It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 11:18 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
writermom333 HB User
Frustrated and confused...

I had blood work done this week because I was gaining weight rapidly, exhausted, muscle weakness and several other low thyroid symptoms.

All tests came back ok, except the thyroid, at least that is what they told me yesterday. They said my TSH was 4.08 and they wanted to do another test. They called back today and said my Free T4 is 0.87. I have no idea what that means, except the Dr. did NOT order any thyroid RX at all...he says I'm fine!???

Funny, I don't feel fine--I feel terrible!! Can someone enlighten me about this?
the nurse just said everything is normal, but they told me yesterday thyroid was NOT normal??

If they won't give me RX, can someone recommend supplements?
Thanks so much!
Debbi

 
Old 07-31-2009, 12:26 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Frustrated and confused...

Oh dear, not again. You need to find a doc who knows how to:

1. Listen to his patient's symptoms
2. Order the correct labs, in this case Free T3 (the free T4 was correct and I'm guessing you are near the bottom of range) and you should also get the antibody tests, TPO-Ab and TG-ab.
3. Read the labs he does order. Your TSH is very hypo, it should be well below 2 generally, expecially if you are symptomatic. Your free T4 should be in the top third of its range (post your ranges when you post your labs here) and the free T3 should be at the very top of range.

Unfortunately you will have to make the effort to find another doc who will treat you right. This one hasn't got a clue. I'm guessing he's going to try to push antidepressants on you next...

Spend some time on these boards and read a bunch of posts. * Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator * Don't give up on this, you are hardly alone and there is help!

PS, suppliments are not going to help you much if you are hypothyroid. But I would also recommend you get your Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin checked as many hypo people have deficiencies in these.

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 02:09 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
Frustrated! ccorley Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 0 11-16-2008 12:50 AM
well im back again.need some advice please anyone so frustrated........ vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-07-2007 05:23 AM
confused...frustrated!!! babyluv01 Trying to Conceive (TTC) 9 12-28-2006 06:15 PM
Frustrated!!! scbmxmom Back Problems 9 05-08-2006 05:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!