? I know you are a bit young for it, but it is possible given a thyroid issue. It will effect what your optimal range is and my ability to give you my 2 cents.

2002
t4 14.4 (9.0-20.0)
You are at 49% of normal here this is just below suboptimal for premeno females and in optimal for menopausal females. Most MDs wouldd ignore this..
TSH 0.68 (0.3-5.0) This is trending hyperT, but not classic hyperT. From this I would think you may have an adrenal/pituitary issue affecting your TSH IF your FT3 levels are not high/high normal.

T3 was not measured,so all was well.
*SNORT* Most MDs do not measure Ft3 levels. I can not understand why, especially when it gives them a clearer picture and we are the ones paying. Not uncommon and NOT your fault.

2007
t4 9.55 (9.0-20.0)
You are 5% of normal range. This is in the outhouse. It implies that something is wrong with your thyroid.
TSH 0.61 (0.3-5.0) This should be higher given the levels of your Total Ts. Something is up with your pituitary-hypothalamus loop. You need a good Endo to check this our. If you had a pituitary tumor the MRI should have seen it.
t3 3.89 (4.0-8.3). You are -36% of normal range. I would say that you are clearly secondary hypothyroid the question is WHY?

My physician sent me to a thyroid specialist and I suggested trying t3 because my t4 shot up but t3 remained normal low. He kind of brushed it off and run a number of test to check the pituary etc. all came back normal. Well at least he caught the pit dysfunction indicators. Did he look int adrenal function and your hypothalamus as well or just stop searching after the pituitary search?

My family physician thought that it was pretty borderline but it could explain me feeling constantly tired and generally unwell. He started me on levothyroxine, 50 microgram tablet every morning. After a short while I began to feel an improvement.
This was a good tactic. You clearly needed medication. You may need a T3 supplement, but getting T3 supplementation can be an issue and it would be nice to know what is causing your secondary hypothyroidism.


But now everything is totally reversed. I've been going downhill for a few months, concentration, reflexes, difficulty focusing, the whole brainfog thing plus a sooooo tired. That is just to name a few. I can't even spell properly ! You need a few things tested: Ferritin, B12, vit D, and Mg. These can cause some of your issues if the are low or suboptimal due to malabsorption.

2008
t4 15.89 (9.0-20.0) 62.6% You are doing well here. This is optimal in range.
t3 4.39 (4.0-8.3) 9% in range. UGH! You are in the tank here. You need T3 supplementation. You need to make sure that you are not suffering from hyperadrenalism. This should have been tested when your pituitary was evaluated. The lab codes are ACTH and cortisol. Also you need to get and RT3 run. If you RT3 is high then you are just one of the majority that has dysfunctional liver conversion of your T4 to T3 and you need T3 supplementation to optimize.

Also push for Ft3 and Ft4 testing. There is a large source of error in the Total thyroid hormone tests and in women this error source increases depending on our monthly estrogen levels and if we take birth control pills and such.

Then I was sent to a neurologist who said that my t3 and t4 where not low enough to make me feel so bad. ( They all think I am just stressed out!)
MDs can be donkeys. BIG FAT HAIRY ONES FULL OF FLEAS! How does that imagery make your feel? Better?

He however then sent me for a mri brainscan, I just got back from that and all is well. This rules out a tumors, MS, and a few other issues and puts the blame on your thyroid issues.

My family physician is really nice and is ready to give t3 a go, feels we've go nothing to loose. But my question is. Are my levels too high to make me feel so bad?!? Your T3 levels can really make you feel bad. They control you metabolism and everything else. You need additional testing to rule out Cushings and check for estrogen dominance, PCOS, insulin resistance and some of the other issues that can accompany thyroid issues. You also need the thyroid mimics and supporters tested as well. Given your T3 levels you most likely have malabsorption issues.

You could benefit from T3 supplementation in my opinion.

I feel I am going crazy. I would have to order the t3 over the internet so any recommended sites would be helpful. Worldwide shipping as I am in Europe. And what dosage should I take. And once a day or twice. Search on cytomel and go to the manufacturer ask them who they recommend for distribution to your area. They may know of a pharmacy near you. I know that you can get T3 in England and Germany. I would suspect France and Italy as well. But I do not know for sure. Pick any online US pharmacy and send them a query as well and if your MD faxes them the script you should be able to get it shipped to you. Dosing is tricky. Your MD is going to have to follow your T4 and T3 levels closely and you should start slow. The FDA recommends starting with 5-10 mg twice a day. You can take T3 with or with out food. Most do best taking their first dose with their T4 and the second dose mid afternoon 2-4 pm. Work this out with your GP and GO slow.

