It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2009, 10:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
angientulsa HB User
Please help me with these?

Hi to everyone, I've been lurking for about a month or so trying to find out more about thyroid issues, I swear I have one but the Dr. says "all is normal".

Can you all tell me what you think? I don't know how to really figure this out.


TSH 0.784 (0.300-5.000) this seems rather low to me but I have no idea what that means exactly.

T4 10.3 (5.5-12.0) this seems a bit on the higher side of 'normal'


FREE T-3 3.3 (2.4-4.5)
FREE T4 1.30 (0.80-1.80)

I have a whole host of symptoms and feel like crapola most of the time, any help would be greatly appreciated on this.

Thanks so very much in advance


Last edited by angientulsa; 01-23-2009 at 10:25 AM.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 01-24-2009, 02:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
Re: Please help me with these?

I think you need to have the thyroid antobodies testing done.

That test for the auto-immune disease called Hashimotos.

That will make your thyroid levels go up and down (and make you feel pretty bad). That could account for the low TSH and the Free T's being in the middle of the 'normal range'.

Also, I'd want these test done (and compare your numbers to optimal ranges, NOT just the 'normal range' listed on the lab report)...

Vit D
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Not Again Please 2 yr Post ACDF tamter Spinal Cord Disorders 5 05-01-2010 07:44 PM
Does anyone have these symptoms? Lizzy73 Lupus 13 10-20-2008 07:16 AM
Moldova - Please Pray ms_west Pain Management 69 03-29-2008 03:21 PM
Effexor Nightmare - Please Read Sandalla Depression 202 07-03-2007 03:30 PM
PLEASE Somebody, take sometime to read this and help me LVNMYLIFE Addiction & Recovery 41 02-04-2006 01:24 PM
Attention Newbies! Please Read: Bipolar Disorder Symptom Primer reesie Bipolar Disorder 0 06-06-2005 08:51 AM
Please Help Me With This Addiction! Creeky Addiction & Recovery 26 06-19-2004 09:55 AM
If you're taking "breast enlargement" herbs, please read. siren3 Beauty & Cosmetics 5 12-17-2003 09:14 PM
How to say these things - PLEASE HELP!! Chickyboom Relationship Health 4 08-18-2003 09:19 AM
anyone, please help! stomach pain blackballoon Open to All Other Health Topics 3 06-21-2003 10:13 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.

Site owned and operated by
Terms of Use 1998-2015 All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!