It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2009, 03:00 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
High calcium levels?

I was tested for calcium and parathyroid. These are the results:

Parathyroid 15 (10-65)
Calcium 10.4 (8.6-10.2)

What does this mean? My dr. thinks it's because I've had a lot of bone loss recently. Does anything need to be done?

 
Old 08-18-2009, 08:20 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

I had the same issue. Parathyroid levels SHOULD be depressed when calcium is high. My calcium levels are always 10.2-11.4. Have you had Vitamin D levels checked. Calcium and Vitamin D and parathyroid are all interconnected. Being hyperthyroid can also cause high calcium levels (even if it is intermittant). I was absolutely convinced I had hyperparathyroidism a couple months ago but apparently I do not. Usually if calcium levels come back high, the first thing the doctor will do is repeat the test.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-18-2009, 08:43 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hinesville, Ga.
Posts: 1
Smokey41 HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigger67 View Post
I was tested for calcium and parathyroid. These are the results:

Parathyroid 15 (10-65)
Calcium 10.4 (8.6-10.2)

What does this mean? My dr. thinks it's because I've had a lot of bone loss recently. Does anything need to be done?
Hi, it sound like you have the same thing i had. My calcium levels were elevated too.
You have to go and see an Endocrinologist for further evaluation. What he or she will do is schedule you for a thyroid scan, that will determine if one or more needs to be removed. It will also determine if you don't need them removed.

 
Old 08-18-2009, 10:43 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

I was actually seeing an endo prior to this GP and they weren't much help either. I read that long periods of no exercise can cause high calcium, and due to my thyroid being low for over a year, I've basically gone to work, come home and gone to bed every day for a year.

 
Old 08-18-2009, 05:47 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

Lack of exercise does not cause high calcium. Immobility does....for example having an illness that requires you to stay in bed or breaking your leg and not walking around.

How is your vitamin D level? The one called Vitamin D (25OH) is the one you want measured. With hyperparathyroidism, calcium is high, parathyroid hormone is high IN RELATION to the calcium level and Vitamin D is low. PTH does not have to be out of range....just inappropriately normal. Yours is low which it should be with a higher calcium number.

I have been on a merry go round with the high calcium!! Even at 11.1 and 11.4 the doctors did not seen to bother although my GP gave me all kinds of tests looking for some kind of cancer! It was 10.2 last time checked but has never gone below 10 in over a year!

 
Old 08-19-2009, 02:21 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

I have osteoporosis and have had a lot of bone loss in the last couple of years, so my dr. thinks that may be the cause of the high calcium. My vitamin D levels were around 50 last time I had them checked (about a month ago). I don't know if that's high enough or not. I take a 1000ui supplement.

 
Old 08-19-2009, 04:13 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,530
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: High calcium levels?

They need to do a PTH test which is your parathyroid. I just went through all of this. I have had severe cramping but my blood calcium is normal. The dr did a 24 hour calcium urine test that was 19. Normal is 50-250. She isn't concerned but said if my calicum was high it would explain why I have osteroporosis. I apparently had my pth tested last year and it was normal. I was never told. The dr did reorder the test. When I spoke to the lab tech she didn't say anything about time of day to test or the necessity of fasting. So if you have a test make sure you look up the preparation for the test. I read it is food fasting and should be done early in the morning as pth rises.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Calcium and Potassium Levels in Mom Karina1 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 04-14-2010 08:14 PM
calcium levels slightly high jenshaw29 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-12-2010 12:56 PM
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Parathyroid High Calcium from Dr. Norman wdiguy Thyroid Disorders 103 10-16-2008 08:27 PM
confused about high calcium kkl Osteoporosis 71 04-13-2008 11:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (990), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (825), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!