It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 08:56 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Getting my dose increased!! Yay!!!

The nurse just called and said the dr. was ok with increasing the dose. It's only going from 88mcg to 100mcg, so do you guys think with my low levels that will make a difference?

 
Old 07-31-2009, 11:05 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Getting my dose increased!! Yay!!!

I don't remember your labs but I doubt it will be enough if you are very hypo, but it's a start... Why was he prescribing such a tiny dose?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2009, 01:06 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Getting my dose increased!! Yay!!!

These were my labs.

TSH 0.134 (.4-5.5)
FT4 1.15 (.8-1.8)
FT3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)

That's the next dose increase after 88 so maybe he's afraid I'll go hyper if he gives me too much. Who knows what he's thinking. I'm sure I'll be calling him before my 3 month appt if this isn't enough.

 
Old 07-31-2009, 01:49 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Getting my dose increased!! Yay!!!

Given your FT3 is scraping bottom of range I'm not hopeful that 100mg is going to do it for you. You have a doctor who is using TSH results to treat and this is just so wrong in so many ways.
Tell him you need to be treated by your hypo symptoms, not TSH. You need to raise your dose slowly but surely until you feel better. If he refuses to prescribe the dosage increases you may have to find another doc.

 
Old 07-31-2009, 02:34 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Getting my dose increased!! Yay!!!

Luckily he's not refusing to increase since he called in the new dose to my pharmacy. In fact the nurse said he agreed with me that with my symptoms and low labs I needed an increase. I just don't know what happened when he first looked at my labs and why he wrote they were ok and now he's agreeing to the increase. He told me at my first appt he didn't go by just TSH, although I had to ask for the FT3. He must not think that's necessary unless you're on Armour. I'm just glad for any increase right now. I'll give it 6 weeks and call him back if I'm still not feeling better.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!