I am super desperate. I've got 2 kids, one who is a teenager with Aspegers syndrome and I just can't carry on like this. Sorry this has been so long.
No problem, you have come to the right place. You are not alone and WE COMPLETELY understand. I hope I was able to help you some what. DO not give up. It will get better.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 11-03-2008, 11:36 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

I forgot to say get tested for Hashimoto's. TPOAb abd TGAb blood serum tests. I am betting that you have an Ai source to your thyroid issue. That can effect treatment and spin off conditions.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 11-03-2008, 11:42 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Malta, Europe
Posts: 17
Dora55 HB User
Re: Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

MG. Thanks so much!!! this has really helped. Maybe I am not going crasy after all ha ha.
I love the big hairy monkey bit HO HO. It's getting late here where I am so I will read over everything you said AGAIN when I am fresh tomorrow morning. I can also look at what adrenalin test they did so to see what was not tested. you have no idea what a help it was to recieve you reply. AND it all makes sense now. i will be back in touch tomorrow. thanks again for your patience and reply.

Dora55

 
Old 11-03-2008, 11:50 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Malta, Europe
Posts: 17
Dora55 HB User
Re: Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

Just read the hasimoto bit. I will do all the test possible to get to the bottom of this.
Will tell you tomorrow what I have done so far besides T4,T3 and T.S.H

P.s At least My physician is a great person and a friend so I should be able to talk him into any additional tests. i am lucky there at least.

Dora55

 
Old 11-04-2008, 03:28 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Malta, Europe
Posts: 17
Dora55 HB User
Smile Re: Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!

Hi MG. its me again.
I read your new thyroid tread. Very interesting. Need to read it again for it all to sink in. Re menopause. I am still regular like clockwork so I don't think anything has started happening there yet. I don't take the contraceptive pill.
Another thing that came to me this morning was that I went through a bad emotional patch around christmas 2006. I became very depressed, I think it was just a result of being so tired and having to try and cope with everything. My son, the one with Aspergers had been very difficult for quite some time and everything just suddenly hit me. BOOM ! Anyway I was put on Cipralex ( escitalopram) 10 mg tablet a day. My depression lifted after a couple of weeks and I've been on them since. I've been wanting to stop for a while but was scared of a relapse. However, I don't think I really do suffer from depression in general, more just finding it hard to cope because of this lack of energy and dealing with people exhausts me. Lack of mental energy propably.But do you think the Cipralex could be messing with my thyroid etc. ?

I am going to give you the list of blood tests we did last week.

liver function 5.70umo1/1 Range 0.0-17.0
Alkaline phosphatase 64.00 U/L Range 35-104
Gamma G.T. 24.00 U/L range 5-36
Asat/Got. 20.00nU/L range 0-31
Alat/gpt. 15.70 range 0-31
serum osmolality 285.00 m0sm/kg range 280-300
urine osmolality 294.00 m0sm/kg range 50.0-1400
prolactin (non pregnant women) 122.00mIU/L range 102-496

Blood cortisol 10 am 537.00 nmo1/1 10 am range aprox 200-660
Blodd cortisol 10 pm 180.00 nmo1/1 10 pm range aprox 65-360

ACTH corticotrophine 2.20 pmo1/1 Range 1.6-13.9
4 pm levels decreased at
50% am levels

Growth hormone 9.60 mIU/L range: up to 26.0 mIU/L



Thats it. The thyroid specialist and the neurologist both agreed that this was all fine.

Look forward to hearing from you. I know you are still asleep when i post this so I will look this evening ( my evening

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Conflicting thyroid tests, confused CDG2009 Thyroid Disorders 6 02-26-2010 11:28 AM
Help! Confused about thyroid results and lab ranges kbennj Thyroid Disorders 8 02-19-2009 08:10 AM
Latest bloodwork results from ENDO - I'm CONFUSED! neena1127 Thyroid Disorders 11 04-15-2008 08:37 AM
Sooooo Confused now!!!!! mail04 Men's Health 22 02-29-2008 09:24 AM
Lupus Anticoagulant - Very Confused Leela_C Lupus 1 05-01-2006 07:26 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!