It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 06:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
kamabet HB User
Test Results..Help Needed

Good evening,
I was hoping I could have some help!!! I have been having HypoT symptoms for the last 10 years and have yet to be DX. I will not list all of my symptoms as I have the majority of them on the list. I will however say that I did have a hysterectomy at age 31 for excessive bleeding, so much so, I had to receive 2 pints of blood before they would even do the surgery. The pathology report came back completely normal...Go figure!!! The TSH and FT4are the only 2 tests that I have been able to get my doctor to run. Any advise would be most helpful. Thanks

The first round of tests came out as:
TSH range= .46-4.68
Result= 1.23

FT4 range= .78-2.19
Result= 1.02

The second round (July 27 2009)
TSH Range= .46-4.68
Result= 1.94

FT4= .78-2.19
Result= .93

 
Old 07-31-2009, 07:23 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Test Results..Help Needed

It only took me about 15 years to get diagnosed so you're not alone.

Your FT4 is very low. You should be in the top third of range and you are now at the bottom. I'm sure a Free T3 would confirm that you are hypoT.

You need to tell your doctor that you believe you are hypothyroid based on the list of symptoms you have. Then request that he draw a Free T3 and the antibody tests, TPO-Ab and TG-Ab. You will need a vitamin D and B12 level done as well as ferritin. If he refuses to cooperate then your only choice is to find a doctor who knows how to diagnose and treat you... or continue to be miserable until your TSH finally creeps up to "out of range". Mine never did so it might be a long wait indeed.

Last edited by javelina; 07-31-2009 at 07:24 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
False Negative Test Results??? suzannecoltsfan Open to All Other Health Topics 5 03-30-2010 05:02 AM
Severe Hypo Symptoms but "Normal" Test Results? Aahhh Problems Thyroid Disorders 21 10-15-2009 08:02 PM
Just had first lot of test results... Aphroditee Infertility 5 07-11-2009 10:46 AM
Please help my Mum!! Help Needed with these test results. Dramaqueen Thyroid Disorders 4 12-07-2008 02:58 PM
misleading test results; questions & lessons for all. MandyPandy Anemia 2 08-05-2008 05:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!