It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2009, 04:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Question Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 3 years ago. I have never been treated, I just get reevaluated every 6 months.
Recently, I have reached the point where I am so exhausted, I cannot function. I will likely lose my job because I have not been able to cut it for several months. I have said "no" to every social event this year and my husband's patience is wearing thin. I am NOT a lazy person, but I sure look like it. Just to get out of bed, I've been taking a stimulant. Self-medicating. Yes, it's easier to get a schedule 2 drug over thyroid treatment!!
My TPO level is 204
My T4 Free is .8 (which I believe is low)
TSH is 1.87 (no idea what that means)
If I lose my job, I lose my health benefits and then, my husband and I are really screwed.
Here's the real problem, I can't get a doctor to treat my Hashimotos, despite all of the clinical evidence that exists on treating Hashimoto's. Apparently, treating Hashimoto's is off label when the patient is not hypothyroid. Aren't I just .1 away from hypothyroid anyhow?
I have worked so hard on my career, my marriage and my social/recreational life... and now, I am watching everything fail because I just can't stay awake! I know what the problem is, and therefore I am not giving up without a fight!
PLEASE HELP ME FIND A DOCTOR WHO WILL TREAT HASHIMOTOS IN (OR AROUND) AUSTIN, TX!! If you could give suggestions on what to say to my doctor to make them understand that the benefits of treating my hashimotos outweight the risks, I would appreciate that also! WHAT CAN I DO?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-04-2009, 04:31 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

You are definitely getting scr*wed here. I don't know what the ranges are for your labs but I'm guessing your Free T3 and Free T4 are at the very bottom of range, hence why you feel so badly. TSH is absolutely useless to use as a guage for treatment and any doctor who uses it is to be avoided.

You need to seek out a good doc who will treat you based on your symptoms, not on a useless TSH value. * Disallowed website link and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator *
others have different ways they get treated but I think everyone here will agree that you should not be left to suffer like you have. Do some reading here and elsewhere and you will find out more. I would also suggest you post with a request for a good Dr in your area as well. * Disallowed website link and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator * There ARE doctors who do this right, you just haven't found one yet.

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 11:27 AM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed links as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 07-04-2009, 11:18 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Thank you!
Did anyone else with Hashimotos have trouble finding a doc who would treat them?

 
Old 07-05-2009, 09:58 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Texas has a strong patient advocacy group that might be able to direct you to a competent MD. PM me for details I can't give here.

Also, use the advanced search feature to find posts from Meep. He lives in Euless (I don't think that's close enough to you); he might have hints about Texas MDs.

Yes, I had a relatively hard time getting diagnosed. I once read an article written by an MD who says it takes an average of 6 consultations to get a diagnosis. Oprah saw at least 4 before she suspected her own thyroid condition, and none of them had run even one thyroid test!

Don't give up. With your numbers, there are MDs who will treat.

Last edited by midwest1; 07-05-2009 at 09:58 AM.

 
Old 07-05-2009, 01:44 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 1,530
AlexaIn2006 HB UserAlexaIn2006 HB UserAlexaIn2006 HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

I agree to find another doctor, some that will pay attention to symptoms. I have been reading into the underlying causes of thyroid and autoimmune diseases myself and it seems that most people who suffer from autoimmune diseases have a couple of things in common. Mercury and candida. It is likely that you have a higher amount of mercury in your body. Do you have silver fillings? Our bodies absorb mercury from our fillings on a daily basis. With our "American Diet" or Americans tend to eat less healthy and our foods are mostly toxic and filled with chemicals creates an overgrowth of bad bacteria. This bad bacteria can take over, grow roots, cause leaky gut, create more toxins within which can make you sleepy as well.

You may want to consider some of these thing and look into it for yourself. There are underlying causes to everything and I intend on addressing mine as part of gaining my health back. It is a lifestyle change, however.

* Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator *

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 04:41 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites and products as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 07-05-2009, 03:23 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Midwest1- I don't know how to PM you. I am not even sure what that means. Sorry? I am really interested in what you have to say.

Alexain2006- I don't have silver fillings, but I have read a lot about Candida and Mercury and the link to autoimmune diseases too.

