It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2009, 04:28 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Question Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Hi there,
I am 22 yr old male 70kg 167cm. I was diagnosed with hypo-pituitary dysfunction at 19. when first diagnosed I had 0.2 nmol T levels and below normal range T3,T4. I have been on test replacement since but still feel awful all the time. I never was treated for low thyroid because mt specialist at the time said " it's a bit low, but we will leave it and see if it recovers" the next test he said "it's with in range now, so it's ok" he never showed me the results. Any way have been though 3 endocrinologist since then and none of them looked at my thyroid. recently I got a complete blood works done by my GP to find why I feel like c**p all the time. he said every thing is ok and gave me the papers. I never ever thought about my thyroid until i got these papers. when I saw my TSH, FT3 and FT4 it was with in rage but FT3 right on the minimal level.
TSH is good 0.4-0.6 mU/L
FT4 looks ok 13.5-16.0 pmol/L
FT3 2.8-3.0 pmol/L right on close to labs min ref.

I started looking up hypo hypothyroidism on the net and its like looking in a mirror symptoms that I didn't even realize were abnormal. also explains my non existent sex drive despite very high levels of T. I have been baffling my endocrinologists as they have never seen a case like mine, where I have not been responding to test replacement.

My question, can my FT3 levels be too low for my body? if it is , it explains absolutly every thing that has been crippling me for the past 3 years.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-09-2009, 04:38 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

I guess I don't get your lab results. Why do you have two numbers? Can you post your result and the ranges that go with them?

It's very likely you are hypo especially if you FT3 is at the bottom of range. It should be at the very top of range. Your FT4 should be in the top third.

When you say you've been on "test replacement" I assume you mean testosterone and not thyroid. You really need to get your thyroid under control before you will start feeling better if you're hypo.

 
Old 08-09-2009, 04:53 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Ok
TSH lab range is 0.3 to 4.0 mU/L
FT4 lab range is 9.0 to 26.0 pmol/L
FT3 lab rang is 2.8 to 5.7 pmol/L

Oh the 2 numbers are what my levels have been over the last 6 tests, spanning about 2 years. Which confirm that weight training any healthy eating has not one bit improved my metabolism/thyroid output. btw my maintenance is Cal is 1300- 1600 cal per day thats not normal and I am still slowly gaining body fat

Last edited by vladk; 08-09-2009 at 04:56 PM.

 
Old 08-09-2009, 05:45 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

So what is the result of your last FT3 and FT4 test? The latest test is the most useful for what's going on right now. Is it the lower or higher of the numbers?

All of your numbers do appear to be very low and I believe you need thyroid hormone replacement. Read up on your options for treatment and decide if you wish to go with synthetics or natural thyroid hormones. I prefer NTH myself but synthetics have a following too. * Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator *

By the way, subclinical hypothyroidism is actually when a person has high TSH but has no hypothyroid symptoms. You really don't fit into that category as your TSH is somewhat low. But given your diagnosis of pituitary issues it's more likely a result of poor function there.

But ask for treatment and build your FTs up again and I'll bet you'll start feeling better and be able to shed the weight. I would also suggest you get tested for thyroid antibodies just to make sure you don't have an autoimmune aspect going on. Hope this helps!

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 02:01 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 08-09-2009, 06:00 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

My latest is
TSH 0.6
FT4 14.7
FT3 3.0

this one looks some what in the middle of all results, most of my test have FT3 at 3. Got 2 results at 2.9 and 2.8
oh to get a scope on how an average people look.

* Disallowed website link removed by hb-mod, moderator *

there are a few different types of sub clinical hypo's I believe mine is secondary or tertiary due from hypothalamus and pituitary. this is one of the hardest to pick up as the TSH looks normal and doctors disregard it. I did have ANA test which was good.

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-10-2009 at 12:25 AM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed links as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 08-09-2009, 10:41 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,291
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Your TSH isn't normal. It's low-normal. Average is around 1 -1.5 for healthy people... Maybe even slightly higher than that for men.

