It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2009, 02:29 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Hi!

My gyno has hesitantly diagnosed me as having PCOS (poly-cystic ovarian syndrome) and these tests for my thyroid were ran while testing for that.

TSH - 5
Free T4 - 1.07
T3 - 128

I am concerned that my TSH is at 5 - yet the secondary testing for T3 and T4 show they are in normal range so my doctor said that it is not my thyroid....but I've heard conflicting information.

Can anyone offer some input? Any feedback is appreciated!!!

- Chelle

 
Old 01-04-2009, 09:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

You are definatly hypo . I don't even know why she would even question that with a tsh of 5 , thats the test they all like to go by . You should ask for free t3 and free t4 , Even though they might be in the normal range they are probably in the low end of normal, which is still to low . they should be in the mid to upper end of the range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-05-2009, 11:41 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

What is the normally-prescribed course of action with hypothyroidism?

My Free T4 was 1.07 (range listed was 1.07)
T3 was 128 (100-200 range)

Does that really qualify as low? It was my obgyn who ran these tests and then told me since the T3 and T4 were fine that I didn't have any problems with thyroid.

But I have had weight gain. Started suddenly in my early 20's. Depression. Low energy, etc.

Thanks for all your feedback! I want to be prepared the next time I see my OTHER dr.

- LibraryGrrl

 
Old 01-05-2009, 12:46 PM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,208
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

If your Free T's are in the low third of the range it's likely that those symptoms you are having are HypoT symptoms. Better luck with the other doc

Last edited by FinnMaid; 01-05-2009 at 12:49 PM.

 
Old 01-05-2009, 01:22 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Quote:
My Free T4 was 1.07 (range listed was 1.07)
A "range" should be two numbers, like the set you posted for T3. Do you know both numbers for free T4? Your result would near the bottom of the most common ranges.

Your total T3 is very low in its range. Too low. Your MD is mistaken to say nothing is wrong with your thyroid. Listen to FinnMaid. I agree with her.

 
Old 01-05-2009, 02:29 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Whoops. Range should have been .8 - 1.5 for Free T4.

Thanks.

- Chelle

 
Old 01-05-2009, 09:27 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Yes, as I thought, your FT4 is below mid-range.

I suggest you don't let the matter just drop. Get the other MD to test for anti-thyroid antibodies - both TPO and Tg. That will tell if you have the most common cause of thyroid failure known as Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Hope you'll report to us what happens. Good luck!

 
Old 01-06-2009, 04:14 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Quote:
Originally Posted by LibraryGrrl View Post
Whoops. Range should have been .8 - 1.5 for Free T4.

Thanks.

- Chelle
Hi Chelle,
So actually your free t4 is above the range? you posted 1.7 for your free t4 is this correct? IF it is you are above range for free t4 but your tsh is still high. You would still be dx with subclinical hypothyroid.
The t3 you are posting is not free t3 which means that the free t3 could actually be lower than where you are in that range. free t3 is t3 not bound to proteins so it gives a better picture of what is available.
Going by the theory of your fts should be within 10% of each other, you can see by your numbers that yours are not especially if that ft4 is correct, you could have an issue going on with your pitituary or an adrenal issue , I would ask for more testing from your pcp if your gyno doesn't want to do it.

 
Old 01-06-2009, 09:00 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

My T4 was 1.07 (range of .8-1.5)

What is it with me and typing decimals?? Sorry for being so confusing!

Thanks!
-Chelle

 
Old 01-06-2009, 10:05 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

I saw 1.07 both times. I think alikat maybe looked at it sideways...

 
Old 01-06-2009, 07:45 PM   #11
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

not sideways, thanks to RAI I see double lol

 
Old 01-07-2009, 04:53 PM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

Quote:
Originally Posted by alikat709 View Post
not sideways, thanks to RAI I see double lol
Well, either way....sideways or double, thanks so much for your input! I made an appt with my dr next week. )

- Chelle

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
My results are in- Doc says I'm "normal." Why am I still exhausted then??? MrHcaphill Thyroid Disorders 5 11-30-2009 11:00 PM
TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges GoOrioles Thyroid Disorders 3 01-24-2009 03:07 PM
Is an "undetectable" FSH and low LH ever "Normal"? TheAntiEndo Men's Health 1 04-25-2008 07:39 PM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!