 
Old 07-06-2009, 07:09 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Hi Hashimotossucks - "PM" means Private Message. If you click on Midwests name it will give you a small list of options and one of them is "private message". Hope that helps

Well i couldn't agree more with your ID name It took me 9 years to get help and i think that is a ridiculous amount of time. When i saw an Endo in 1999 it showed that i had extremely high thyroid antibodies and had Hashimoto's. He only went by my TSH though and that led to my downward spiral. In the end it was a Trichologist (hair/scalp specialist) who diagnosed me and forwarded me onto a doctor who he knew wouldn't mess me about and i've happily now been getting treatment from him for a year.

Another good place to find a good doctor is in finding a compounding pharmacy. The chemist at the compounding pharmacy can give you names of doctors who he makes up thyroid meds for and this should see you finding a doctor who is helpful unless you get some tips from other posters off here.

It's not just the thyroid meds you need, you also need to have your adrenal function looked at due to a lot of thyroid sufferers also having low/high cortisol levels.

Best wishes in finding a helpful doctor

 
Old 07-06-2009, 07:17 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

AlexaIn2006 - i find the candida/mercury issue interesting. I've only got one majory mercury filling, but i guess even one filling might add to the problems.

I did have a MAJOR candida issue prior to all my thyroid dramas starting. I had my tonsils finally taken out at 29yrs of age and they had been poisoning me for years. I was getting sick numerous times a year and my tonsils were simply disgusting. I knew something was wrong there, but again doctors simply got me taking antibiotics. Back then nobody talked about 'probiotics' the way they do today and i was having back to back yeast infections. In the end it got so bad that i was always deathly tired, couldn't get out of bed, no motivation, was losing weight, had irritable bowel. I felt death would have been more acceptable.

Finally through a friend i found some biochemist who put me on a yeast free diet plus multivitamins as well as acidophilous. After only two weeks i felt like superwoman and as though i could run a marathon and i've never had the candida issues ever again. I guess the fact i had it for so long could have also sped up my thyroid and other issues.

Thyroid issues do seem to run on my dad's side of the family too and so i guess it only takes something to activate it when it's genetic.

 
Old 07-07-2009, 06:09 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Exclamation Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

The similarities are interesting. I had my tonsils out at 24. They were always swollen and had white strands that could be extracted from them.

After reading your post last night, I did the candida spit test this morning. Sure enough, it looked like textbook positive results.
What now?
I am going to the dentist today for a regular visit, can he do anything?
I go to my endo Friday for the ultrasound of my thyroid.

So, we've determined I have Hashimotos, and am close to hypothyroid but still *normal* and now I likely have Candida.
Fellow sufferers, please help me go in prepared! What do I need to ask for? What can I do for myself? I need to be informed so I can get treatment ASAP and get my life back. PLEASE HELP!
Also, if it turns out that I have candida, is it likely that my husband has it too?

 
Old 07-07-2009, 01:44 PM   #10
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent South East England
Posts: 711
daisy01 HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashimotossucks View Post
The similarities are interesting. I had my tonsils out at 24. They were always swollen and had white strands that could be extracted from them.

After reading your post last night, I did the candida spit test this morning. Sure enough, it looked like textbook positive results.
What now?
I am going to the dentist today for a regular visit, can he do anything?
I go to my endo Friday for the ultrasound of my thyroid.

So, we've determined I have Hashimotos, and am close to hypothyroid but still *normal* and now I likely have Candida.
Fellow sufferers, please help me go in prepared! What do I need to ask for? What can I do for myself? I need to be informed so I can get treatment ASAP and get my life back. PLEASE HELP!
Also, if it turns out that I have candida, is it likely that my husband has it too?
I had mine out when I was 30 due to peri tonsillar abcesseses. I too had had numerous bouts of tonsillitis from the age of about 18 yrs and was on antibiotics at least 6 months of the year.
I also have mercury fillings, lots of them too!! here in the uk in the 70's dentists got paid per treatment by the Govt so they filled kids teeth whether they needed it or not just to earn a living
I also suffer badly from candida, so I definately feel there is a link
What is the candida spit test by the way?
sorry for the hijack just felt it was too coincidental to ignore

Last edited by daisy01; 07-07-2009 at 01:45 PM.

 
Old 07-07-2009, 06:13 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 1,530
AlexaIn2006 HB UserAlexaIn2006 HB UserAlexaIn2006 HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

You can tell your dentist you want your filling replaced, but if you try to address the issue of mercury aka silver filling being bad they will rebut that statement and tell you that studies don't show it or there is only a small amoun and it is sealed inside. Just tell them you want a replacement and don't explain why because they will get mad or question you or throw stuff out about "studies show......"

