It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2008, 12:35 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,457
k2626 HB User
How many of you have had this???

How many of you have experienced the following with Hashis, or hypo-

-Muscle twitching all over
-Stabbing pains in hands, feet, eyes
-Random burning/nerve pains
-Fatigue-though not severe
-Random tingling/numbness in extremeties
-EXTREME joint cracking

Was it easy for you to get a dx?

I am being treated for possible lyme but continue to believe its something else. My TSH is all over from 4.5 down to 3.8 down to 3.2 etc...However my free t3 4 is in "normal" range though my reverse t3 was very high...

I do not have weight gain.. anything more than 5 pds. So?

 
Old 12-31-2008, 11:24 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

sounds very much like the beginning of Hashimoto's disease. The tsh is all over the place and t-3 is high. Have antibodies testing for it. Anti tpo and anti thyroglobulin.

Last edited by GravesGirl73; 12-31-2008 at 11:28 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-31-2008, 12:00 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 57
KellyABC HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2626 View Post
How many of you have experienced the following with Hashis, or hypo-

-Muscle twitching all over
-Stabbing pains in hands, feet, eyes
-Random burning/nerve pains
-Fatigue-though not severe
-Random tingling/numbness in extremeties
-EXTREME joint cracking

Was it easy for you to get a dx?

I am being treated for possible lyme but continue to believe its something else. My TSH is all over from 4.5 down to 3.8 down to 3.2 etc...However my free t3 4 is in "normal" range though my reverse t3 was very high...

I do not have weight gain.. anything more than 5 pds. So?
I have had muscle, joint pain with cracking, fatigue, cold intolerance, etc. My doctor diagnosed me as hypothyroid at TSH 4.5.

One suggestion that someone on this board gave to me and it has proved invaluable, is to make sure that you get your labs tested first thing in the morning (as soon as the labs open) and do not eat. Your levels are much higher in the morning and give a truer reading. Once I started doing this, I was finally diagnosed.

I agree with getting your antibodies tested for Hashimoto's. Good luck!

Last edited by KellyABC; 12-31-2008 at 12:01 PM.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 12:35 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,457
k2626 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

I had the hasmitos antis and they were fine.

With your hypo--what did your joint pains feel like? Were they stabbing?

 
Old 12-31-2008, 12:55 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

You can still be hypo but it's not auto immune.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 01:10 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 57
KellyABC HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2626 View Post
I had the hasmitos antis and they were fine.

With your hypo--what did your joint pains feel like? Were they stabbing?
Personally speaking, my joint pains were more achy in nature (I thought it might be arthritis), but it would be different from person to person. For me it really affected my hips. Once I started the Synthroid though, the achiness has dissipated. The cracking has also lessened considerably.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 04:08 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

my niece's hip was really bothering her for a year before Hashi diagnosis.She's only 36. Then she had other symptoms and that's when I told her it's probably thyroid related and go to an endo.She has been doing much better on Synthroid.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 05:49 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

I have Hashimoto's and it took me 8 years to finally get a doctor to medicate me, despite having extremely high antibodies back in 2000 and my TSH was all over the place, the Endo refused me treatement, telling me i was fine.

I experienced abnormal hair shedding, my lab tests always came back highlighting my lymphocytes as being too low and suggesting i had lymphopenia, which my current doctor states is a sign my immune system was low and along with my high antibodies i ought to have been medicated back in 2000. Anyway..... aside from the hair shedding, my once regular menstrual cycles went crazy and all over the place, my ferretin (iron stores) kept dropping, i was always tired, my eyes seemed puffed up and some days felt so sore that i thought they would burst, they also stung a lot. No amount of sleep was enough and towards the end i always felt like a bus had hit me and i seemed to live in a fog. I didn't put on much weight, just a few kg's. I always used to be around 50kg, but found myself at 53,54, then 55, i thought it was an 'age' thing as i was getting closer to 40.

I never felt the cold like a lot of thyroid sufferers do. I was always warm, even in winter my hands and feet were warmer than friends and family who were non thyroid suffers. I find that odd, but then again, we don't all suffer exact same symptoms, instead it can treat us all very individually.

Finally after 7 years i visited a Trichologist (hair/scalp specialist) about my shedding hair and of all people he is the one who diagnosed my Hashimoto's and sent me off to a thyroid doctor who he knew wouldn't give me the brush off.

