It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 08:52 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bauxite, AR
Posts: 2
shastings HB User
Unhappy Just diagnosed help please?

I was just told I'm borderline hypothyroid and I have most all of the symptoms EXCEPT that I'm hot all the time instead of cold. I'm afraid to take the meds because I'm afraid since I'm low that it will increase my temperature and then I'll be REALLY hot and I can't stand getting hot already. Does anyone else do this?? This is all new to me. My t4 is 6.23 T3 is 37.1 T7 2.3 TSH 3.11 Thanks if you can help.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2009, 09:15 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stafford,TX,USA
Posts: 557
dream77 HB User
Re: Just diagnosed help please?

You need to post ranges
Are you on other meds as well.?

What about antibody levels ?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2009, 12:08 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Just diagnosed help please?

Do you actually have an elevated body temp or do you just feel hot? What is your daily temp? Also those T4/T3 numbers won't be much use unless they are Free T3 and Free T4. Your TSH is high though.

Last edited by javelina; 07-31-2009 at 12:09 PM.

 
Old 08-03-2009, 07:29 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bauxite, AR
Posts: 2
shastings HB User
Re: Just diagnosed help please?

T4 6.23 range is 6.09-12.23
T3 Uptake 37.1 range is32-48.4
T7 2.3 range is 1.3-4.8
TSH, ultrasensitive 3.11 range is .34-5.6

Those are my results. I have a whole list of test results but would antibodies be called something else?? I have some other lows and highs.

 
Old 08-04-2009, 09:16 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Just diagnosed help please?

You are hypothyroid and need to take the supplemental hormone you were prescribed. The fact that you feel hot all the time instead of cold is not unusual. None of us who are hypothyroid has exactly the same set of classic symptoms. There are many of us who feel inappropriately cold or hot at various times, because hypothyroidism can mess with the function of the hypothalamus, which regulates temperature.

The tests you had aren't the best ones. But they're indicative enough of hypoT to begin treatment. (The test you report as "T3" has nothing at all to do with your T3 level. I won't explain what it is right now, except to say it's a bogus, worthless test.) If you don't make treatment progress, though, consider asking your current MD for the best tests - free T4 and free T3. If he refuses, change doctors to one who knows what he's doing.

The antibody tests are called:
TPO or thyroperoxidase antibody
Tg or thyroglobulin antibody
Some MDs order only the TPO, which is inadequate. Either or both are connected to autoimmune hypoT. In truth, it matters very little whether you have these tests or not at this stage of the game. They help with diagnosis, but you've already been diagnosed and given a script for hormone.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
just diagnosed with addisons. pls help ozzyie135 Addison's Disease 23 06-22-2011 05:10 PM
Recently diagnosed with Addison's, need info! ahotmess Addison's Disease 12 02-19-2010 08:21 AM
New to the group - I just got diagnosed with BPD Karenv513 Personality Disorder 2 09-17-2008 07:23 AM
cousin + just found a mass on chestxray please need info or just support MYSISSYGIRLS HIV Prevention 3 08-30-2008 09:34 PM
Just diagnosed with TMJ... CaKatie TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 9 04-21-2008 09:07 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!