Many doctors don't address candida, it is something you may have to address on your own or find a naturopathic or natual type doctor. I plan to treat myself through knowledge and common sense I have gained through the internet and books.

 
Old 07-08-2009, 05:39 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Regarding the candida, this doctor told me to stop all yeast, sugar in all forms (even honey), alcohol, caffeine, dairy foods, fruits high in sugar and fermentation like melons and grapes, he also told me to cut out all gluten if possible during this period. He told me to take a good quality multivitamin due to the malabsorption of nutrients which was courtesy of candida as well as the irritable bowel i suffered after eating lunch/dinner or sometimes both. I also had to take acidophilous or a good quality probiotic twice a day on an empty stomach, preferrably half to one hour before eating.

At first i wondered what i'd survive on as i felt my foods would be limited, but in actual fact i had lots to eat. You just need to prepare in advance. You can eat rice, gluten free pasta, potato, most fruits and all vegetables. I bought gluten free flour and made my own cup cakes with banana, dried fruits, nuts etc, for sweetening i bought some Stevia drops from the healthfood store. Stevia is ok as it is natural and from a plant and something a lot of diabetics are allowed to use.

I was on this diet for 3 weeks straight, but into the second week i already had so much more energy and felt i had my life back.

Since then i keep a bottle of probiotic capsules in my fridge and i'd use them from time to time as a part of a healthy diet/lifestyle. A couple of times i've been on some heavy duty antibiotics and i was taking the probiotic morning and night and no yeast infection what so ever.

I think this type of diet would actually benefit most people as a form of 'detox' to be done at least once or twice a year. I know it's likely the type of diet which would be beneficial 24/7 but i'd miss my morning coffee and the odd chocolate biscuit and the odd glass of wine

 
Old 07-08-2009, 01:39 PM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Unhappy Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Well, the good news is, I don't have any amalgam (silver) fillings... my mom had a ton of them when she was pregnant with me... hmmm.
The bad news is, my last blood tests came back and my Anti-Nuclear AB (IFA) titer ANA titer is 1:160. I think it's supposed to be 1:10 or less
Is this reliable? What does it mean; do I have mono or lupus or MS? because when I google it, that's what pops up all over the place. The doctor's office isn't able to give me any info over the phone so I am waiting for the doctor to call. I set an appointment for 3 weeks out, so it can't be that bad, right??
I am young with good genes, I eat fairly healthy and I am thin, so what is going on with me?
Here's what I know:
My TPO level is 204
My T4 Free is .8
TSH is 1.87
Anti-Nuclear AB (IFA) titer ANA titer is 1:160
and possible Candida
Very depressed, foggy-minded, dibilitatingly exhausted

I give up. What do you think?

Last edited by moderator2; 07-08-2009 at 06:40 PM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s) - please read the posting rules

 
Old 07-08-2009, 03:03 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Can you post the ranges for the Free T4? I'm guessing it's right at the bottom of range. You're probably very, very hypo.

Postitive ANA is pretty common with Hashi's and other autoimmune diseases. I wouldn't be too concerned. You need to deal with the Hashi's right now, since you've been left untreated for so long.

You need to treat your hashi's with thryoid hormone replacement. * Disallowed website link and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator * Also get your adrenals tested with a saliva cortisol test.

Also get a Free T3 done as it needs to be at the top of range and I'm guessing yours is in the basement.

Have you checked your vitamin levels? Get some labs for B12, D, and ferritin.

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 11:30 AM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed links as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 07-08-2009, 06:31 PM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 24
Hashimotossucks HB User
Re: Getting treatment seems impossible HASHIMOTO'S

Free T4 .8

blood cortisol test 13.9mcg/dL

Free T3 was 2.5 in February

B12 400 pg/mL
D 50 ng/mL

And I don't know anything about ferritin.
Thanks for your help!
I ordered the book, so I should get it by this weekend!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hashimoto's and non-treatment.... Why? namelessme Thyroid Disorders 16 07-26-2010 03:03 PM
5 year treatment plan to fix my TMJD AndreaL TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 11 07-03-2009 01:54 PM
Dx with Fifths Disease but still suspect Lyme. Worth getting a 2nd opinion? dayandage Infectious Diseases 15 05-21-2009 12:56 PM
Am I crazy or getting the run-around? FlaGal1 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-27-2009 02:17 PM
hyperthyroidism treatment options lynnybug55 Thyroid Disorders 50 01-16-2009 11:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!