TSH is a signal hormone. It's only purpose is to tell the thyroid gland to produce more or put the brakes on hormone production. Your pituitary is too sluggish to send the signal, hence your FT4/FT3 are too low for your body's needs.

Convince some doctor to pay notice to these points. You need supplemental thyroid hormone.

Last edited by midwest1; 08-09-2009 at 10:42 PM.

 
Old 08-09-2009, 11:23 PM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

yeah I will push this to them. When my pituitary went berserk at 19, it nearly killed me. It was very dramatic, fine one day nearly dead the next. Come to think of it my pituitary overdrived my thyroid something shocking. I was incredibly unstable and had uncontrollable urge to eat and eat I did, to point I could not eat for the next 3 days after due to my digestive system full to the brim yet I lost about 15Kg of muscle in less than 2 months. My pituitary is so out of whack now that FSH, LSH and T are naturally non existent, hence the replacement.

 
Old 08-10-2009, 05:04 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

I will add that this is yet another case of how doctors don't know how to read thyroid lab tests. Instead they look and see you are "in range" and pronounce you "normal"...while you are having classic hypo symptoms. It's very discouraging that even someone such as yourself who had a pituitary problem can't find a doctor who can figure this out given your low TSH and low FT3/FT4.

Keep looking for the right doctor until you find one to treat you. Given the length of time you've gone through this, it's very important. You also should check your adrenal function with a saliva test to see how your cortisol levels are. It's all part of the HPA axis and if they are fatigued or not getting the proper signals to function correctly they need to be supplimented with HC first, before you start on the thyroid meds. Cortisol is necessary to carry T3 into the cells. Keep us posted!

 
Old 08-10-2009, 05:14 AM   #9
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

It's not that they wont help me, it's just that they all completely missed it as they were all concentrating on my testosterone levels As soon as my GP gave me a copy for me to look at my own leisure I picked it up almost straight away.

I do get my cholesterol, LFT, cortisol and HGH tested regularly all of them have always been really good.

Last edited by vladk; 08-10-2009 at 08:27 PM.

 
Old 09-24-2009, 03:38 AM   #10
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Hi I am back, so ill atm feel absolute agony good new I saw my endocrinologist today and explained my findings and concerns. He was quite understanding and before I even got to ask if I could to a trial of some medication, he prescribed me some thyroxine tablets. Going on them tomorrow after my blood test. Will keep you posted on the results

Cheers

Last edited by vladk; 09-24-2009 at 03:50 AM.

 
Old 09-24-2009, 08:46 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,291
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Good for you! Hope you get good results very soon.

 
Old 09-27-2009, 05:35 PM   #12
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
vladk HB User
Re: Do I have sub clinical hypothyroidism?

Day 4 on my new meds, have to say quite surprised on how good I am feeling.
dont fell quite as cold as I did before, sleeping better, full of energy muscle tingling and fatigue is nearly all gone, get warm and puffed when moving around a lot or doing exercise, heart rate goes up now during fast movement or exercise. happy mood, far more alert etc...

This seem like a good start
I am expecting it to get better with time, things like resting heart rate and apatite haven't yet kicked in but I guess that will take a few weeks.

will keep you posted

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ICH - GCP Clinical Research Workshop 15th &16th November 2008 at Delhi jitto Open to All Other Health Topics 0 11-05-2008 09:29 PM
High TSH, normal free T3 & T4's, have many symptoms Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 7 07-10-2008 12:58 PM
Labs - Do I Have Hypothyroidism? ta2d Thyroid Disorders 19 05-21-2008 11:38 AM
Was diagnosed with fibromyalgia, but think I may actually have hypothyroidism?? innocence Thyroid Disorders 53 03-19-2008 11:26 AM
~*~I have Anemia and.....~*~ Yvette D Anemia 14 07-07-2007 03:47 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!