It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2009, 08:07 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User

It's only been two weeks since I started on the 100mcg of Synthroid from 88mcg, but I saw a new dr. and he retested my thyroid panel. Of course he says I'm normal, so I'm not sure how to convince him that my fatigue is because my levels are still too low.

TSH .04 (.4-4.5)
FT4 1.2 (.8-1.8)
FT3 294 (230-420)

It is a slight improvement so I know I needed an increase before. My last labs were FT4 1.15 and FT3 2.3

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 08-18-2009, 08:30 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: New

You are still low, FT4 is about 40% of range and FT3 is still only 33%. You need to convince your doc your FT numbers need to be in the top third of range or at the very least, you need to be symptom-free.

If he refuses to increase you are faced with trying to find a doctor who is willing to treat by symptom relief.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Confused and need help with labs ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 12 03-26-2009 09:11 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-20-2008 04:20 PM
I tried Armour and now Cytomel. Do these labs support need for Cytomel? runNM Thyroid Disorders 3 02-04-2008 01:21 PM
Just got labs, feedback appreciated... jennifer35 Thyroid Disorders 11 12-28-2007 03:06 PM
I need help to understand labs szegv Thyroid Disorders 5 12-21-2007 06:58 PM
Newbie w/"normal" labs input please mbcs Thyroid Disorders 1 05-26-2005 11:26 PM
Help interpreting labs Ramie Thyroid Disorders 4 11-26-2004 07:48 PM
New labs and Qs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 2 11-12-2004 04:42 PM
Diving with labs will100 Inner Ear Disorders 5 04-27-2004 11:45 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!