It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2009, 11:19 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: staten Island, New York, USA
Posts: 13
corky21 HB User
What to do with Reverse T3?

I just found out after taking 90mg of Armour and 15mg of HC for about 3 months that I have high Reverse T3: 390. My Free T4 level is 1.32 (0.93-1.7) and the Free T3: 3.4 (2.57-4.43)

I've also been told on another forum that my initial ACTH of 9.9 (10-60) and 8 am cortisol of 15 (4-25) and hypo symptoms and low FT4: 0.93 at that time show I am secondary Adrenal Insufficiency and I need good doses of HC for life.

The problem is my Endo MD wouldn't treat me at all even with complex thyroid cysts and nodules, and some enlargement and a host of symptoms and the results above. The holistic MD did give me the Armour and HC but is saying I need to get off the HC now and I don't need it.

Now I have this Reverse T3 going on. I've read on these forums that some say you need to stop Armour and any T4 supplementing and take just T3. My holistic MD wants me to take 5mcg of Cytomel 2x a day along with the 90mg of Armour.

I've read to take just the Armour and get to a good dose.
I've read to stop all thyroid for several weeks and start again low and increase slow again.

I'm so lost at this point. Has anyone had similar labs and taken Cytomel or increased their Armour and cleared that Reverse? I'm wondering if I've always had this reverse thing and that is the cause of all my symptoms.

My worst is muscle knots or triggers in my hips, buttocks, head, neck and shoulders. I've felt these knots/triggers formed because of inadequate thyroid hormone production for a long time coming. But who knows.

Anyone offer advice on this Reverse T3 thing?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-10-2009, 07:51 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 116
Luv2Travel HB User
Re: What to do with Reverse T3?

Hi Corky,

I had high RT3 that came down over time with the use of Armour. This was prescribed by a conventionally trained MD who branched into alternative and is hypoT herself. She also diagnosed me with adrenal fatigue and had me taking some supplements to support my adrenals. The supplements were all herbal, nothing glandular and no HC. This is just my personal experience, but I hope you can get everything worked out and find someone willing to work with you.

 
Old 06-11-2009, 06:45 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: staten Island, New York, USA
Posts: 13
corky21 HB User
Re: What to do with Reverse T3?

Ty. I am going to try a little extra T3 with Cytomel and my 90mg of Armour.

 
Old 06-11-2009, 10:00 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: gresham,OR
Posts: 3
slavemom HB User
Re: What to do with Reverse T3?

Hi:

I am new to this board and need answers when you get a chance.

I will post my labs and maybe someone can comment on them and tell me where im at>

Having problems with doctors and need evidence for treatment.

Here are the labs:

Saliva:

DHEA- 1137.3 (200-400)



Cortisol- 12.0 (7am)(7.0-10), 4.6 (12:00pm)(3.0-6.0), 2.8 (5:00pm)(2.0-4.0)

3.3 (10:00pm)(<1.5)



Urine:

Epinephrine- 12.0 (6am) (8-11)

Norepinephrine 34.4 (6am) (35-45)

Dopamine- 185.0 (6am) (125-175)

Serotonin- 223.9 (6am) (125-175)

Gaba- 4.1 (6am) (1.5-4.0)

Glutamate- 38.4 (6am) (15-35)

PEA- 66.4 (6am) (30-70)

Histamine 22.9(6am) (10-20)

Creatinine 1227.7 (6am) (?)









4-14-09


FT4-.064 (0.60-1.50)
Sodium-140
Potassium-4.6
MCV- 87 (70-110)
AST- 15 (9-40)
ALT- 31- (14-72)
ALP- 59- (50-140)
RDW- 12.8 (9.6-20-0)
Creat- 0.7 (0.7-1.3)
Urine protein- Trace
Platelets-208 (150-400)
sed rate- 5 (0-20)
RBC-4.85 (4.00-5.10)
GFR-95
Mono-Negative
Vitamin D (25-Hydroxy), D3,D2- 27(30-80)
Ana-Negative



5-18-09

FT4-1.43 (0.84-1.51)
FT3-3.1 (2.3-4.2)
IgG- 4
IgM- 3


6-3-09 (After starting HC)

RT3-266 90-350)
FT3- 3.46 (2.30-4.20) Ferritin- 54 (6-193)
TPOab-0.5 (0.0-3.9)
TgAB- 0.9 (0.0-14.4)


Slavemom

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High reverse T3 mean anything? k2626 Thyroid Disorders 16 01-10-2010 04:37 PM
What does my Reverse T3 mean rmm Thyroid Disorders 13 05-07-2009 11:01 PM
I am 30 years old, the Dr said if I have any plaque I can reverse it. Confused! mr_panicky Heart Disorders 14 06-22-2006 08:40 PM
Reverse Therapy jonp Chronic Fatigue 9 05-20-2005 01:57 AM
? about reverse t3 keav Thyroid Disorders 1 03-11-2005 08:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (858), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (772), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!