It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2009, 02:42 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 4
Extr3m3ster HB User
Question Please help to understand these labs new to this

Hi everyone,

I am hypothyroid. I suspect due to autoimmune from my labs. I currently take 75 thyroid daily. That has helped a lot; but, I am still not back to "me". I am hoping that you can help me understand my labs and any advice appreciated.

TSH 4.19 Range 0.30 - 3.04
FREE T4 0.86 Range 0.58 - 1.64
FREE T3 2.92 Range 2.50 - 3.90
HB A1C 6.1 Range 4.2 - 5.8
Ferritin 30 Range 11 - 336
TPO/Microsomal Ab 541 Range 0 - 34
Thyroglobulin, Quantitative 2.3 Range 0.5 - 55.0
Vitamin D 18.9 Range 32.0 - 100.0


Is this sudden downward mood swing normal? For 4 days I felt so sad and hopeless...with no cause. Today, I am close to being me. LOL I want to be me again. I want to feel alive.

Thanks in advance,
Dianne

Last edited by Extr3m3ster; 08-24-2009 at 06:33 PM. Reason: add question & make title more clear

 
Old 08-25-2009, 09:10 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Hypo & learning to understand labs


Yes you do have Hashi's. Are these labs taken before or already on medication? Any case they do show HypoT - TSH is definately high and plenty of room to improve your free T's. Your Vit D level shows clear deficiency so add plenty of D3 to your regime

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2009, 09:38 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: Hypo & learning to understand labs

Your HB A1C levels were also high, which could indicate diabetes. Have you ever had that checked? You'd need a 2 hour glucose test. Your Ferritin also seems low, which could make you tired.

 
Old 08-26-2009, 04:42 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 4
Extr3m3ster HB User
Re: Hypo & learning to understand labs

The labs I posted are my most recent.

I am taking Vitamin D 50,000 IU twice a week, 75 mcg levothyroxine daily. My endo says I am pre-diabetic and started me on metformin 500 mg each evening.

My family doctor started my levothyroxine at 25 mcg almost a year ago. She raised it to 50 after 3 months. I moved in March of this year and began seeing Endo June 1st. I am doing better with the 75 mcg, but still a good ways from feeling totally me and well. Then, I have to wonder, is this as good as it gets?

I am having a horrible time with eating. I have no desire for food and it is so hard to force food. I lose very little weight in spite of drastic eating changes. I find that odd. Yesterday, my daily intake was one taco, 3 bites of beef stew, and 2 slices wheat bread with a thin skim of margarine. Not well balanced, not a lot of nutrition. However, it was the best I could do.

At this point, I really don't know what to do to help myself.

Thanks for your replies.

 
Old 08-26-2009, 05:58 AM   #5
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Hypo & learning to understand labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extr3m3ster View Post
I am doing better with the 75 mcg. At this point, I really don't know what to do to help myself.
You definately need to increase your levothyroxine dose if this is as good as it gets with 75 mcgs (probably up to 100 mcgs) - didn't your doc comment these obviously HypoT labs

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-26-2009 at 06:00 AM.

 
Old 08-26-2009, 10:44 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,168
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Hypo & learning to understand labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extr3m3ster View Post
I am taking Vitamin D 50,000 IU twice a week, 75 mcg levothyroxine daily.
Be very sure that the D you're taking is D3 - cholecalciferol, not D2 - ergocalciferol. It will say what it is on the label. Many prescription-strength Ds are D2, and that's absolutely useless for raising D levels. I think it's criminal that the stuff is even manufactured. Terrible waste of money.

Your thyroid is horribly under-replaced, and being hypothyroid can have a profound effect on appetite. That may be what's happening to you.

I would also check the side effects for Metformin. There may be appetite effects from that, too.

This doesn't have to be "as good as it gets". You just need to educate yourself about thyroid replacement, to get a feel for what you particularly need to optimize it, and to demand better from your doctor until you feel your "normal" self. MDs tend to treat by the textbook, but we are not textbooks. Don't allow this to happen to you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
pregnant (hypo) and worried alma29 Thyroid Disorders 6 09-21-2009 07:02 AM
What are optimal levels or % for TSH, freeFT4 & freeFT3 for someone who's hypo??? eka7 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-05-2009 09:00 AM
Synthroid? Starting after becoming hypo from RAI... curious24 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-21-2006 11:11 PM
hypo & lack of periods...anyone else? nymi06 Thyroid Disorders 7 07-04-2006 09:20 AM
hypo & ferritin robinhy Thyroid Disorders 11 10-25-2005 04:34 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!