It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2009, 02:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 298
ginger3130 HB Userginger3130 HB User
Low T3?

I complained to my doc about being depressed and he had me give blood for labs.

My TSH was normnal (0.71) range= 0.40 - 4.50
My T3 was low (80) range = 97-219

My T3 uptake was a little off but still in normal range (33) range = 22-35%

My Free T4 was (1.1) range = 0.8 - 1.8
T4 total was on the high side at (9.2) range = 4.5 - 12/5
Free T4 index was (3.0) range = 1.4 - 3.8

I'm guessing my depression is due to low T3 which is causing hypothyroidism systems?

What would make my T3 low and my T4 on the higher range?

Is there anything I can do? Am I missing a vitamin or nutrient?

I am in menopause and use estrogen. I take .88 Synthroid in the middle of the night so it doesn't interfere with any other medications.

My endo gave me Wellbturin SR 100 to take and also called in some Cytomel. He told me to start the Wellbutrin and Cytomel and skip one day of my Synthroid during the week.

Any thoughts? Why would this be happening to me and is there something I can do?

 
Old 08-14-2009, 08:13 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Low T3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginger3130 View Post
What would make my T3 low and my T4 on the higher range?

He told me to start the Wellbutrin and Cytomel and skip one day of my Synthroid during the week.
I don't understand why your doc is decreasing your Synthroid dose when your FT4 is already low - what you can do is to say "no way, it needs to be increased" Cytomel will make your FT3 rise - but you need to be careful with it - often doctors prescribe high doses to start with that can cause trouble. And indeed you need to get FT3 tested - not those stupid useless total/uptake/index tests.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-14-2009, 08:26 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Low T3?

You haven't had the best thyroid tests. The TSH and free T4 are good, but you need free T3 done as well. The test you had is total T3, not as accurate as free T3. Ditto for total T4.

The other tests you had are not accurate at all and are basically worthless. Your (total) T4 is definitely not "high". It's probably too low, given the 20% inaccuracy rate it carries. Its level reflects itself in your low-normal free T4. Yes, your free T4 is too low... as is your TT3; that means you do need the Cytomel, but you likely need a bump up in your Synthroid as well. (You don't say how much Cytomel you were prescribed. That would make a difference in where the Synthroid dose needs to be.)

Your liver and other tissues apparently don't convert T4 to T3 very well, and that's why the T3 level is low. About the only thing I'm aware of that might help that conversion is selenium, at least 100 mcgs/day. But when that fails to help, T3 supplementation - as you've been prescribed - is a must.

Your depression might indeed be caused by low T3. Speaking only for myself, I wouldn't even consider taking an antidepressant until my thyroid levels were optimal. The AD can create its own huge set of problems. Why even go there if it's not needed in the first place?

 
Old 08-14-2009, 01:34 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 298
ginger3130 HB Userginger3130 HB User
Re: Low T3?

My doc called in 5mg of Cytomel.


I hear it's best to split it between morning and afternoon (2.5mg twice a day)? Is that a good dose to start with?

I wonder if I need more than .88 Synthroid? If I go up to .100 Synthroid my TSH will go to 0. Is that bad?

 
Old 08-14-2009, 02:14 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Low T3?

My Doc also lowered the Synthroid when he added the Cytomel. I "believe" 5mcg Cytomel is equivalent to 20mcg Synthroid but the Cytomel acts faster. I am now taking 10mcg Cytomel but both 5mcg tablets together in the morning with the Synthroid as per instructions.

So 88mcg*7days=616/week

New dose will be 88mcg*6days (528) +5mcg (*4)*7days(140)=668/week

So in effect, you have an increase already. This is the way it was explained to me on this board earlier.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 02:24 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 298
ginger3130 HB Userginger3130 HB User
Re: Low T3?

Do I have to take the Cytomel at the same time as the Synthroid?

 
Old 08-14-2009, 02:35 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Low T3?

I take mine at the same time. Is there a reason you wouldn't? What did your doctor tell you? Alternately, you could ask the pharmacist.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 02:37 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 298
ginger3130 HB Userginger3130 HB User
Re: Low T3?

I've heard people sometimes split the dose of Cytomel.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 02:43 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Low T3?

True. I believe that is because the Cytomel is fast acting. I actually have just asked my Endo (left a message) if he is willing to up my Cytomel again as my FT4 is so low. 2.7 (2.3-4.2) If he agrees, maybe I can take 2 in the morning and one in the afternoon (that is what my GP said to ask him). I am hoping he will go by the FT's rather than the TSH, as the TSH is good.

 
Old 08-14-2009, 10:57 PM   #10
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Low T3?

Ginger, your TSH will drop because of Cytomel so you need to go by freeT's and symptoms. You can start with 2,5 mcgs once a day and increase the dose in a week or two. Referring to Hopalong's calculations "a total increase" of about 50 mcgs a week will very likely not be enough in this case (it's like 7 mcgs a day! - certainly not a lot when you could possibly need a daily increase of 25 mcgs of just T4) - I would stay on those 88 mcgs of T4 a day and see if I needed a change later.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-15-2009 at 05:40 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Retin-a-micro success stories.... Dom Acne 2 01-18-2003 07:06 AM
Rules of the Board - please read moderator2 Acne 0 06-10-2002 08:06 PM
If you feel suicidal, please read here.... moderator2 Acne 0 05-29-2002 06:54 PM
All members..... moderator2 Acne 2 05-16-2002 08:18 PM
How to use this message board.... moderator2 Acne 0 04-17-2002 07:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!