It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2009, 06:50 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

OK I've been taking HC (32mg) for about 5 months now and solely NTH (not Armour but the same!) for 3 months (90mg) - I've just got a copy of my results and they're a little bit
alarming to me! Here goes:-

Before starting HC & NTH these were my results (August 08):

TSH: 0.79 (0.40 - 3.50)
FT4: 15 (9.0 - 19.0)
FT3 : 3.7 (2.6 - 6.0)
RT3: 343 (140 - 540)
Dheas: 6.8 ( 2.0 - 11.0)
Free Testosterone: 1.2 (0.1 -13.5)
SHBG: 34 (30 - 110)
Ferritin: 36 (15 - 200)
Cholesterol: 5.3 (3.9 - 5.5)
Triglycerides: 1.6 (0.5 - 1.7)
HDL Cholesterol: 1.2 (0.9 - 2.1)
LDL Cholesterol: 3.4 (1.7 - 3.5)

After New Meds (Jan 09):
TSH: *6.3 (0.40 - 3.50)
FT4: *6.7 (9.0 - 19.0)
FT3 : 2.8 (2.6 - 6.0) I was surprised to see this had dropped so much
RT3: 183 (140 - 540) I'm happy to see this reduced
Dheas: *0.8 (2.0 - 11.0) big drop! Could this be because I'm taking too
much HC??
Free Testosterone: *<0.1 (0.1 -13.5) what the??
SHBG: *23 (30 - 110)
Ferritin: 79 (15 - 200) - happy with this - I've been taking 100mg
elemental iron per day which has obviously done the trick
Cholesterol: 5.4 (3.9 - 5.5)
Triglycerides: *1.9 (0.5 - 1.7)
HDL Cholesterol: *0.0 (0.9 - 2.1)
LDL Cholesterol: *4.5 (1.7 - 3.5)

I obviously need an increase in NTH which I'll start today. There are a few
things that concern me - the one being my dheas. why has that dropped so
much? Could it be that I'm taking too much HC?

Your advise as always is very much appreciated! !

Thanks

Rachelle
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

Last edited by tygwyn; 02-06-2009 at 03:39 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-06-2009, 03:47 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
keav HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

wow, that is pretty amazing. Perfect example of how labs can look normal and we still feel horrible. I am starting HC tomorrow and am hoping for the same results.
Not sure about the DHEA. How do you feel compare to before??

 
Old 02-06-2009, 03:49 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
keav HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

I am also curious, what were you on for meds before??

 
Old 02-06-2009, 11:35 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by keav View Post
wow, that is pretty amazing. Perfect example of how labs can look normal and we still feel horrible. I am starting HC tomorrow and am hoping for the same results.
Not sure about the DHEA. How do you feel compare to before??
You're hoping for the same results? You do realise that the labs at the top are the 'before' and the labs below 'after' dont you? Most of my labs are now out of range. I've got a bit of work to do to get them back on track.

That said.... I didnt think they would look like this because I actually feel better now than I did when I was on T4 only meds and my labs were in range!
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 02-06-2009, 11:37 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by keav View Post
I am also curious, what were you on for meds before??
I was only on 112 mcg Thyroxine (T4) - nothing else.

HC is known to lower Free Testestorone by lowering DHEA so thats probably the cause of those lowering quite a fair bit.
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

Last edited by tygwyn; 02-06-2009 at 11:38 AM.

 
Old 02-07-2009, 05:04 AM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
keav HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Yes, I realize how horrible your labs are now. what I am saying is that we can be saying "I feel horrible" and doctors say "your labs look fine, there is nothing wrong with you". You clearly need tons more thyroid support. I am just amazed that the adrenal support can get some of the "pooled" thyroid hormone into the cells where they are screaming for more. I am hoping that my starting of cortisone will do the same and then I can balance out the thyroid.

 
Old 02-07-2009, 12:39 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by keav View Post
Yes, I realize how horrible your labs are now. what I am saying is that we can be saying "I feel horrible" and doctors say "your labs look fine, there is nothing wrong with you". You clearly need tons more thyroid support. I am just amazed that the adrenal support can get some of the "pooled" thyroid hormone into the cells where they are screaming for more. I am hoping that my starting of cortisone will do the same and then I can balance out the thyroid.
Whats strange is that when you look at the conversion chart for comparing T4 meds with Natural Thyroid Extract (armour for example) I was on the correct dose! Just goes to show that you just cant go by those charts at all. It stated I should be on 90mg NTH but I'm guessing with my new labs I'm going to need at least an increase in 30mg... possibly 60mg!

