It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2009, 06:55 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Please help with my new labs!!!!!!!

Hey there,

These are my newest labs. Please interpret them for me. Been having weakness, exhausted and sleepy most of the time.

Iron Bind. cap (TIBC) 299 Ranges 250-450
UIBC 219 Ranges 150-375
Iron, Serum 80 Ranges 35-155
Iron Saturation 27 Ranges 15-55

Free T4 1.15 Ranges 0.61-1.76

Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy 12.1 Ranges 32-100

TSH 2.8 Don't have ranges yet. Nurse told me over the phone

Please help me to interpret what is wrong with me and what I need to do about the Vitamin D. I got the results, but do not go to the dr until June 1st.

I was diagnosed with enlarged thyroid with hashimotos. I used to have Graves, but do not know if I still do or if it is hashi now.

Please help because I want to feel better finally. Also, Am I leaning more toward hypo or hyper?

Thanks so much and God bless,

Danielle

 
Old 05-15-2009, 08:02 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Re: Please help with my new labs!!!!!!!

Please, does anyone know about these labs? I need to feel better. Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-15-2009, 11:17 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Re: Please help with my new labs!!!!!!!

Help. lol

 
Old 05-16-2009, 06:06 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Please help with my new labs!!!!!!!

You're leaning towards Hypo rather than hyper... your T4 could possibly (differs from person to person) do with being higher and your TSH lower. Have you also had your FT3 tested?

Some people take Vit D injections so it would be worth discussing your options with your doctor.
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!