It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2009, 07:35 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stoney creek, Ontari
Posts: 6
Traceybrooks HB User
My present situation regarding my Thyroid

I but was diagnosed around age 11/12 with Hashimoto disease at Toronto sick Kids Hospital. A large goiter was found at my annual check up. My thyroid was then hyperactive, and I was treated with radioactive iodine at approx age 14/15 - which resulted in Hypothyroidism. From a very early age I suffered with joint problems, and throughout the years they have progressively gotten worse. I suffer from many symptoms that coincide with Hashimoto disease (especially Musculoskeletal symptoms, dry skin, muscle weakness, weight gain, chronic fatigue, migraines) , and I have also been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. I have been X-rayed by three different doctors, each giving me a different diagnoses. Due to my many debilitating symptoms, I'm looking to apply for the Ontario disability Support Program. Unfortunately I was told by the last Dr. I saw, that symptoms of Hashimoto's disease would not affect me now - due to my past treatment of radioactive iodine, even though many of my symptoms started after the treatment.
I was wondering if there is any truth to this statement? - as many things that I have read have contradicted this.
Is there any literature that you can recommend for me or direct me to, that can help to back up my claim; As well as help me to understand this disease and it's symptoms better?

Any advice or suggestions will be greatly appreciated

 
Old 07-24-2009, 06:25 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

Are you being treated for hypothyroidism? Do you take medication and are still having these symptoms?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-24-2009, 10:08 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stoney creek, Ontari
Posts: 6
Traceybrooks HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
Are you being treated for hypothyroidism? Do you take medication and are still having these symptoms?
Yes, I'm on Synthroid 150mcg and I'm experiencing all of these symptoms along while taking the meds. Someone suggested that I might have celiac disease, which apparently can an underlying cause of thyroiditis and can linked to a lot of the symptoms that I'm dealing with. - I know very little about Celiac disease, but I'd love to know more

I have an appt. with a rheumatologist on the 31st, so I'd like to take as much info as I can that will back up my claim.

Thanks

 
Old 07-24-2009, 11:03 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

I don't know about Canadian Rheumys but the American ones don't know squat about endocrine issues .

You and I are very similar with the same types of things going on. I've also got fibro, joint pains, chronic bursitis and tendonitis, migraines, etc. I attribute mine to many years of untreated hypothyroidism. I was on the verge of going for disability as well but finally found out how my long-time undiagnosed hypo state has been eroding my health and now I'm on the road to fixing this.

I would suggest several things. * Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator *
Learn how poorly treated many hypothyroid patients are by mainstream medicine. Here you've had many hypo symptoms and I'm willing to bet your doc has treated you by your TSH numbers alone. I'm also willing to bet your adrenal function was never properly checked, which, if you have adrenal fatigue, can prevent you from benefiting from thyroid hormones. And lastly you could be burning out from the T4 only treatment you're on when natural thyroid hormones might do you a world of good. They contain both T3 and T4, which can be better utilized by the body. Many doctors won't even give us the option of trying different treatments even when it's obvious that what they are doing isn't working.

I do not disagree that you should check out the Celiac angle too. Celiac very often goes with other autoimmune diseases like Hashi's. The best way to find out is to go completely gluten free for at least 6 weeks to see if it helps. But you also need to get some labs done on your thyroid to see if you're numbers are good there or you won't be treating the whole picture. Have a free T3 and free T4 drawn and a reverse T3 as well. Also get a vitamin D and B12 and a ferritin level. Post here with the ranges to see if you are too low in these vital hormones to be adequately treated.

I think there's a really good chance you can get your life back here with the right treatment.

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 02:37 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites and products as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 01:49 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stoney creek, Ontari
Posts: 6
Traceybrooks HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

Thanks, I'm going to insist on seeing an Endocrinologist right away! I swear my family Dr. doesnt have a clue what to do with me! He has given me absolutely nothing for my pain, and I had to insist on seeing a Rheumatologist! (who I will see on the 31st.)
* disallowed product information removed by hb-mod, moderator *

I'll keep you updated!
Thanks, Tracey

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-24-2009 at 05:33 AM. Reason: Please don't promote a product or book, per Posting Policy. Thanks!

 
Old 07-24-2009, 03:48 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

Quote:
Hopefully that will enlighten my Dr., and he'll stop minimizing and invalidating my issues!
If I could have a dime for every time I was minimized or invalidated... and boy do I ever hate being told my symptoms are "non-specific" . It turns out they were all very specific for hypothroidism but none of the various specialists I saw knew it.

Hanginthere and keep us posted!

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:26 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,825
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: My present situation regarding my Thyroid

Tracy,

Hello, I have been on this board for over 3 years now and also have Hashimoto's and a multinodular goiter. I have Celiac's also and have no idea how long I have had it. I have had symptoms for at least 3 years now. If you suspect you have Celiac please go get a Celiac Panel blood test ASAP then start immediately on a gluten free diet.

I know not everyone has the same symptoms with Celiac. Here are some of them. Fatigue, irritability, depression, weight gain or weight loss, muscle wasting in buttocks and legs, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, muscle aching, joint aching, headache, fevers, malabsorption of nutrients and vitamins, loud rumbling in stomach, gas, distended abdomen, abdominal pain, seizures, neuropathy in lower legs and feet, apathy, and poor memory. Some people with Celiac have no symptoms at all.

There is a connection that Celiac may somehow cause Hashimoto's. I just found out I have it.......I am 100% gluten free and dairy free. I feel great.

I was on a raw diet for my cancer and was shocked how great I felt...I mean like a miracle I felt wonderful. My Doctor went hmmmmm? Had me eat a piece of Wheat bread and my aches, pains, stomach upset all came back. So I had the test done.......I now eat 72% raw and 25% gluten free....It is so worth it to feel good. Now maybe my thyroid medication will work if my absorption inproves.

If you need to talk about Celiac we have to take it to the Immune disorder board........I will start a thread there.

Oleander

Oleander
Shingles 06
Hashimoto's and multinodular goiter 06
Insulin resistance 08
Squamous cell and Basal Cell Carcinoma 09
True Milk allergy 09
Celiac Disease 09

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 16 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
Oprah and her Thyroid Situation osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 9 01-08-2009 01:46 PM
Great Christmas present Seraph Relationship Health 10 12-30-2007 08:40 AM
normal thyroid but antibodies present NICOLA77 Thyroid Disorders 2 10-06-2007 11:13 AM
Rare Hurthe Cells Present pamom3 Thyroid Disorders 5 02-09-2007 12:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!