It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2009, 11:43 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Hi there!

First of all, after reading lots of these posts, I know that my GP is amazing. I have normal thyroid hormones (TSH, T4, and T3), but very high TPO and I'm having symptoms. We discussed putting me on a low dose of synthroid to see how I felt. She just had me retest my hormones as an absolute baseline. I was just wondering if anyone with normal TSH, etc. has tried synthroid. Did it actually make you feel better? Did it put you into "hyper"? I feel so lucky to have a GP that listens to me and believes me when I am having symptoms. I am glad to start this treatment, but wondering if it will actually work. I am planning on trying to conceive again soon and want this sorted sooner rather than later.

 
Old 07-17-2009, 12:25 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 88
sophiesmom59 HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

I am. I had a "normal" TSH of 2.9 and my total T4 was only 40% & total T3 was only about 9%. My AntiTPO's were high (last count 287). I had all the symptoms of water rentention (thighs, stomach, derierre and arms), muscle aches and pains, shoulder and hip pains, extreme fatigue, puffy face and eyes, extremely dry skin, cold constantly etc. I did have an ultrasound last month and it showed my thyroid was fairly trashed by the Hashi's.

I've been on 25 mg. of synthroid for about a week now. I have lost about 2 lbs. of the water rentention I've had so far. So far no hyper symptoms but I accidentally found out I'm iodine sensitive which overstimulates my thyroid causing the TPO attacks and neck swelling. So I'm avoiding that by taking an iodine free multi.

I did get brave and finally agree to allowing the a/c to be turned down to 75 degrees and I'm finally handling that well. I used to wear sweatshirts when it was turned down that low! My eyes haven't been as dry too.

And thanks to all - and you know who you angels are who encouraged me to seek a second opinion because the second one was the charm!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-17-2009, 12:29 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Do you happen to have your lab results to post here with the ranges? If you are at the bottom of the ranges for FT3 and FT4 you are actually hypo and treatment is a good thing.

One theory with Hashi's is to replace your thyroid hormones enough to actually cause the thyroid to shut down so that the antibodies won't attack it. * Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator *

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 02:42 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 07-17-2009, 01:52 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

My lab results were right smack in the middle of normal for each of TSH, T4, and T3. The numbers I remember are that my TSH was 2, but my TPO's were in the 800s. On the u/s it showed a diffuse slightly enlarged thyroid. The symptoms I have been getting are fatigue, eye puffiness (and just puffiness in general), feelings of pressure at the front of the neck, constipation, some fight or flight response feelings, dizziness, and sensitivity to heat. I guess it's kind of a mix of hyper and hypo symptoms. I hope I get a good response to the meds like you did, Sophie's mom! That would be most excellent.

 
Old 07-17-2009, 02:22 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Hi,
I had a normal TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 with high hashi's antibodies. However, even though my levels were in range, they were not optimal for me. They were only about 40-50% of the range. My doctor started me on a low dose of Armour twice a day and I have another appt. in a couple of weeks to re-test everything and possibly go up in dosage. I have been helped tremendously by starting this medication, but can feel my symptoms creeping back in so doctor thinks I may need a dose increase. It was wonderful for awhile and I hope when we get the dosage worked out my symptom relief will continue like it was when I first started the Armour. The puffiness has gone out of my face and upper eyelids. The tiredness was better. I actually went shopping one day to 4 different stores. My husband even commented that he could tell I felt better and was more willing to do things with the family.

If you could post your test results with the lab ranges, someone can figure up where your percentages fall.

 
Old 07-17-2009, 05:27 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Okay, I found my lab results:

free t4= 13.4 (10.5-20 is normal)
free t3= 4.5 (3.5-6.5 is normal)
TSH= 2
anti thyroid peroxidase= 848 (<35 is normal)

Thanks so much for looking at my numbers. I also know that before and while I was pregnant (2 years ago) I had my TSH tested a couple of times. Right before I was pregnant it was about 5 and while I was pregnant it was around 3. My doctor at the time didn't seem worried about the numbers because they fell within normal range.

 
Old 07-17-2009, 05:30 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Herekittykitty, I would love to have the puffiness in my eyes go away too! People always comment on how tired I look. My puffiness is both under my eyes and in my eyelids. It makes me feel really pretty .

 
Old 07-18-2009, 04:58 AM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by superboo View Post
Herekittykitty, I would love to have the puffiness in my eyes go away too! People always comment on how tired I look. My puffiness is both under my eyes and in my eyelids. It makes me feel really pretty .

The bags under my eyes are still there, but my upper lids the puffiness is almost completely gone. I also have cheek bones again and the weird puffiness on each side of my jawbone is better.

I hope someone sees your lab results and figures out the percentages for you to see where you fall in the range.

