It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2009, 12:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 45
BorkBork HB User
Perfect labs but maybe hypothyroid?

Is it possible to have perfect laboratory results and still be hypothyroid? My labs, TSH, FT3 and FT4 are all dead in the middle of the reference ranges but I have practically all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. I have been feeling bad for 16+ years and haven't been able to find any solution to my problems. I am 30 years old and I have had my blood tested many times for thyroid hormone level abnormalities and they have always come back normal.

A few years ago I had a thyroid ultrasound and they found that I had 3 nodules and a mild goiter. I also have a strong family history of thyroid problems on my mother's side. My mother had hyperthyroidism, had radioactive iodine treatment and now takes supplemental thyroid hormone, my grandfather had hypothyroidism, and my sister is also hypothyroid, not being treated and has some symptoms similar to mine.

Here are my symptoms since about age 14:

dry hair
excessive hair falling out
fatigue
depression and anxiety
headaches
unrefreshing sleep
severe calf pain on waking/stretching

A couple of years ago I developed the following symptoms over a few days time and no doctor has any explanation for it so far:

loss of normal sexual functioning
puffy eye feeling
achy/dry eye feeling (can no longer tolerate contact lenses)
eyes sometimes itchy
more frequent need to urinate
poor wound healing
more prone to infections
yellow, thick skin on hands and feet
development of spider veins
cold hands and feet
muscles seem to have weakened
back pain

I have been treated for depression and anxiety with 20 or more medications and only one helped (Remeron). It just lowered my anxiety a little, the other medications did nothing at all for me.

Could it be my thyroid?

Thanks in advance for any insights.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-30-2009, 01:29 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,208
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Perfect labs but maybe hypothyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorkBork View Post
Is it possible to have perfect laboratory results and still be hypothyroid? My labs, TSH, FT3 and FT4 are all dead in the middle of the reference ranges but I have practically all the symptoms of hypothyroidism.
For TSH the middle of the range is not optimal - usually it should be around 1 or slightly above it. And Free T's - most people need to have them at least midrange, often above it. If you could post those labs and their reference ranges it would be easier to comment more . You should have thyroid antibodies checked too.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 05-30-2009 at 01:31 PM.

 
Old 05-30-2009, 10:00 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 45
BorkBork HB User
Re: Perfect labs but maybe hypothyroid?

FinnMaid,

Thanks for your reply.

I had antibodies checked also, that test was negative. As for the actual numbers I have
to get a copy from the doctor's office because I lost the one I had. When I get it I'll post the numbers.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help with thyroid labs, adrenal supp experience? crislfm Thyroid Disorders 7 02-08-2010 06:29 AM
Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 06:00 PM
More labs and doc says it's PERFECT?? hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 4 11-29-2009 12:29 PM
New Labs, heading towards RA I think keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-10-2008 02:08 PM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 05:48 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!