It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2009, 10:37 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 8
sabzchick HB User
Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

Hi board members... I am so miserable and I need help...

Let me dump this: I have not had a normal energy level since around the age of 12. I didn't start my period 'till I was 14, I slept all the time, missed early morning classes in high school constantly, flunk college morning classes, and to this day... I still struggle to wake in the morning to get to work. Many times being more than an hour late.

My parents took my to the doctor so many times... they would test me for everything... and of course, all was normal.

Jump to last year, age 28: I was convinced all my troubles were due to a sleeping disorder. I had a sleep study... found out I have apnea... but the cpap didn't help long term. I kept going to the doctors, having more tests. Nothing. They give me prozac, tell me I have arthritis, and go to counseling.

But, I knew something was wrong. I start researching all my symptoms, and found hypo... I have all of the classic symptoms, cold, forgetful, depression, fatigue, bruising, painful joints, sleep apnea, low temp and blood pressure, you know the drill. I went from doc to doc, kept reading about the condition... but I coudln't get treatment.

Finally, my periods started lasting 10 to 15 days long, take a few days break and then start again. My fatigue was worsening, my emotions were a mess, and its a wonder I didn't get fired. BUT, at least it was the constant bleeding that finally helped my convince a doctor to give me meds. I started on 25mcg on levo (generic).... and all HELL BROKE LOOSE.

I started feeling better, great actually, then sudden implosion to feeling worse. I also gained 30lbs in 5 months... so I went to a doc that does weightloss exclusively... and she looked at my blood work and had me add a 1/2 grain of armour. I missunderstood, and took only the armour leading to 4 weeks of pure hell. I was so tired I could balrey do anything. I finally called them, they corrected me, and now I am taking both: 1/2 gr armour and 25mcg levo. Now 5 weeks later and I am still a total mess.

My boss and coworkers think I'm a big whiner... hypochondriac who is just lazy. My mother-in-law is so disgusted with me... and feels so sorry for her son who puts up with this. My husband and my own mother are very very supportive. They understand and they want me to get better.

I called my GP and asked for a referral to an endo... and she is making me see her first. Just give the referral please!! I'm afraid she will insist on me staying with her... but I need a specialist. What if my adrenals are all messed up or my pituitary? Whatever it is... its broken.. and as the guy says on Saturday Night Live.. FIX IT!!!

Will one of you dear souls who has been through this share some advice?


 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-11-2009, 06:09 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

Welcome to the forum. I've certainly been where you are. I ended up losing my uterus because of the dysfunctional bleeding issues that started in my 20s. Only took until I was nearly 50 to figure out it was my thyroid, due to so many "normal" lab results. So you are ahead of the game and, I think, going down the right path.

You need some good labs if you don't already have them. Get or post your TSH, Free T3, Free T4, and your antibodies; TPO-Ab and TG-Ab. You also need to be tested for Vitamin D, B12 and Ferritin levels. Post them all here with the ranges. I also strongly suggest you test your adrenals with a saliva cortisol test.

I'm pretty sure you are under medicated. You don't just take one little pill with hypothyroidism and all is well. It's a long slow process bringing your hormone levels up to an optimal level where you feel good again. The reason you felt good for a short time and then crashed is because you didn't keep raising the amounts, this is really common. * Disallowed website and related information removed by hb-mod, moderator * Also read a bunch of posts here for some very good info. It will change your life.

Let us know what your labs are. You are definitely in the right place!

Last edited by hb-mod; 08-23-2009 at 02:54 PM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites as per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 08-11-2009, 07:32 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,828
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

First of all sorry you are feeling so badly. Many of us have been down the long road of trying to find out what is wrong with us. After reading your post I have a few suggestions. Has anyone checked you for the following?

Polycystic Ovarian Disease or PCOS
Causes irregular bleeding, weight gain, depression, Insulin resistance, all sorts of symptoms.

I would ask your Doctor to do the following tests. You may need to ask to go to an Endocrinologist or Allergy/ Immunologist.

2 hour blood sugar and 2 hour Insulin test. Very important that both are 2 hour. Blood sugar problems cause weight gain, fatigue, depression and cardiac problems.

Food allergy test....Blood test called a RAST. Test for basic food allergies like Milk, wheat, fish, soy, nuts and so on.....

Automimmune disorder testing. Lupus, Celiac, RA..........

Of coarse a good Thyroid panel with antibodies.