 
Old 07-18-2009, 07:33 AM   #9
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,273
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by superboo View Post
free t4= 13.4 (10.5-20 is normal)
free t3= 4.5 (3.5-6.5 is normal)
Right before I was pregnant it was about 5 and while I was pregnant it was around 3. My doctor at the time didn't seem worried about the numbers because they fell within normal range.
Those Free T's are low enough to make you have HypoT symptoms - they are in the bottom third of their ranges when they usually should be at least around midrange or higher. Hope you're not being treated (or more "left without treatment") by that same doctor in the future - had your doc known anything about HypoT he would have put you on meds when your TSH was about 5 - or at least immediately after you had fallen pregnant. Hope things turned out ok for you but don't let it be so if there's a next time. You want to have your TSH below 2 (and free T's around the same level that suits you best and you're feeling symptom free) when pregnant.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-18-2009 at 07:47 AM.

 
Old 07-18-2009, 07:49 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Those Free T's are low enough to make you have HypoT symptoms - they are in the bottom third of their ranges when they should be at least around midrange or higher. Hope you're not being treated (or more "left without treatment") by that same doctor anymore - had your doc known anything about HypoT he would have put you on meds when your TSH was about 5 - or at least immediately after you had fallen pregnant. Hope things turned out ok for you but don't let it be so if there's a next time. You want to have your TSH below 2 (and free T's around the same level that suits you best and you're feeling symptom free) when pregnant.
Ya, I left that GP when he said 5 was fine and closed my chart. That and he told me to read the book "Feeling Good", which is a book from the 70s about how to conquer depression. My new doctor is awesome. She tests things and if she doesn't know the answer, she refers me to a specialist. She is also into acupuncture and other alternative treatments when western medicine doesn't seem to be doing the job. I feel really really lucky to have found her. Thanks so much for looking at my numbers. I'm feeling hopeful about the synthroid now! And cheekbones? Those would be nice to have too (I did have them at one time too ).

 
Old 07-18-2009, 09:28 AM   #11
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,273
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by superboo View Post
And cheekbones? Those would be nice to have too (I did have them at one time too ).
I have cheekbones but no cheeks (I guess I'll end up looking like a horse ) It's good to start meds with a low dose but you need to make sure you're not left on that low dose if it doesn't make your Free T's rise and you symptom free.

 
Old 07-22-2009, 03:52 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 28
Hashihelp HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by herekittykitty View Post
The bags under my eyes are still there, but my upper lids the puffiness is almost completely gone. I also have cheek bones again and the weird puffiness on each side of my jawbone is better.

I hope someone sees your lab results and figures out the percentages for you to see where you fall in the range.
Have you tried antihistamines? They helped my puffiness go away. I am on synthroid, normal TSH.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 12:31 PM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Arg, my GP decided to not put me on any synthroid yet because I'm still having some hyperT symptoms. My T4 is going down, but still in normal range, so she wants to retest in 2-3 months. I can understand that she is hesitant to give me meds that could potentially make my hyper symptoms worse (anxious feelings and very sensitive to heat), but it's so frustrating just waiting around. I'm taking selenium now and I see my fertility doctor soon. Maybe he will want to try synthroid sooner rather than later? Interestingly, I started taking iron and it has helped with the fatigue. Hmmm, antihistamines...it's funny because last time I was pregnant, I took diclectin for morning (all day) sickness and I think it has antihistamine in it. I think I may have been less puffy around the eyes. That or I just got a lot more sleep .

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:03 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

If your GP is going to wait for your Free T numbers to drop below range you are in for a whole lot of misery ahead. The idea is to start treating now so as to get your levels up and stop the antibody attack on the thyroid. To feel best your FT3 should be at the very top of range and your FT4 should be in the top third of range. Yours are far from that.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 05:16 PM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
superboo HB User
Re: Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
If your GP is going to wait for your Free T numbers to drop below range you are in for a whole lot of misery ahead. The idea is to start treating now so as to get your levels up and stop the antibody attack on the thyroid. To feel best your FT3 should be at the very top of range and your FT4 should be in the top third of range. Yours are far from that.
Awesome (sarcastically). I'm going to tell my RE next week that I really want to start synthroid, especially since I want to get pregnant. My GP also said that if I still wanted to see if I could get another opinion, she would refer me to a different endo than I saw last time no problem. She just didn't feel comfortable doing it. I had a crapola today...strangling feelings and dizziness again. Constipation is a fairly new thing I've been having too. So not fun. I don't really want to feel much worse that this. Thanks for being so supportive, Mcaimless and everyone else.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Hormone Resistance? Proper Synthroid/Cytomel Ratio? EMCsquared Thyroid Disorders 12 02-27-2012 09:52 PM
Anyone been treated with TSH below 3?? marie74 Thyroid Disorders 15 10-11-2008 07:24 AM
Natural Approach-hypoT, anyone? annabee3 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-22-2008 12:43 PM
anyone taking thyroid medicine? km7503 Pregnancy 6 08-31-2006 10:56 AM
anyone get chest pains? elphers Thyroid Disorders 7 08-29-2006 10:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!