It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2009, 06:35 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Levels 6 wks post TT

TSH is 8.64.. T4 should be in tomorrow.. they are upping me from the 100 mcg to 125mcg.. Testing levels again in 4 weeks and he said I should end up needing 150mcg and hopefully keep a happy level there. Does that sound right for my level to be this on 100mcg? I know it usually goes by weight and I am 175.

Sure have be tired lately.. can't wait to get some spunk!
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Old 08-26-2009, 07:15 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Levels 6 wks post TT

OK I am really confused.. my free T4 came back as 1.04 and she said that is in normal range.. they still want me to continue with the increased dose due to my TSH being 8.64. I keep reading posts that the TSH isn't the important one (the T4 is) so are they increasing me needlessly? I know I have been feeling really bad and run-down.
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-26-2009, 03:11 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Levels 6 wks post TT

Is that a Free T4 and what are the ranges? It should be in the top third of range before you'll start feeling better. And it would be great to get a free T3 as well because that measures your actual active thyroid hormone (and it too should be in the top end of range). But your TSH is still very high and you sound very hypo still. You need to raise your meds until your symptoms abate.

 
Old 08-26-2009, 03:31 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Levels 6 wks post TT

Yes it was Free T4.. she said it as in normal range.. I should have paid more attention to the range she said range was between 1 and 2 I think??? My number was 1.04 but my tsh was pretty high out of the range. I guess I am not in that top third with my T4..


You know this is the 2nd day that I have taken my increased dose and it's odd but for a few hours after taking my meds I feel pretty darn good! Then about 2pm I start fizzling out and like right now at 5:30 I am sitting here feeling like I could easily take a nap. At this point I am thinking they might should have went ahead and bumped me up to the 150 mcg.. I just want to have some energy that lasts the whole entire day..
__________________
Dx Grave's 10/2005 (High TSI level)
PTU Meds started 1/2007
Dx Toxic multinodular goiter 7/2009
Total Thyroidectomy 7/10/2009 (Benign)

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
triamterene / potassium levels and foot cramps dthurow High & Low Blood Pressure 0 04-28-2010 07:27 AM
how fast can your levels drop? GreenGal77 Anemia 6 02-16-2009 05:48 PM
don't these Testosterone levels seem low? Rodney99 Men's Health 4 02-24-2008 10:25 AM
Vitamin D levels and lyme? roro Lyme Disease 1 09-12-2007 02:20 PM
Can levels change from day to day? TWA1022 Thyroid Disorders 3 02-27-2007 06:37 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!