It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2009, 08:32 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Posts: 107
cathy57 HB User
Unhappy Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?

Can anyone tell me what the typical symptoms are of too high an Armour dosage... I'm starting to take 60 mg a.m. & 60 p.m. and I'm wondering if that's too much... can someone tell me what they notice when they're too high?cath

 
Old 04-30-2009, 08:45 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cathy57 View Post
Can anyone tell me what the typical symptoms are of too high an Armour dosage... I'm starting to take 60 mg a.m. & 60 p.m. and I'm wondering if that's too much... can someone tell me what they notice when they're too high?cath
I wouldn't take it without getting my numbers checked. Sometimes my dose needs to be adjusted. It is easy to get a thyroid panel and then have someone knowledgeable prescribe the proper dose. For instance, my dose was recently reduced from 60 mg. once a day to 45 mg., based on my panel numbers, and I feel much better.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-30-2009, 09:58 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?

When ever you titrate your supplementation up a notch you need to keep an eye out for lingering symptoms. Your first 2 weeks after starting a new dose your body is in a honeymoon phase. You may feel hyperT. However after 2 weeks your blood levels will be at equilibrium and true residual symptoms will arise. This means if you have persistant hyperT symptoms at week 4 on a new medication dosage you need to go and get your blood work redrawn.

Remember on Armour the TSH is useless. You must focus on your symptoms and FT levels.
HyperT symptoms:
Heart: Palpitations and/or fast heart rate, and high blood pressure

Thermal Control (body temperature): Heat intolerance, warm moist skin (body sweating with out exertion), Hot flashes/flushing, rash

Neurological effects: Nervousness, anxiety, insomnia, and staring gaze

General Physical effects: Breathlessness, diarrhea, weight loss, constant hunger, light or absent menstrual periods, fatigue (muscle and mental), trembling hands, and hair loss

Now some of these are hypoT symptoms as well. The dangerous hyperT symptoms are the heart effects and excessive weight loss.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-01-2009, 06:13 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Posts: 107
cathy57 HB User
Re: Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?

Thanks MG,
The docs up in Canada are hopeless... My endo only tests after 3 months and my holistic doc doesn't mention that I need to get my bloods done before I take my meds,between the both of them, it's so hard to know what my ideal dosage is... it can make a huge difference in levels... but I've learned from reading boards that in order to get baseline levels you need to get your bloods done before you take your meds...Most of the time I feel no difference between dosages, so it's really hard... My classically trained endo only pays attention to TSH, so I'll have to dump her soon...
I've been trying to figure out my ideal dosage of dessicated thyroid now, for years....thanx, cathy

 
Old 05-01-2009, 06:28 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?

Hi, cathy,

Do you have blood works in hospitals? 3 months is too long time to wait I think. Do you have to drive to have blood tests?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Very confused about Armour dosage. Oppida Thyroid Disorders 8 08-27-2009 11:30 AM
Need help with Armour dosage, please.... lacalla Thyroid Disorders 78 12-12-2008 08:24 AM
Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods? sparkles916 Thyroid Disorders 5 12-04-2007 05:51 PM
Anybody ever have a really high FT3 in lab... librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 6 05-28-2007 08:25 AM
High Cholesterol - Zocor roachbug High Cholesterol 39 05-12-2007 11:08 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!