It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2008, 08:31 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 2
linabella HB User
Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in my 30s (I'm 53 now) and I've been on some medication (ether levothyroxine, synthroid, or Armour) for it most of that time.

I started experiencing debilitating fatigue in 2003. I switched from levothyroxine to Armour over a year ago. I have gone through three docs, trying to find someone who'll help me figure out why I'm so danged tired. I'm not depressed, except when I think I have to be tired for the rest of my life.

In July 07 my TSH was 1.96 and my Free T3 was 2.5
In November 07 my TSH was .63
In February 08 my TSH was 4.61
In September 08 my TSH was 1.65

I have rarely been able to get anything monitored other than my TSH without pitching a fit, but I did talk my doc's assistant into testing my TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 recently (December 08).

my TSH is .440 normal = .3 - 3.0
Free T4 is .59 normal = .7 - 2.0
Free T3 is 4.75 normal = 2.3 - 4.2

I'm really tired and now my muscles have started to get inflamed at night - achy like I have a fever, but no fever

Doctors keep suggesting antidepressants. I think my labs are odd.

Any ideas?
thanks!

 
Old 12-15-2008, 09:43 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

Quote:
Free T4 is .59 normal = .7 - 2.0
Free T3 is 4.75 normal = 2.3 - 4.2
These are not normal. The FT4 is below range and the FT3 is above. You're right that they're "odd", and I'm not quite sure what to make of it.

What dose Armour are you taking? You may need to reduce it slightly and add some levothyroxine in order to boost the FT4.

Last edited by midwest1; 12-15-2008 at 09:46 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-15-2008, 09:50 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 2
linabella HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

I'm taking 90mg armour thyroid

 
Old 12-16-2008, 09:25 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,826
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

Have you been tested for antibodies......

My t4 drops easily........ I am on 4 Grains of Armour and my Doctor ordered Cytomel in the afternoons to add to it.

I found I did better ( my t4 ) when I was on Thyrolar2 but I was taken off of it due to a milk allergy and it has a lactose base. I went back to Armour reluctantly....I have been on Armour over 2 years now.

My Endo says it is my Hashi's that makes my T4 drop just his opinion. My antibodies are negative.

o

 
Old 12-17-2008, 03:28 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 29
hypoT HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

Quote:
Originally Posted by linabella View Post
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in my 30s (I'm 53 now) and I've been on some medication (ether levothyroxine, synthroid, or Armour) for it most of that time.

I started experiencing debilitating fatigue in 2003. I switched from levothyroxine to Armour over a year ago. I have gone through three docs, trying to find someone who'll help me figure out why I'm so danged tired. I'm not depressed, except when I think I have to be tired for the rest of my life.

In July 07 my TSH was 1.96 and my Free T3 was 2.5
In November 07 my TSH was .63
In February 08 my TSH was 4.61
In September 08 my TSH was 1.65

I have rarely been able to get anything monitored other than my TSH without pitching a fit, but I did talk my doc's assistant into testing my TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 recently (December 08).

my TSH is .440 normal = .3 - 3.0
Free T4 is .59 normal = .7 - 2.0
Free T3 is 4.75 normal = 2.3 - 4.2

I'm really tired and now my muscles have started to get inflamed at night - achy like I have a fever, but no fever

Doctors keep suggesting antidepressants. I think my labs are odd.

Any ideas?
thanks!
I would get your REVERSE T3 checked. You seem to be converting a lot of your T4-->T3, but you still feel tired. I suspect that you are also converting a lot of the T4-->Reverse T3, which blocks the effects of T3 and causes fatigue.

Pitch a fit and get your Dr. to write you a test for REVERSE T3, and you might want to add Cortisol levels, anti-thyroglobulin antibodies, and anti-TPO antibodies in as well. It shouldn't be a big deal...all the Dr. has to do is check a few boxes and fax a form to the lab.

Post your results here when you get them

 
Old 12-17-2008, 06:40 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
Posts: 379
cossette2 HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

The exact same thing happened to me 3 years ago when i tried Armour. My free T4 was low, my free T3 was high and my tsh was normal.

This could very well be that your adrenals are weakened. You cannot be successful taking Armour until you get that resolved. Once your adrenals are strengthened after several months, then you should try Armour.

Many doctors don't seem to understand the connection between cortisol and T3.
__________________
hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

Last edited by Administrator; 12-29-2008 at 03:21 PM.

 
Old 12-18-2008, 05:49 AM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
Posts: 379
cossette2 HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

Cortisol works as a door man to allow T3 to enter the cell receptors.
Without enough cortisol the thyroid just builds in the blood looking
pretty on labs but literally not doing your tissues (where it works) any
good at all. .
__________________
hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

Last edited by cossette2; 12-18-2008 at 05:51 AM.

 
Old 02-04-2009, 02:13 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Weesy HB User
Re: Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH

For those who do not know, a low TSH in conjunction with a low T4 can also mean that it is not your thyroid but could in fact be a pituitary disease, generally a pituitary tumor which is not a brain tumor and are generally benign, but it's important to have your doctor do the proper testing to rule out that it isn't your pituitary causing the problem. Your thyroid can be perfectly normal and your pituitary may be causing your problems. The treatments are totally different. I would suggest you ask for a pituitary MRI to rule out a tumor.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Healthy Male 35 yrs old, high psa and low free psa, is it prostatitis or cancer givemehope123 Prostatitis 20 02-14-2011 04:17 PM
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
low free t4, low-normal free t3, high-normal TSH--and feeling horrible kaihire Thyroid Disorders 5 11-25-2009 01:16 PM
What normal TSH and Free T4 levels? Ruskingirl Thyroid Disorders 8 04-02-2008 06:56 AM
High TSH but Normal Free T4 and Free T3; What does it mean? Elaine444 Thyroid Disorders 4 02-14-2008 11:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!