It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2009, 09:49 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Unhappy Ultrasound Report - Please Help

I don't understand half of this description but aren't these nodules awfully large? If any on you knows what this means, please tell me. Thank you so much for caring.

HISTORY: 65-year-old female with decreased thyroid function.

FINDINGS:

The right lobe of the thyroid gland measures 4.5 x 1.8 x 1.9 cm. In the inferior pole, there is a heterogeneous nodule, which measures 3.4 x 1.1 x 2.4 cm. No additional nodules are identified.

The left lobe measures 3.0 x 1.2 x 1.1 cm. In the mid lobe, there is a subtle hypoechoic nodule, measuring 2.1 x 1.0 x 1.1 cm.

The isthmus is thin. There is a subcentimeter nodule notedslightly to the left of midline.

IMPRESSION:Bilateral thyroid nodules, the largest in the right inferiorpole. These are nonspecific in appearance, and, depending on clinical suspicion, either short-interval followup to ensure stability versus percutaneous biopsy could be considered..

TSH 0.20 normal .34 – 5.60
FT4 0.77 normal 0.6 – 1.6
FT3 3.2 normal 2.4 - 4.2

Last edited by gabby1944; 07-28-2009 at 09:51 AM. Reason: separate words

 
Old 07-28-2009, 11:49 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,693
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

What did your doctor say? I'm not sure what "short interval follow up to ensure stability" means, but sometimes nodules do come and go.

But based upon the size of the nodules, over 1cm, you should definitely discuss a needle biopsy---most of these things, 95% are benign, but it's sometimes hard to tell.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-28-2009, 11:59 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

I haven't seen my doctor since I got the report from his nurse. She said he wants me to follow up with a endocrinologist but I can't get in to see her till Oct. 1st. in the meantime all I can do is worry.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 02:07 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

I wouldn't say they are terribly large.. mine were from 2-4 cm each.. (I had a total of 7 of them though.) They definitely warrant further evalation, especially since your tsh is low. Mine were also affecting my tsh like and I was dx with graves disease, plus toxic multinodular goiter. I had been dealing with mine for approx 8 years so I finally had a thyroidectomy on July 10th and it was all benign.

Please don't panic.. looks like they are going to either keep a close check on your levels/nodule growth, or do a biopsy. If it were me I was ask them to do the needle biopsy to rule out malignancy. Like the above poster said, it's 95% that it will be benign.

Please update when you find out any more news.
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Old 07-28-2009, 02:56 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

Since I have had breast cancer twice already I think I would like to skip the biopsy and have the surgery. Do you think that would be a good idea or not?

 
Old 07-28-2009, 03:26 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

I understand why you'd want to do that.. but not sure if a dr would do it without some more info.. The results on the needle biopsy come back fairly quick.

I was told by my surgeon that thyroid cancers rarely spread outside the thyroid so it's one of the 'best' cancers to end up with... that really eased my mind at the time because my uptake scan was showing some of my nodules as 'cold'... Have they done a uptake scan on you yet?
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Old 07-28-2009, 03:35 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFourBlessings View Post
I understand why you'd want to do that.. but not sure if a dr would do it without some more info.. The results on the needle biopsy come back fairly quick.

I was told by my surgeon that thyroid cancers rarely spread outside the thyroid so it's one of the 'best' cancers to end up with... that really eased my mind at the time because my uptake scan was showing some of my nodules as 'cold'... Have they done a uptake scan on you yet?
No, the only test I have had done are the ones posted on here. Would these nodules cause my TSH to be this low? How do you find out if the nodules are "toxic" ? Sorry if I sound dumb about things but up until 3 weeks ago I never gave my thyroid a second thought.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 03:51 PM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Ultrasound Report - Please Help

They call it toxic when it affects your thyroid levels..(some people have lots of nodules, but their thyroid levels remain stable and fine) and yes, mine did exactly what yours are doing.. My TSH was always too low... in the beginning it was just my TSH, then later on the T4 was affected as well. I am not a dr obviously but with your TSH and the nodules, it sounds like much like a toxic multinodular goiter. It is very treatable though so please try not to worry.. Easier said than done isn't it?
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Follow-up Ultrasound - Update parker19341 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 22 07-17-2010 08:11 AM
Please help me decipher my ultrasound results! weety911 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 5 04-03-2010 02:32 PM
Please Help, Dr sent me for another thyroid ultrasound deirdre8256 Thyroid Disorders 2 03-12-2009 03:02 PM
Help with Ultrasound Results!!! RAINIE73 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-12-2007 03:50 PM
New and need help understanding labs and ultrasound please. winwoo Thyroid Disorders 5 06-13-2007 01:08 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!