It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2009, 09:24 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Keaau, HI
Posts: 46
Debbie680 HB User
Help with new labs

I have Hashimoto's. Just had new labs done please help. Am I in the correct range?

TSH 1.53 (0.34-5.60) last labs were at 1.38
Free T4 1.1 (0.6-1.6) remained the same
Free T3 2.3 (2.1-3.6) last labs were at 2.8

Last edited by Debbie680; 08-13-2009 at 10:09 AM.

 
Old 08-13-2009, 01:27 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Help with new labs

Whether they're "correct" depends on how you feel. If you have what can be thyroid-related symptoms, these levels aren't good. Your FT4 is 50% of its range; it has room to increase to 1.3 or so. Your FT3 is about 13% of its range, if I figured right. It has room to be much higher.

If you're taking hormone, you need an increase. If you aren't being treated at all, you should be.

Last edited by midwest1; 08-13-2009 at 01:28 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2009, 03:26 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Keaau, HI
Posts: 46
Debbie680 HB User
Re: Help with new labs

Hi midwest, thank you. I actually feel ok. Have a little joint pain, not sure if it's related to the Hashi's. Seeing an orthopedic doctor next week. Hairloss seems to have gotten a little worse in the past 2 weeks. Have been on 50 mcgs. since 1/31/09. I just read somewhere that if you have antibodies, all of these numbers mean nothing and you have to go by symptoms. Do you agree with that? There is so much info on the internet and I'm not sure which is correct or not so I really thank you for your opinions.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 08:11 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Help with new labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debbie680 View Post
Hi midwest, thank you. I actually feel ok. Have a little joint pain, not sure if it's related to the Hashi's. Seeing an orthopedic doctor next week. Hairloss seems to have gotten a little worse in the past 2 weeks. Have been on 50 mcgs. since 1/31/09. I just read somewhere that if you have antibodies, all of these numbers mean nothing and you have to go by symptoms. Do you agree with that? There is so much info on the internet and I'm not sure which is correct or not so I really thank you for your opinions.
Certainly, you have symptoms that are frequently associated with hypoT. My guess is that you would see an improvement in them if you were given an adequate dose of thyroid hormone. I don't think you're taking enough, based on your free Ts and symptoms.

The TSH means nothing if you have antibodies; the free Ts are all-important, though, and you can't ignore them. They are the best indicator - along with symptoms - of whether your dose is optimal for you.

I suggest you argue for a dose increase of at least 25 mcgs and to not accept any aggressive treatment from an orthopedist until you get your free Ts higher in their ranges. You should even ask the ortho about suboptimal thyroid levels and joint pain. Hopefully, he has experience and knowledge about that and may even put in a good word for you with your thyroid doc.

Let us know how it goes.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 09:54 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Keaau, HI
Posts: 46
Debbie680 HB User
Re: Help with new labs

Thank you :-). No way am I going to accept agressive treatment from the ortho. I just wanted him to look at my x-rays and give me a 2nd opinion. I think you are right and I am going to try and see if my endo will let me up my dosage to 75 mcg. My sister is on that dose now because her TSH only went down to a 5 with the 50 mcg. My endo checks the FT3 & FT4 but for some reason she thinks it's ok because it's "in range". I'll keep you posted, thank you again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
Hello ~ Help.... hyperkim Thyroid Disorders 2 10-16-2009 06:48 AM
Just Diagnosed Many Questions.. Help?? katkatdd Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 2 02-25-2009 09:09 AM
Kidneys and albumin/globulin ratio? help? Benit General Health 5 11-24-2008 08:08 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 06:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!