It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2008, 10:25 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
maggie056 HB User
Adrenal Fatigue/Hyper Adrenals?

Hi,

I have been suffering from what I thought was Adrenal Fatigue for many years. Last spring I had a hair analysis done and the results showed almost non-existent levels of Sodium and Potassium and all other electrolytes were generally on the low side. This seemed to confirm my thoughts of Adrenal Fatigue and I started adding additional salt to my diet (approx ˝ to 1tsp in V8 juice in the mornings), adrenal glandular and all the recommended vitamins and was feeling pretty darn good!

Well, this last year has been one dramatic event after another, from job changes, relationship changes, buying a home and moving, being sick a couple of times etc. The last two months I have had to increase my salt intake dramatically (approx 2-4 tsp) and increased my glandular intake dramatically also to about 2-3x the recommended dosage. I assumed I was just dealing with all the stress. Within the last few weeks though, I started getting really cold, shaky, weak and extremely “jittery’ or anxious. Following that, I would get extreme nausea. It is getting so bad that I am barely able to make it through a day of work. I also wake up a lot during the night.

I had some blood work done:

Cortisol: 986 (119-618 range)
Sodium: 139 (137-145 range)
Potassium: 4.3 (3.5-5.0 range)
ACTH: 8 (anything less than 11 is considered normal)

Supposedly my thyroid is normal, iron is normal, and all other electrolytes in general are normal.

My ND is suggesting that I have hyper adrenals instead of adrenal fatigue. He thinks this because any support that I take for adrenal fatigue (adaptogens, adrenal cortex supplements etc) only seem to make my jitteries worse. He is recommending that I get some more testing done and has given me calming herbs.

My MD believes the high cortisol is from the stress and that I should supplement with general adrenal fatigue supplements (which is not working) and just relax.

So my questions:

Could this be cause by the stress? Could I have overdosed on glandulars, which, with the combination of stress, sent my adrenals into overdrive? I have been off of any adrenal glandulars for a week now with no change.

Can you just move from adrenal fatigue to hyper adrenals like that?

Possibly I am taking too much salt? Too little salt?

Any thoughts on how to lower my cortisol, as I assume that is what is making me so jittery and nauseas, would be greatly appreciated. It is extremely uncomfortable!

Thanks!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests? mindyz Thyroid Disorders 10 08-27-2010 09:21 AM
A list of Adrenal Fatigue Symptoms (Not Addisons) chris0007 Adrenal Disorders 8 03-31-2008 10:54 AM
hypothyroid/adrenal/hypoglycemia... I need some help! jazzy_jayden Hypoglycemia 10 10-28-2007 10:43 PM
low adrenal function & thyroid meds sammi2 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-11-2007 09:11 AM
Deb123 and other Adrenal folks Divermon Thyroid Disorders 58 06-20-2007 10:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!