It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2008, 12:41 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Burnsville,NC
Posts: 3
tammy912 HB User
what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

My TSH 9.566 But my T4 is 8.3 and my T3 uptake is 27 And my free thyroxine is 2.2. I can't seem to get anyone to listen how bad i have felt for years. I have put on 20 lbs in the past year and my neck is constantly swollen and i can't stand anything tuching my throat it always smothers me. Should i keep looking for a DC or just give up?

 
Old 12-29-2008, 02:43 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fl
Posts: 263
wdiguy HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Whats the ranges? For anyone to help we need to see ranges mostly for the Free t3 and Free t4? It looks like you got Total t3 and t4 and not free t3 t4. Free t3 and t4 is the way to go. There probably in the low range of normal to guess with out seeing them.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-29-2008, 05:55 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Are you saying that you aren't in treatment now? If not, find a better MD ASAP!

As wdiguy said, we need to know exactly which tests you had and the lab's reference range for each one. It appears you had a total T4, T3 uptake, and a free thyroxine index... which is a shoddy combo of tests to diagnose anything, and just another sign your MD doesn't know much about thyroid. Please clarify and we can tell you more.

 
Old 12-30-2008, 08:15 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Burnsville,NC
Posts: 3
tammy912 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdiguy View Post
Whats the ranges? For anyone to help we need to see ranges mostly for the Free t3 and Free t4? It looks like you got Total t3 and t4 and not free t3 t4. Free t3 and t4 is the way to go. There probably in the low range of normal to guess with out seeing them.
The ranges for TSH test are 0.450 - 4.500 and mine was 9.566 uIU/mL
The ranges for Thyroxine (T4) are 4.5 - 12.0 and mine was 8.3 ug/dL
T3 uptake ranges are 24 - 39 and mine was 27 %
Free Thyroxine ranges are 1.2 - 4.9 and mine was 2.2

This is how the test results are wrote on the lab papers.

 
Old 12-30-2008, 10:45 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

You are hypothyroid. The high TSH, low T3 uptake, and lowish FT index clearly show that. If you aren't receiving treatment now but want to because of symptoms, find an MD with a brain. It shouldn't be too hard for you to get treatment with that TSH alone. Once you find another MD, insist on the better thyroid level tests to keep tabs on it ... free T4 and free T3. Also helpful to get a diagnosis - not that you really need additional proof - would be the thyroid antibody tests, anti-TPO and anti-Tg.

Good luck to you!.

 
Old 12-30-2008, 12:36 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,468
k2626 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Great question..I wonder the same and your TSH is VERY VERY high-surprised you are not in treatment.

Would you mind telling us if you have any other symptoms?

 
Old 12-31-2008, 07:20 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Burnsville,NC
Posts: 3
tammy912 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Well i constantly am tired. I didn't realize that it could be connected till recently but my shoulder down my right arm hurts and goes num and my ankles keep giving out on me and are swollen. My periods are all messed up but have been for some time. At the age of 14 i was put on synthroid but when i became preganant they took me off the meds saying my levels had balanced out. Since then they will check levels but never treat them. I did have a pregnancy last year after my tubes have been tied since 2000 after giving birth to twins so they said my thyroid levels were affected by the rise and sudden drop in hormone levels after misscarrying. So lots of different things going on with me. My eyes are horrible and some say that could be do to thyroid problems i don't know. If you have any insight it would be helpful. I have read about Hashimoto disease and it explains alot of my problems i will ask my doc to run antibodies test to see.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 09:09 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal

Oh honey... All of that can be from your undiagnosed hypothyroidism... Even the miscarriage. Any doctor worth his degree would know that TSH above 5 merits treatment... And a really good doctor would suspect hypoT with those symptoms and TSH above 2!

Your pregnancies likely activated the thyroid antibodies which most often cause hypoT. That's a very common occurrence.

You must gather your strength to demand a prescription for thyroid hormone ASAP. If your MD refuses... Please go to someone else! You have small children, and they deserve as healthy a mother as they can get. Don't let some stupid MD ruin that for all of you.

I would love to know what happens, if you'd be so kind as to post back after you make your demand. Good luck.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Appointment in 8 hours. What do I ask for? BlutifulScorpio Thyroid Disorders 10 04-04-2010 07:41 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
What normal TSH and Free T4 levels? Ruskingirl Thyroid Disorders 8 04-02-2008 06:56 AM
High TSH but Normal Free T4 and Free T3; What does it mean? Elaine444 Thyroid Disorders 4 02-14-2008 11:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!