It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2009, 04:39 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 17
letpetit HB User
hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

I got a test done 6 months ago and also one before that and my TSH was 7.84 and now 6 months later it is 5.54. My T4 is 1.0 and my thyroid peroxidase antibodies is <10. So it appears it's much better than last time. if this was really hypothyroidism wouldn't i just get worse instead of getting a better level? my doctor said it could have been a viral infection but it's just odd that it suddenly got better.

AND i've never been on any thyroid medication because my doctor is old school and wants me to wait until the TSH would reach 10. I'm kind of glad she did because it appears that i'm getting better but she's still going to have me tested and keep a watch on it.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:49 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,302
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

Yes, you have it. If you have symptoms, you should treat now and not wait till TSH reaches 10. That's an archaic criterion for treating hypothyroidism. It's now understood that TSH above 2 is probably a hypothyroid level if symptoms are present.

Hypothyroidism is sometimes temporary but it most often is not. If you have few to no symptoms, you can choose to wait it out and see if TSH falls below 2, where it can be considered truly "normal". If you feel bad, though, you have nothing to lose by finding a more enlightened MD who will treat you now.

Edit to add: Your TSH having fallen by about 2.5 points is meaningless. It can fluctuate that much within a 24 hour period. It doesn't necessarily mean it's getting better.

Last edited by midwest1; 07-24-2009 at 04:53 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-24-2009, 04:53 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

Most importantly, how do you feel? Do you have fatigue, weight changes, hair loss, depression and any of the other hypo symptoms. Do you feel better now that your TSH has dropped?

TSH is a lousy way to figure out if someone is hypothyroid. And I'd run fast from any doc who insists on it going up to 10 to treat. Even the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists says the upper range for TSH should be 3 and most people feel best if it's well below 2.

You may have to find another doctor but try to get this one to order a free T3, and Free T4 and then post your results here with the ranges. If you are not at the top of range then you are very likely hypo.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:54 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 17
letpetit HB User
Re: hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

thanks for your feedback- well i don't have any symptoms because i'm usually warm (not cold) and i take my temp regularly and it's usually 98 or over. i dont' have dry skin (more than normal) or hair thinning. also the other thyroid tests came out good it's just the TSH so i'm not convinced that i have it. i really don't like taking medication unless i'm sure i need it- but i know some people think i should be on medication now even if i don't have symptoms.




Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
Yes, you have it. If you have symptoms, you should treat now and not wait till TSH reaches 10. That's an archaic criterion for treating hypothyroidism. It's now understood that TSH above 2 is probably a hypothyroid level if symptoms are present.

Hypothyroidism is sometimes temporary but it most often is not. If you have few to no symptoms, you can choose to wait it out and see if TSH falls below 2, where it can be considered truly "normal". If you feel bad, though, you have nothing to lose by finding a more enlightened MD who will treat you now.

Edit to add: Your TSH having fallen by about 2.5 points is meaningless. It can fluctuate that much within a 24 hour period. It does NOT necessarily mean it's getting better.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:58 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

There are some studies and papers out about subclinical hypothyroidism where you have no symptoms but you have a higher than normal TSH. I would research that if I were you as I believe the most recent studies show some very negative health risks to having high TSH. If I remember correctly there is a strong correlation between high TSH and cardiac disease. I'd look into it and bring the studies to your doctor.

 
Old 07-24-2009, 04:59 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 17
letpetit HB User
Re: hypothyroidism....do you think i have it?

well my free T4 is in range (1.0) and she did a test for the tyroid peroxidase antibodies which were normal and ferritin which was in range (41). not sure what that means but everything else with the thyroid was normal. i don't feel any different with it being higher or lower. i get about 6 hours sleep a night because i figure skate 5 days a week in the morning and i have normal energy. don't really understand if i have a problem or had a viral infection.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
Most importantly, how do you feel? Do you have fatigue, weight changes, hair loss, depression and any of the other hypo symptoms. Do you feel better now that your TSH has dropped?

TSH is a lousy way to figure out if someone is hypothyroid. And I'd run fast from any doc who insists on it going up to 10 to treat. Even the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists says the upper range for TSH should be 3 and most people feel best if it's well below 2.

You may have to find another doctor but try to get this one to order a free T3, and Free T4 and then post your results here with the ranges. If you are not at the top of range then you are very likely hypo.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine? balckbeauty Thyroid Disorders 14 07-10-2008 06:21 AM
low temperature = hypothyroidism? smurfy33 Thyroid Disorders 11 08-05-2007 09:11 PM
My doctor does not think I have hypothyroidism or even subclinical hypothyroidism. kay21 Thyroid Disorders 1 11-14-2006 11:56 AM
The link between hypothyroidism, alzheimer's disease and dementia... also2tired Thyroid Disorders 0 12-05-2005 11:54 AM
Could I have hypothyroidism? ChelseaMomof2 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-04-2005 05:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!