What I am pleased to see is that my thyroid labs are sitting in the right place - FT4 is now lower than my FT3 so hopefully with the increase that pattern will remain and I'll be able to get my FT3 up in the top third and my FT4 just below it
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 02-07-2009, 02:18 PM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
keav HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Hope you feel great soon!!

 
Old 02-07-2009, 04:57 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by keav View Post
Hope you feel great soon!!
Thanks... so do I
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 02-07-2009, 06:14 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tygwyn View Post
I was only on 112 mcg Thyroxine (T4) - nothing else.

HC is known to lower Free Testestorone by lowering DHEA so thats probably the cause of those lowering quite a fair bit.
tygwyn, why did you lower the DHEAS? The hormones interfere with one another IMO. One should be very careful with balancing them.

You know many hypothyroidism patients are deficient in Zinc. And it is said that Zinc can lower the Cortisol. thus, zinc supplement can lower the DHEAS, too?

 
Old 02-07-2009, 06:31 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutejenny77 View Post
tygwyn, why did you lower the DHEAS? The hormones interfere with one another IMO. One should be very careful with balancing them.

You know many hypothyroidism patients are deficient in Zinc. And it is said that Zinc can lower the Cortisol. thus, zinc supplement can lower the DHEAS, too?
'I' didnt lower the dhea jenny, the HC did I take HC because I have low cortisol. It is known that HC can lower DHEA and as a result lower Free Testosterone. I will now supplement with DHEA. My doctor gave me DHEA after seeing my first labs of 6.8 but I opted to add one new med at a time so that I knew which one was doing which to me. I'm glad I did it that way for sure. She gave me dhea which is 20mg per tab but I'm a bit cautious of taking that amount straight off so I've just ordered some 3mg tabs and I'll start at 6mg a day and work from there

Hows things going for you now?
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 02-07-2009, 07:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

tygwyn, I remembered you said you were put on the HC wrongly? Is that you?

I didn't have 24 saliva cortisol tests yet. I am now just on 27 mg of iron (I remembered you too had just 27 mg, why add the dose up to 100mg? Or 100 mg of iron is lower but real iron in them? ), 15 mg of zinc (The test showed I am low in zinc and mid normal in Copper),as well as 1/4 of B 50, 1/4 of Vit C 1000.

Also I had high DHEAS in the last lab, I am not sure if I have AF. But I have mild and constant tinittus (It is said zinc can treat it somehow as well as adding Ginkgo Biloba) don't know if it is caused by AF or the bad blood circulation.

I was on 75 mg of Levo (my TSH at 3.7) , but after upping the dose to 87.5 mg, I went hyper. So I cut down back to 75 mg again. Not sure if I would feel good at 81.25 mcg, or just 75 mcg is sufficient enough. I have red veins (congestion) in my eyes after incremental dose as well as higher P.R. in the evening. So I just cut back down.

Last edited by cutejenny77; 02-07-2009 at 07:03 PM.

 
Old 02-07-2009, 07:10 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutejenny77 View Post
tygwyn, I remembered you said you were put on the HC wrongly? Is that you?

I didn't have 24 saliva cortisol tests yet. I am now just on 27 mg of iron (I remembered you too had just 27 mg, why add the dose up to 100mg? Or 100 mg of iron is lower but real iron in them? ), 15 mg of zinc (The test showed I am low in zinc and mid normal in Copper),as well as 1/4 of B 50, 1/4 of Vit C 1000.

Also I had high DHEAS in the last lab, I am not sure if I have AF. But I have mild and constant tinittus (It is said zinc can treat it somehow as well as adding Ginkgo Biloba) don't know if it is caused by AF or the bad blood circulation.

I was on 75 mg of Levo (my TSH at 3.7) , but after upping the dose to 87.5 mg, I went hyper. So I cut down back to 75 mg again. Not sure if I would feel good at 81.25 mcg, or just 75 mcg is sufficient enough. I have red veins (congestion) in my eyes after incremental dose as well as higher P.R. in the evening. So I just cut back down.
No you've got the wrong person Jenny - thats obviously where the confusion is

I was put on HC after having a 24 hour urine test and finding my results in the bottom third. I put my self on elemental iron as my doc believed a ferritin reading of 36 was fine - I disagreed and wanted to get mine up to 70-90, which I've done
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

Last edited by tygwyn; 02-07-2009 at 07:13 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
First Labs Back After Starting Armour AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 5 03-09-2010 08:35 AM
HRT and labs? osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 5 06-11-2008 04:50 AM
Labs- Please share your opinion MomJD Thyroid Disorders 11 05-31-2008 12:37 AM
First PSA test at 47 Bill1321 Cancer: Prostate 34 04-23-2008 11:03 PM
First labs since starting Levoxyl Letterer Thyroid Disorders 6 02-26-2008 06:59 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!