It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 09:06 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Unhappy Secondary Hypothyroidism & Surgery on Nodules

I just got back from the ENT Surgeon and he said these nodules are too big to biopsy, a needle biopsy would be like a shot in the dark. He wants to do surgery to remove them August 10th. He wants me to have a MRI on my head to check my pituitary gland because my blood work is consistent to pituitary damage possibly caused from the accident I had last year. Does anyone here have secondary hypothyroidism? It doesn't sound good, I'm really scared.

 
Old 07-31-2009, 01:56 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism & Surgery on Nodules

I don't but I'm curious about your bloodwork if you could share it here.

There are a lot of folks on here who have had thyroid surgery so I'm sure they can give you good feedback.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2009, 02:35 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism & Surgery on Nodules

Here are my reports. They are posted elsewhere on here but I'll post them again so no one has to look for them if they are interested.

HISTORY:

65-year-old female with decreased thyroid function.

FINDINGS:

The right lobe of the thyroid gland measures 4.5 x 1.8 x 1.9 cm.

In the inferior pole, there is a heterogeneous nodule, which

measures 3.4 x 1.1 x 2.4 cm. No additional nodules are

identified.


The left lobe measures 3.0 x 1.2 x 1.1 cm. In the mid lobe,

there is a subtle hypoechoic nodule, measuring 2.1 x 1.0 x 1.1cm.


The isthmus is thin. There is a subcentimeter nodule noted slightly to the left of midline.

IMPRESSION:

Bilateral thyroid nodules, the largest in the right inferior

pole. These are nonspecific in appearance, and, depending on

clinical suspicion, either short-interval followup to ensure

stability versus percutaneous biopsy could be considered.

.
TSH 0.20 normal .34 – 5.60
FT4 0.77 normal 0.6 – 1.6
FT3 3.2 normal 2.4 - 4.2

Last edited by gabby1944; 07-31-2009 at 02:36 PM.

 
Old 07-31-2009, 03:03 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism & Surgery on Nodules

Are you currently on any thyroid meds? Your free Ts are pretty low, especially your T4. I assume you have hypo symptoms?

Did they do an ACTH Stim test?

 
Old 07-31-2009, 03:23 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
gabby1944 HB User
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism & Surgery on Nodules

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
Are you currently on any thyroid meds? Your free Ts are pretty low, especially your T4. I assume you have hypo symptoms?

Did they do an ACTH Stim test?

I have never taken any kind of thyroid meds and results shown are the only test I have had but I have a head MRI with contrast scheduled for Weds. morning. The doctor is concerned about my pituitary gland because of my blood work and my head trauma caused by a fall 18 months ago.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
CSpine MRI & Nodules mtm1215 Thyroid Disorders 1 07-20-2008 03:27 PM
Beyond Hashi's: Secondary Hypothyroidism/Pituitary Disease T4T3hell Pituitary Disease 13 07-17-2008 09:40 AM
SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine? balckbeauty Thyroid Disorders 14 07-10-2008 06:21 AM
Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT Funnygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 8 03-18-2007 05:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!