When I came to this board 3 years ago I assumed all my symptoms came from my hypothyroidism but they did not. I just want you to look further than your thyroid. I was fortunate enough after many Doctors to end up with a great Endo.. I now know I have Hashi's, Celiac, a milk allergy and Insulin resistance......

I hope you get feeling better. Oleander

 
Old 08-11-2009, 06:48 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 8
sabzchick HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

Thank you both.

I'm pretty sure I have tested for lupus, and one doctor did mention PCOS, but since I have 2 children they decided not to do the testing... but did put me back on birth control to help regulate me. But I can't even be 4 hours late on taking that pill, or else.

I am going to see my doctor on Wednesday in order to get a referral for an Endo. I will take all this information with me though too. I'm not leaving her office without a slew of tests and/or a referral to an Endo.

It sure helps to hear that other went through this too. Did you struggle with friends and coworkers who just think you are a baby too?

 
Old 08-11-2009, 08:57 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oregon, US
Posts: 19
ready2live HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

Hi, I am new here too. I completely understand how you feel about people thinking you are weak or a baby. I come from a pretty tough family and spent most of my life being ridiculed because I slept so much

Like you I started feeling yucky right around puberty, but I developed a goiter which was not something doctors could easily brush aside. So I went on synthroid for a year, started feeling better, and because I was young and did not know any better went off it. Then when I started getting symptoms again in my late teens I went to a new Doc, he ran a TSH and told me it was "normal" and would not put me on anything. If he had run my Free T4s and T3s it might have been different.

I could go on and on but you get the point, right? Everyone around me (including myself) thought I was just a lazy, unmotivated, sad individual. NOT ANY MORE!!! I am 28, and finally on the road to recovery. I take 50mcg of synthroid and am feeling better, but not real great yet so I insisted more labs recently, I might be put on cytomel for fatigue and my brain fog. Don't give up on yourself, you deserve to live a full life and you are NOT lazy, you are sick and need to get better. Good luck, keep us posted.

 
Old 08-12-2009, 02:56 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 8
sabzchick HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

Thanks for the support Ready2Live. It seems like there are a lot more people who don't get an easy fix with hypo.

I just got back from the doctor, who would not give me a referral to endo, because I do not have a nodule and therefore have no risk for thyroid cancer. So, fine.

She ordered more blood work, but would only agree to test thyroid levels and B12 levels. I felt that was progress, since the first thing direction she went down was the prozac one.

 
Old 08-12-2009, 09:45 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 8
sabzchick HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

I got a copy of my labs from June 09:

TSH 1.880 (.450-4.5)
FT4 1.00 (0.61-1.76)
FT3 2.6 (2.3-4.2)
Hemoglobin, Total Cholesterol, Triglycerides, and LDL-C were all high.

Lab from January 09:
TSH was 1.433 (.450-4.5)

And, a lab from August 08:
TSH was 1.00 (.520-5.080)
Thyroglobulin Auto AB <20 (.0-40)
Thyroid Perox. AB <10 (0-35)
Vitamin B12 394 (176-840)

What does that mean? How can a result be as vague as less than 20?


The thing that is really confusing me that I remember another lab that showed my TSH as right at 5. Maybe they missed a few labs when they made copies.

Last edited by sabzchick; 08-12-2009 at 09:47 PM.

 
Old 08-27-2009, 11:32 AM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 361
golfhat HB Usergolfhat HB Usergolfhat HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

well, if it is not a vitamin, mineral, hormone, herb or drug, etc, it has to be something.

So what is it? the only thing left is a plant.

Last edited by golfhat; 08-27-2009 at 11:33 AM.

 
Old 08-27-2009, 11:43 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Newbie needs help... Please.. please..

It's called a "spam"

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Newbie.W/ history Needs help,SSD guidance... PLEASE ACOhio Disabilities 2 02-20-2008 02:33 PM
Newbie Who Needs Help annas479 Caregivers 6 02-06-2008 08:01 AM
newbie needing help stupdgrl77 Addiction & Recovery 1 12-13-2007 05:53 PM
newbie.. please help... huntersgurl Back Problems 7 09-11-2007 02:37 PM
Newbie needs help with MRI results please! moonchaser Spinal Cord Disorders 24 02-22-2007 10:42 AM

Tags
can't wake up, hypothyroid, hypothyroid treatment, referral



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!