Since then i've found out the foggy, stinging eyes, hit by a bus feeling was predominantly to do with poor adrenal function. Once i began med's for that these symptoms went almost instantly. I still tire sooner than non-thyroid healthy people, but i can handle it.

I have also found out i was extremely low in Vit D which can also give a host of symptoms, aches and pains. I need daily iodine supplementation too as my body doesn't keep my iodine stores well. I also need daily iron supplements to keep my ferretin levels up. I regularly take a multi B to keep my B12 up. All these things needs to be at the high end of the lab range, not merely "within range". So i'd advise you to get these things checked out too as they can compound any other problems you are having.

Via a stool test i was found to not be digesting protein due to insufficient enzymes from my pancreas. Now i'm taking digestive enzymes with all my meals and that has helped my bloating and i've noticed so much more new hair grown (hair is 98% protein), also being able to more readily absorb protein has helped boost my iron levels, which also helps your hair and your thyroid.

I was also found to be gluten intolerant, yet not Celiac. A lot of people have this problem and this can stop you from absorbing certain vitamins/minerals too. One in four people are supposedly gluten intolerant but don't know it. I'm only slightly intolerant and don't have any symptoms, but most days i try to keep gluten products to a minimum.

I once thought it was simply a thyroid problem and i'd only need thyroid testing and thyroid meds. Now i've found out so many other issues can cause thyroid related symptoms or can cause a host of symptoms which has nothing to do with the thyroid.

Last edited by Audrey-B; 12-31-2008 at 06:04 PM.

 
Old 12-31-2008, 10:18 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: us
Posts: 1,693
famnd HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Check your calcium levels as all your symptoms except the last one sound like low calcium. Fam

 
Old 01-01-2009, 08:53 PM   #10
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: st. louis
Posts: 79
tootal2 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

I have had Muscle twitching on my inner arms by the elbow. I didnt know it was from low thyroid. It seems to have gone away. I was going to ask my doctor about it but i forgot to ask him.

QUOTE=k2626;3833094]How many of you have experienced the following with Hashis, or hypo-

-Muscle twitching all over
-Stabbing pains in hands, feet, eyes
-Random burning/nerve pains
-Fatigue-though not severe
-Random tingling/numbness in extremeties
-EXTREME joint cracking

Was it easy for you to get a dx?

I am being treated for possible lyme but continue to believe its something else. My TSH is all over from 4.5 down to 3.8 down to 3.2 etc...However my free t3 4 is in "normal" range though my reverse t3 was very high...

I do not have weight gain.. anything more than 5 pds. So?[/QUOTE]

 
Old 01-01-2009, 10:14 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,457
k2626 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Any cracking joints or pains?

 
Old 01-02-2009, 08:10 PM   #12
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: st. louis
Posts: 79
tootal2 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2626 View Post
Any cracking joints or pains?
Yep When my thyroid is low i have that probelm

 
Old 01-03-2009, 05:53 AM   #13
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 59
scinamon HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Thyroid affects all organs as there are T4 and t3 receptors everywhere. The liver, adrenals and ovaries have these receptors so it is nowonder that there are other related syptomss. Most people with thyroid problems are Vitamin A, B12, D, and zinc deficient as they are required for a healthy functioning thyroid.

 
Old 01-03-2009, 09:06 AM   #14
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 33
wants2Bwell HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

Audrey-B
How did you get someone to treat you for low adrenal function? And what were you treated with? I am looking for someone who has had good luck treating adrenal function and learning what i need to do. Thanks

Last edited by moderator2; 01-04-2009 at 09:04 AM. Reason: too much quote - please consider clicking the "Quick Reply" button instead of the "Quote Reply" button.

 
Old 01-03-2009, 09:27 AM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,457
k2626 HB User
Re: How many of you have had this???

I had a VERY high reverse t3 and read that involves adrenal too. What are the sx for that

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
OMG HOW CAN THIS BE? Dom Acne 2 08-29-2005 04:38 PM
"This completely erased and filled in my pitted scars" What??? Monet Acne 14 11-06-2004 11:53 PM
Anyone try this Flavay stuff? John17 Acne 0 02-16-2003 09:16 PM
Anyone else notice this? shady5000! Acne 4 02-10-2003 08:10 PM
please someone help me this is very important seanwilliams Acne 2 02-03-2003 07:24 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!