It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2009, 04:35 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
sndky HB User
Question Low TSH and nodules

Tomorrow I am going to the specialist with my blood test:
TSH .05 (low)
fT4 1.3 (normal)
No symptoms

I need help from the members of this board. I need to know what to expect. I have good insurance and often was sent to tests that were not needed.

Here my questions:

Is U/S always needed when TSH is low? Or people with high TSH also get U/S?

Is low TSH always a sign of nodules? Or nodules can be found also if TSH is high?

Could my TSH be low because I am fighting a cold?

What normal fT4 with such low TSH means? That the problem somewhere else in my body?

Please help me to understand.

Thanks

Alexa

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-01-2009, 08:17 AM   #2
898 898 is offline
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 38
898 HB User
Re: Low TSH and nodules

Unless you have palpable and /or visible swelling on the neck, the ultrasound is not the second step in your case.
Low TSH with normal T4 is usually indicates subclinical hyperthyroidism.
The next step can be the RAI scan --- low uptake indicates thyroiditis
High uptake indicates possible Grave's disease
High uptake in one spot indicates hot nodule [adenoma], which can be found by neck inspection.
Additional bllod tests can be recommended
thyroid antibodies
ESR rate [to diagnose subacute thyroiditis which can be complication after respiratory infection]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-01-2009, 09:16 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
sndky HB User
Re: Low TSH and nodules

Thank you very much for your quick response. It is very helpful to, at least, have an idea what to ask the doctor.

I have only one other question. When my MD ordered full Thyroid panel the lab did only TSH and fT4. Why ther is no fT3 nor others?

Thanks again,

Alexa

 
Old 03-01-2009, 10:51 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Low TSH and nodules

Each lab/doctor has their own idea of what a "panel" consists of. It's an imprecise term that usually results in inadequate testing. Insist on that free T3 test.

To answer a couple of your original questions:

Having a cold doesn't affect TSH.

TSH has nothing directly to do with nodules. Many people who have totally normal TSH and no thyroid disease have thyroid nodules which never cause them an iota of trouble.

As I mentioned in another of your threads, low TSH combined with normal thyroid hormone levels (T4 and T3) can indicate a pituitary gland problem. But don't get too far ahead of yourself; wait and see what the thyroid tests show first.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Trouble breathing and nodules... sarahs7981 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2009 10:53 AM
Thyroid nodules found. Blah GodHand Thyroid Disorders 2 10-14-2008 05:56 AM
New and saying hi and so confused re goiter, nodules, TSH levels Whimsicalcherub Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2008 06:45 AM
Please interpret size of nodules--a 5mm nodule in both lower lobes of lungs! yanksgirl Cancer: Lung 13 07-20-2007 08:24 PM
Thyroid nodules, can they shrink on their own? stephanie867 Thyroid Disorders 6 06-28-2007 12:24 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!