It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2009, 01:38 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Need help with lab results please!

These are the latest labs I just got today. Apparently my dr., who I thought cared about my symptoms, is now going by labs and if it's in the normal range he thinks I'm fine. I think the FT4 and FT3 are too low. Tell me what you think.

TSH 0.134 (.4-5.5)
FT4 1.15 (.8-1.8)
FT3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)

 
Old 07-28-2009, 04:30 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Your FT4 is at about 44% of range while your FT3 is scraping bottom at about 38% so you are very low.

Your doc needs to treat you by symptoms and realize your have to be at the top of range for FT3 and at least in the top third of range for FT4. I am assuming you still have hypo symptoms... if so you have a choice of either staying miserable or finding another doc...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-28-2009, 04:41 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Yes, I'm still having hypo symptoms (fatigue, swollen neck feeling, hard to focus, dizzy, dry bloodshot eyes, dry hair). I'm going to call my dr. tomorrow. I'll hate having to find another doctor, but if he won't help me that's what I'll do. I've been miserable for too many years.

BTW, I'm curious how you came up with those percentages. I'm not a math wiz, but would love to be able to analyze my labs in the future.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 04:59 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

I simply add the two ranges numbers together ( your T3 range was 2.3 + 4.2= 6.5) and take your lab result and divide into the range total: 2.5/6.5= .3846... or 38%

Sadly most doc see that TSH and it screams HYPER to them and they don't bother to look at the Free T levels or, more importantly the patient's symptoms.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 05:04 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

That's what's confusing me about this doc. My first appt he made it clear he treats symptoms as well as labs and looks at the patients optimal level, not just normal according to the lab. My second appt he increased my dose without even getting bloodwork because I told him I was feeling bad and my thyroid was swollen. When I saw him this last time he said my symptoms sounded like I needed an increase, yet when the labs come back he says they're fine.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 06:22 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Sadly endo clinical guidelines recommend treating by lab numbers now and the patient be damned.
You need to try to convince your doc that you need the increase and assure him you know what hyper symptoms are and will cut back if they raise their ugly head. Do what you can to see if he'll work with you, he sounds like he's mostly there.

 
Old 07-28-2009, 10:35 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
I simply add the two ranges numbers together ( your T3 range was 2.3 + 4.2= 6.5) and take your lab result and divide into the range total: 2.5/6.5= .3846... or 38%
This isn't the formula I was taught. Your percentage of FT3 is way worse than 38%; it's only 10.5% of its range, actually. Here's the way I do it:

1. Subtract the bottom of the range from the top (4.2 - 2.3 = 1.9)
2. Subtract the bottom of the range from your value (2.5 - 2.3 = .2)
3. Divide #2 by #1 (.2 ÷ 1.9 = .1052) and turn the 0.1052 into a percentage = 10.5%

Another formula - the one mkgbrook uses - looks like this, but arrives at the same number when all is said and done:
Value 2.5 (2.3 - 4.2 ng/dL) [2.5 - 2.3]/[4.2 - 2.3]*100 = 10.5 %

Using the same formula, your FT4 is only 35% of its range.

You can try telling Dr. Stubborn that you have a shoe size that's within a broad range too, but you can't wear just any ol' size within that range and still be comfortable. It's just a gosh darn range, for Pete's sake! Why do they think every level can be normal for one person!!! End of rant

 
Old 07-29-2009, 06:40 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Sorry all, my math is faulty here I agree. I shoulda waited until the math wiz in my family (my husband) came home before I posted. Apologies. Thanks for the formula Midwest!

 
Old 07-29-2009, 08:12 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results please!

Wow, seeing midwest's percentages makes me feel like I'm even worse off than I thought. That explains why I feel so bad. Well, I just left a voice mail with my doctor this morning. If he doesn't call back I'll try and set up an appointment to see him. I still plan on finding a new doctor if he won't help, but I at least want to see if I can get some new meds first before I completely fall apart.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
Need help understanding blood test results... smjbrules General Health 4 11-21-2007 05:53 PM
Ticker...need your advice raleigh86 Thyroid Disorders 5 03-31-2005 06:29 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!